1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He drinks milk."

"He drinks milk."

Translation:Hij drinkt melk.

November 12, 2014

9 Comments


JohnPavlec

Difference between "drink" and "drinkt"? It changed around in the last few problems...

Is it the same difference in English between drink and drinks?


Simius

Not quite the same! Here is the full conjugation table:

  • Ik drink - I drink
  • Jij drinkt - You drink
  • Hij/Zij/Het drinkt - He/She/It drinks
  • Wij drinken - We drink
  • Jullie drinken - You (plural) drink
  • Zij drinken - They drink

See here for more on Dutch verb conjugation.


zirrex

Why links don't work? (Android)


Espe_Buttercup

Why doesn't it use the article ( het/de)?


PepperJules

Because it's indifinite, just like in the meaning kf the english translation: 'I'm drinking the milk' is not the same as 'I'm drinking milk'. It's the same in Dutch!


ClaudiaDaR388596

Struggling with the pronunciation of some words like Hij ( sounds like Hey to me ) and brood ( sounds like boat in a different sentence that did not let me comment. Any help with that?


ph.c2r1qc

What is the difference between 'hie' and 'hij' ??


Carlos279422

Difference between drink and drenk? I answer drenk and it was correct, but the correct answer was drink

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.