1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinderne har små hunde i de…

"Kvinderne har små hunde i deres tasker."

Translation:The women have small dogs in their bags.

November 12, 2014

12 Comments


zanneytdc

Are små and lille synonyms? Or is there a specific time to use each word?


mkmunzert

It's my understanding that lille is irregular and that små is the plural (-e) ending.


leoburca

Out of fashion by now :D!


sweet_dansk

could "tasker" mean bags as well as purses?


spiffwalker

Typical Americans...


dtgerhardt

A sense a fan of satw - at least one person on the internet gets your reference.


brakeh

Denmark has Chiwawas?


Pattygee0

I wrote that the women had the small dogs in their 'handbags' at first and it was marked as wrong. The picture they showed for the word tasken initially was definitely a handbag. It was not just a bag, which in English can mean any kind of bag - e.g. plastic carrier bag, rucksack, briefcase, garbage bag are all types of bag, but not what is meant here, I think. I think that the answer is incorrect and will report it, but what do other people think?

I'm interested to know if there's a difference in how Danish uses the word tasken. Does it have the general use I mentioned in English which would apply to any type of bag or does it mean specifically a handbag?


LinhCao11

Sound like Beverly Hill to me :v


Martin379229

Well the bags should be big then ;)


SantiAnnd

How cute. In my city we do this to take our dogs on the subways

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.