1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a estar aquí más tarde."

"Voy a estar aquí más tarde."

Translation:I am going to be here later.

June 30, 2013

46 Comments

Sorted by top post

thedougler604

I am going to be here much later?

June 30, 2013

thearifeldman

"tarde" is late. "mas tarde" is later. to be "much later" it would need to say "mas tarde mucho."


MiguelPere71423

You would say mucho más tarde exclusively


ginger0215

Good way to remember


Sondra439330

Wonderful clarification. I think late later latest in my mind.


brandonyu

But to say 'later' in 'I'm going to be here later' doesn't imply any definition from the word 'late'.

Usually I need to say 'I'm going to be here later than usual' to specify past a certain time and to still keep the meaning of 'late'. Does Spanish have this ambiguity with 'tarde' and 'mas tarde'? If not, I think thedougler should be right.

--Also I got marked wrong when I submitted 'I'm going to be here even later.' . I reported it.


rmcgwn

Tarde as a noun

  1. (atardecer) «Time, abstract feminine»

translations translations afternoon, evening, eventide

definitions || The part of the day between noon and evening.

Tarde -adverb

Time»

translations late, after-hours, not on time, tardily

Más tarde - translations - later, afterward, afterwards, in a while, later on, no sooner, a while later, after a while, at a later date, by and by, thereafter, subsequently, ulteriorly

I would suggest that if you want to be more specific that you use the compound preposition "más tarde que" with what you feel appropriate to specify.


brandonyu

So does that make thedougler's answer 'I am going to be here much later' wrong? Or my answer 'I am going to be here even later' ? 'even later'/'much later' = 'más tarde' ?


rmcgwn

I agree with arifeldman's answer. This sentence given doesn't include 'mucho' nor does it include 'áun' should you choose that for 'even'. Mind you I have no problem with the answer given. Just my opinion.


jindr004

That is not why thedougler's answer is wrong. The reason that más tarde does not mean "even later" is that "even" is a comparative time that only makes sense as a response to a previous comment: "I will be here at 1:00", "I will be here even later". The mistake you are making is reading más as a comparative to a previous time statement, but you can't do that in a stand-alone phrase. In that context más will just indicate "more", and más tarde will mean "later".

It is possible to derive "even later" from más tarde, but for it to make sense there would need to be mention of a previous event in the same sentence to be later than.

For a sentence like this, where there is no previous, Spanish (just like English) requires word choices and phrasing that indicate sequence, such as después or posteriormente.


slowols

I think either one should be accepted where MAS TARDE= LATER ....in the English speaking mind it translates to MUCH LATER and in reality if you said later or much later it would still give pretty much the same meaning


GaelBraxton

To bad we have to come to the discussion section to learn: tarde is late, mas tarde is later. Why are we not getting this from duolingo. I don't always click on the discussions. Mostly because people get carried away with silly, useless nonsense, mostly joking around. You have to sift through the trash talk a lot of times to get these nuggets of informaiton.


Fluent2B

I think tarde is feminine, as in: "Buenas tardes," So it would be: Más tarde mucha."


Hacu.

It is actually "mucho más tarde" and mucho points to más, not to tarde. Simply, mucho más = much more. (If one wants to say "very late", it would be "muy tarde".)


slowols

agreed ............MAS=MUCH or MORE


Hacu.

Nope. Más = more || Mucho = much || Mucho más = much more || Muy = very


lilush0_0

estar - be, could it also mean stay? I am going to stay here later

?


Hacu.

You can look at "estar" as "to stay" like this:

  • I am [=being, right now] here, and will still stay [=keep on being] here for longer [later].

Quedar(se) is more like "to remain" in a place, "to stay" behind (not to go somewhere), stay as "to wait"...


