"¿Cuál es tu teoría?"

Translation:What is your theory?

November 12, 2014

16 Comments


jbriz13

Can someone tell me why this wouldn't be "Que" instead of "Cual"? I'm generally confused as to when Cual is no longer supposed to be read as "which" but instead "what". Can someone clear this up for me?

November 12, 2014

_smiles_
December 5, 2014

AnotherJoan

Thank you, I found the information in that link to be most helpful!

October 14, 2015

rickjmill

Note: "hypothesis" is the technically correct word ;)

May 25, 2015

DroppedBass

Depends on context, it could be actually referring to a theory, but calling a hypothesis a theory is a common mistake both in Spanish and English.

March 21, 2018

MaggiePye

It isn't a mistake. It's simply that there's a specialized meaning within science for "theory," and then a meaning that is used outside that specialized context, and they're not the same.

March 21, 2018

stokeysam

The butler did it!

August 24, 2015

nollymulli

¡Conejos!

December 5, 2016

dtUyaD

All brontosauruses are thin at one end, much thicker in the middle, and thin again at the far end. That is my theory.

November 12, 2017

MaggiePye

You stole that theory from Anne Elk (Miss). :)

November 12, 2017

J.Webster1

It's great that the only way Duo can understand me is if I yell. My Spanish is going to be far too aggressive..

November 30, 2017

landiskreeb

"the world is flat". - Kyrie Irving

December 8, 2017

khaakenajaf

when is cual which and when is cual what

April 28, 2016

FrancaEllerman

Why didn't it accept "idea"?

July 27, 2016

Sandra822246

Is there a bug in the program? I give the right answer, but it says it is wrong.

July 2, 2017

MaggiePye

Without being able to see exactly what you put in, it's hard to tell. If there seems to be a bug, report it. (I have had this several times lately, and have put in either ¿Cuál es tu teoría? or "What is your theory?" and had it accepted every time.)

July 18, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.