1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij drinkt dure wijn."

"Zij drinkt dure wijn."

Translation:She drinks expensive wine.

November 12, 2014

7 Comments


Liamvanvelzen

When is it dure and when is it duur


susan0408

Hi Simius! Could you insert the whole link, please? As I cannot open the link with my tablet you wrote. Thanks.


samhoff

I still don't really get it, I could see why it would be that if it said het wijn but can't really when it is just wijn.


Rae.F

From the link posted in the comments here:

If no article at all comes before a het-word, then the adjective does not get the -e ending either.

If no article comes before a de-word, it does get the ending.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.