1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá ceist dhleathach agam ort…

" ceist dhleathach agam ort."

Translation:I have a legal question for you.

November 12, 2014

27 Comments


ElCunado

Shouldn't it be: Tá ceist dhleathach agam duit? instead of 'ort'?


galaxyrocker

Nope. In Irish, you have a question 'on' someone.


ElCunado

Cheers! That's a construction I don't ever remember encountering...


Saerbhreathach

so far they haven't shown it in previous lessons here, but it does make sense since most things of possession seem to be "at" or "on" someone, where the person is more of a physical "place" entity. I think this helps beautifully to illustrate the importance of culture when learning language. knowing how the natives think is just as important as knowing the words :)


Berckoise

I am inclined to disagree. I would say Ta ceist agam duit. But to put a question to someone is e.g. cuirim ceist ort - I ask you a question.


ElCunado

Yeah, that's how I remember it from school.


KittDunne

A person is really a place ? ... I think you're confusing syntax with some Jungian fantasy of primordial space/human/jungle continuum buried in the souls of some 'natives'.


Solvind

What would "I have a legal question about you" be? I wrote it and it was wrong.


4meerschweinchen

'Tá ceist dhleathach agam fút' maybe? I hope someone can answer because I'm curious now :)


AnCatDubh

How is the dh in dhleathach even pronounced?...


scilling

A slender dh should be pronounced as /j/ (an English Y).


AnCatDubh

Between two consonants that are far lower than /j/ on the sonority scale?


scilling

I’m confused — the dh in dhleathach isn’t between two consonants.


AnCatDubh

It is in this sentence.


scilling

It’s still pronounced /j/ in this sentence.


leftmostcat

Why does dental dots not apply here? I would expect "ceist dleathach" since d is following a t.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The "dentals"-rule is not used with attributive adjectives (http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/adjekt3.htm#Lenition)


TellTheSeal

agus tá freagra neamhdhleathach agam.


MicheleTreCaffe

yeah, but Satharn, if he hears it, he hears it. You can't reasonably tell another person what they hear, any more than you can tell them what they're thinking or feeling.

I don't hear 'orm', rhymes worh 'storm', either but - he does. So just tell the poor guy he's somehow misinterpreting it and leave it at that.


SatharnPHL
Mod

He can misinterpret it all he likes, what he can't do is make a false statement such as orm is pronounced "like English dorm - this seems most prevalent on DL" when it is demonstrably not true.

It is not fair to other learners to allow such a false statement to go uncorrected.

I couldn't find any examples of orm rhyming with "dorm" on Duolingo, and, apparently, neither could Codester. "Listening with your eyes" is a bad habit that that we are all guilty of to some extent (the slender r being a prime example), and that probably explains what happened here, but nobody benefits from allowing that sort of misinformation to persist, particularly when the sound is very easily distinguishable, once the guta cúnta is pointed out.


MaryLea11

I'm hearing an extra vowel (sounds like a soft 'a') between 'dhleathach' and 'agam.'


becky3086

Well, try saying it with the dh being a Y sound as scilling said above...If you say Y and then L you are going to get an a like sound between.


Bredacm

If "dli" is the word for law why is the "i" not necessary in "legal"?


Codester3

I have heard “ort” and “orm” pronounced differently from the way she does them, and I think it might be a dialect thing. Just to be sure, I’d like to pose this to y’all.

It seems like it happens more with “orm”, so I’ll use that for the basis of my question.

I’ve heard: “irm” (like English squirm or worm) “or-um” (two syllables, rhyming with the English decorum) “orm” (like English dorm - this seems most prevalent on DL)

Are these pronunciations interchangeable? Right or wrong? Variable by region / dialect?

Thanks in advance!


SatharnPHL
Mod

When l, n or r come after a vowel, and are immediately followed by b, bh, ch, g, m or mh, you get a guta cúnta or epenthetic vowel - borb, tarbh, dorcha, dearg, colm, folmhaigh, for example.

orm is pronounced with a guta cúnta. This is standard across all dialects. I'm not sure where you got the impression that a single syllable that rhymes with the English word "dorm" seems most prevalent on DL - every single example that I can find has a clear, two syllable pronunciation.

Tá geansaí orm
Tá gruaig dhaite orm
Tá an t-ádh orm
Tá léine oráiste orm
Tá brón orm, áfach
Tá brón orm
Tá áthas orm
Tá cóta orm
Le do thoil, tá brón orm
Tá gruaig ghearr, dhonn orm
Tá brón orm, slán

(there are more, I just figured that should be enough).


Codester3

You said, “I'm not sure where you got the impression that a single syllable that rhymes with the English word "dorm" seems most prevalent on DL”.

It’s simple: That’s what I hear.

Of course, that word was more common in an earlier lesson, and my ears have gotten a little better tuned to hear things than when I started this course...much like I’ve become tuned to the sound of condescension.


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's not the sound of condescension, it's the sound of sheer bafflement! Unlike you, I went to considerable effort to try to find even a single example of orm that rhymes with the English word "dorm", and I couldn't find a single example.

It's not a subtle difference, so it's quite reasonable to point out that your claim that the prevalent pronunciation of orm on Duolingo rhymes with "dorm" is, frankly, a load of cobblers.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.