1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a estar aquí más tarde."

"Voy a estar aquí más tarde."

Translation:I am going to be here later.

June 30, 2013

31 Comments


thedougler604

I am going to be here much later?


thearifeldman

"tarde" is late. "mas tarde" is later. to be "much later" it would need to say "mas tarde mucho."


MiguelPere71423

You would say mucho más tarde exclusively


ginger0215

Good way to remember


Sondra439330

Wonderful clarification. I think late later latest in my mind.


lilush0_0

estar - be, could it also mean stay? I am going to stay here later

?


Hacu.

You can look at "estar" as "to stay" like this:

  • I am [=being, right now] here, and will still stay [=keep on being] here for longer [later].

Quedar(se) is more like "to remain" in a place, "to stay" behind (not to go somewhere), stay as "to wait"...


Jimijimmy

Yeah, for some reason I would have thought that it would be "voy a quedar" = I am staying. What is the difference? Can either "quedar" or "estar" mean "staying?" I thought estar was used for location and "quedar" was better suited for staying. Someone please enlighten me!


lilush0_0

I think "Quedar" - is more permanent staying, e.g: I will stay in this country until I die, Me voy a quedar en ese pais hasta que morir

"Estar" - is being someplace, or in some sort of state. e.g: are you well? Estas bien? where are you ? donde estas?

forum talk about the same subject as reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=377928 It's very interesting ") Hope this helps!


samuel671013

Hello, I speak Spanish. "Me voy a quedar en ese país hasta que yo muera".


win2ship

How about "I am going to be very late"


Athalia2

"Very late" would be "muy tarde." "Más" means "more"... but with English comparative statements, "more late" becomes more properly "later." (Note: If "later" had more syllables, we'd keep the word "more"--consider how we say "more beautiful" rather than "beautifuler.") Hope that helps. :)


Hacu.

Regarding the "how late" - it is actually quite literal compared to English:

☆ Tarde || Late

• Más || More

• Mucho || Much

... LateR = more late || Más tarde

... Much later = much more late || Mucho más tarde

• Muy || Very

... Very late || Muy tarde

... More than "very" late = very very late || Muy muy tarde

[Note] Tarde, más tarde, etc. (adverb) point to being delayed. "Luego" as "later" means: then; afterwards; soon; next time.


yendisbee

Could you also say: I am going to be here later on?


Athalia2

SpanishDict does translate "I'm going to be here later on" as "Voy a estar aquí más tarde" but leaves off the word "on" in the reverse translation, possibly since the adverb is superfluous; the English sentence means essentially the same with or without the "on." (Perhaps for that reason, "later on" sounds more casual to me than simply "later.") If you feel "later on" is a more natural way to say the English sentence, then the next time you get this question, report to DL that your translation should be accepted.


Foomancrue

If "mas tarde" means later then how would I say "much later"? Or how would I say "Very late"


Hacu.

Late || Tarde

Later = more late || Más tarde

Much later = much more late || Mucho más tarde

Very late || Muy tarde


amanda.honestly.

Very late is probably muy tarde


Tuminu

Does this mean i am going to be here later as in "I am here now and will still be here later" or "i am late and will be there later"?


Hacu.

I will "be here = stay here". If one was to "be there (=allí)" later, being late from somewhere, that would actually indicate arriving there, not (already) being there.


ElaineShin

Why is it más tarde and not luego?


Hacu.

• Luego as "later" means then, afterwards; soon; next time

• Tarde as an [adverb] means "late" (and más tarde = later) as in being delayed - being late from somewhere, staying somewhere late/-r, etc.

... Tarde as a [noun] means the afternoon/ early evening (after noon/lunch - before sundown).


PhineasGSquire

Tarde=late Más tarde=later Muy tarde=very late To include much you need mucho. The más is translated in the -r.


JakeLanzarote

Can you say luego instead of más tarde?


eniwT-L

Suprised Duolingo doesn't accept "I'm going to be here later" much more natural english imho


Kristen744693

Does this translate as I'm going to be here later than I intended or that said person is coming back to this place later


GeraldWall9

I am going to be here later on should be correct as well


David436714

I shall be here later should be accepted


SimonParen

Why "I am going to", instead of "I will"?


innatepoi

Im goong to be here very late?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.