"Zij drinkt dure wijn."

Translation:She drinks expensive wine.

4 years ago

8 Comments


veramatosp

So haaard!!!

3 years ago

Liamvanvelzen

When is it dure and when is it duur

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

susan0408

Hi Simius! Could you insert the whole link, please? As I cannot open the link with my tablet you wrote. Thanks.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
3 years ago

samhoff

I still don't really get it, I could see why it would be that if it said het wijn but can't really when it is just wijn.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

From the link posted in the comments here:

If no article at all comes before a het-word, then the adjective does not get the -e ending either.

If no article comes before a de-word, it does get the ending.

3 years ago

tclavender

I donr understand what duur or dure means and how i choose which one

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.