"ceistdhleathachagamort."

Translation:I have a legal question for you.

4 years ago

17 Comments


4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

ní dlíodoir mé!

3 years ago

ElCunado

Shouldn't it be: Tá ceist dhleathach agam duit? instead of 'ort'?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. In Irish, you have a question 'on' someone.

4 years ago

ElCunado

Cheers! That's a construction I don't ever remember encountering...

4 years ago

Saerbhreathach

so far they haven't shown it in previous lessons here, but it does make sense since most things of possession seem to be "at" or "on" someone, where the person is more of a physical "place" entity. I think this helps beautifully to illustrate the importance of culture when learning language. knowing how the natives think is just as important as knowing the words :)

3 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

I am inclined to disagree. I would say Ta ceist agam duit. But to put a question to someone is e.g. cuirim ceist ort - I ask you a question.

3 years ago

ElCunado

Yeah, that's how I remember it from school.

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

What would "I have a legal question about you" be? I wrote it and it was wrong.

3 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

'Tá ceist dhleathach agam fút' maybe? I hope someone can answer because I'm curious now :)

3 years ago

leftmostcat
leftmostcat

Why does dental dots not apply here? I would expect "ceist dleathach" since d is following a t.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The "dentals"-rule is not used with attributive adjectives (http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/adjekt3.htm#Lenition)

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

How is the dh in dhleathach even pronounced?...

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A slender dh should be pronounced as /j/ (an English Y).

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

The illegal question is on the next page.

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I'm hearing an extra vowel (sounds like a soft 'a') between 'dhleathach' and 'agam.'

2 years ago

Bredacm

If "dli" is the word for law why is the "i" not necessary in "legal"?

6 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

We just have to guess: no sound at all

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.