Jimijimmy

Yeah, for some reason I would have thought that it would be "voy a quedar" = I am staying. What is the difference? Can either "quedar" or "estar" mean "staying?" I thought estar was used for location and "quedar" was better suited for staying. Someone please enlighten me!


lilush0_0

I think "Quedar" - is more permanent staying, e.g: I will stay in this country until I die, Me voy a quedar en ese pais hasta que morir

"Estar" - is being someplace, or in some sort of state. e.g: are you well? Estas bien? where are you ? donde estas?

forum talk about the same subject as reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=377928 It's very interesting ") Hope this helps!


samuel671013

Hello, I speak Spanish. "Me voy a quedar en ese país hasta que yo muera".


win2ship

How about "I am going to be very late"


Athalia2

"Very late" would be "muy tarde." "Más" means "more"... but with English comparative statements, "more late" becomes more properly "later." (Note: If "later" had more syllables, we'd keep the word "more"--consider how we say "more beautiful" rather than "beautifuler.") Hope that helps. :)


Hacu.

Regarding the "how late" - it is actually quite literal compared to English:

☆ Tarde || Late

• Más || More

• Mucho || Much

... LateR = more late || Más tarde

... Much later = much more late || Mucho más tarde

• Muy || Very

... Very late || Muy tarde

... More than "very" late = very very late || Muy muy tarde

[Note] Tarde, más tarde, etc. (adverb) point to being delayed. "Luego" as "later" means: then; afterwards; soon; next time.


yendisbee

Could you also say: I am going to be here later on?


Athalia2

SpanishDict does translate "I'm going to be here later on" as "Voy a estar aquí más tarde" but leaves off the word "on" in the reverse translation, possibly since the adverb is superfluous; the English sentence means essentially the same with or without the "on." (Perhaps for that reason, "later on" sounds more casual to me than simply "later.") If you feel "later on" is a more natural way to say the English sentence, then the next time you get this question, report to DL that your translation should be accepted.


Foomancrue

If "mas tarde" means later then how would I say "much later"? Or how would I say "Very late"


Hacu.

Late || Tarde

Later = more late || Más tarde

Much later = much more late || Mucho más tarde

Very late || Muy tarde


amanda.honestly.

Very late is probably muy tarde


Tuminu

Does this mean i am going to be here later as in "I am here now and will still be here later" or "i am late and will be there later"?


Hacu.

I will "be here = stay here". If one was to "be there (=allí)" later, being late from somewhere, that would actually indicate arriving there, not (already) being there.


ElaineShin

Why is it más tarde and not luego?


Hacu.

• Luego as "later" means then, afterwards; soon; next time

• Tarde as an [adverb] means "late" (and más tarde = later) as in being delayed - being late from somewhere, staying somewhere late/-r, etc.

... Tarde as a [noun] means the afternoon/ early evening (after noon/lunch - before sundown).


PhineasGSquire

Tarde=late Más tarde=later Muy tarde=very late To include much you need mucho. The más is translated in the -r.


JakeLanzarote

Can you say luego instead of más tarde?


L_Twine

Suprised Duolingo doesn't accept "I'm going to be here later" much more natural english imho


Kristen744693

Does this translate as I'm going to be here later than I intended or that said person is coming back to this place later


GeraldWall9

I am going to be here later on should be correct as well


David436714

I shall be here later should be accepted


SimonParen

Why "I am going to", instead of "I will"?


innatepoi

Im goong to be here very late?


Krysten109301

Yeah, "Does this mean I am going to be here later as in "I am here now and will still be here later" or "I am late and will be there later?"

Also, is this just future verb tense?


PhyllisHar11

Shouldn't mucho tarde be MUCH LATER , RATHER THAN LATER?


slowols

Voy a ester aqui MAS tarde ........the answer should be (I am going to be here MUCH later) ............the given answer does not have the translation for MAS


Hacu.

The given sentence/translation is how it is and should be. The translation for más is right there, when you think about it:

LateR = more late = más tarde

Much lateR = much more late = mucho más tarde

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.