"Zij drinkt dure wijn."

Translation:She drinks expensive wine.

November 12, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

veramatosp

So haaard!!!

October 1, 2015

Liamvanvelzen

When is it dure and when is it duur

November 12, 2014

Simius
November 12, 2014

susan0408

Hi Simius! Could you insert the whole link, please? As I cannot open the link with my tablet you wrote. Thanks.

March 30, 2015

Simius
March 30, 2015

samhoff

I still don't really get it, I could see why it would be that if it said het wijn but can't really when it is just wijn.

August 28, 2015

Rae.F

From the link posted in the comments here:

If no article at all comes before a het-word, then the adjective does not get the -e ending either.

If no article comes before a de-word, it does get the ending.

September 3, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.