"Katten fulgte efter musen."

Translation:The cat was following the mouse.

4 years ago

16 Comments


dharvel74

Why is the word "efter" not included in the translation of this sentence?

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

I don't think English requires a preposition there.

3 years ago

zlreitz

It doesn't require it, but it's still correct to say "The cat followed after the mouse." (I reported it.)

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

But it is not accepted yet!

3 years ago

Dansk_Ellen

And another year later, I am still being marked wrong for including "after" in my answer.

1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Duolingo accepts now "The cat followed after the mouse". (June 26, 2017).

1 year ago

Rm_2417

Still doesn't I just got it wrong lol

1 year ago

Lisa79533

Exactly, it should be accepted but it is not, and that should be addressed in the program.

8 months ago

Lisa79533

Yet it is not accepted as an answer and it should be.

8 months ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Does the Danish require the preposition?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Not really, "katten fulgte musen" is fine.

3 years ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

Is "the cat chased the mouse" correct?

2 years ago

Jason_95xb

Not really. Chasing suggests that the cat is trying to catch the mouse. But in this case it is only following it.

2 years ago

Respro
Respro

Main tenses of the verb please?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

For conjugations of verbs in Danish, this website is pretty useful (infinitive is "følge")

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

Mange tak!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.