1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten fulgte efter musen."

"Katten fulgte efter musen."

Translation:The cat was following the mouse.

November 12, 2014

17 Comments


dharvel74

Why is the word "efter" not included in the translation of this sentence?


niscate

I don't think English requires a preposition there.


zlreitz

It doesn't require it, but it's still correct to say "The cat followed after the mouse." (I reported it.)


Respro

But it is not accepted yet!


Dansk_Ellen

And another year later, I am still being marked wrong for including "after" in my answer.


J.C.M.H.

Duolingo accepts now "The cat followed after the mouse". (June 26, 2017).


Rm_2417

Still doesn't I just got it wrong lol


Lisa79533

Exactly, it should be accepted but it is not, and that should be addressed in the program.


Lisa79533

Yet it is not accepted as an answer and it should be.


FyodorPavlovich

Does the Danish require the preposition?


Hedebygade

Not really, "katten fulgte musen" is fine.


Mr.Keko

Is "the cat chased the mouse" correct?


Jason_95xb

Not really. Chasing suggests that the cat is trying to catch the mouse. But in this case it is only following it.


Respro

Main tenses of the verb please?


Xneb
Mod

For conjugations of verbs in Danish, this website is pretty useful (infinitive is "følge")


Peta300092

Dont put 'efter' in the sentence if its redundant in the translation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.