1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What is your name?"

"What is your name?"

Translation:Hvad hedder du?

November 12, 2014

12 Comments


Ippers

Would it not be "Hvad hedder du?"


lingoingo

It is like how you can say, "What is your name?" and "What are you called?" in English.


Ippers

Thanks for clearing that up mate :)


A.Connell

I wondered the same, I couldn't help but be reminded of 'Hva heter du?' in Norsk. Thanks for asking this!


SupremeOVO

"Hvad er jeres navn?" should also be correct since it's just a formal way of asking about someone's name.


bonbayel

It could be Hvad er dit navn? Sit would refer to 3rd person: 'her' or his'


Caarat

Since there is no subject being provided it can be referring to anything. Sit is used when the subject is already defined


bonbayel

The person being asked is 'du'.


mehdinouira

what does hedder means


DragonNights

It's a verb for having a name. There isn't a equivalent in English, so it is translated to "be called" or "be named".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.