Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá ceist dhleathach agam ort."

Translation:I have a legal question for you.

3 years ago

21 Comments


4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

ní dlíodoir mé!

3 years ago

ElCunado

Shouldn't it be: Tá ceist dhleathach agam duit? instead of 'ort'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. In Irish, you have a question 'on' someone.

3 years ago

ElCunado

Cheers! That's a construction I don't ever remember encountering...

3 years ago

Saerbhreathach

so far they haven't shown it in previous lessons here, but it does make sense since most things of possession seem to be "at" or "on" someone, where the person is more of a physical "place" entity. I think this helps beautifully to illustrate the importance of culture when learning language. knowing how the natives think is just as important as knowing the words :)

3 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

I am inclined to disagree. I would say Ta ceist agam duit. But to put a question to someone is e.g. cuirim ceist ort - I ask you a question.

3 years ago

ElCunado

Yeah, that's how I remember it from school.

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

What would "I have a legal question about you" be? I wrote it and it was wrong.

3 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

'Tá ceist dhleathach agam fút' maybe? I hope someone can answer because I'm curious now :)

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

The illegal question is on the next page.

1 year ago

leftmostcat
leftmostcat

Why does dental dots not apply here? I would expect "ceist dleathach" since d is following a t.

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

The "dentals"-rule is not used with attributive adjectives (http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/adjekt3.htm#Lenition)

10 months ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I'm hearing an extra vowel (sounds like a soft 'a') between 'dhleathach' and 'agam.'

1 year ago

Bredacm

If "dli" is the word for law why is the "i" not necessary in "legal"?

3 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

We just have to guess: no sound at all

1 month ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

How is the dh in dhleathach even pronounced?...

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A slender dh should be pronounced as /j/ (an English Y).

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Between two consonants that are far lower than /j/ on the sonority scale?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’m confused — the dh in dhleathach isn’t between two consonants.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

It is in this sentence.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s still pronounced /j/ in this sentence.

3 years ago