Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He drinks milk."

Translation:Hij drinkt melk.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JohnPavlec

Difference between "drink" and "drinkt"? It changed around in the last few problems...

Is it the same difference in English between drink and drinks?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not quite the same! Here is the full conjugation table:

  • Ik drink - I drink
  • Jij drinkt - You drink
  • Hij/Zij/Het drinkt - He/She/It drinks
  • Wij drinken - We drink
  • Jullie drinken - You (plural) drink
  • Zij drinken - They drink

See here for more on Dutch verb conjugation.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Why links don't work? (Android)

3 years ago

William-Steve

Hij can't be he? May be it is an unstressed sentence

1 month ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, it's always hij, while there's je/jij, ze/zij, we/wij, there's only hij.

1 month ago