Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me gustan las ciudades grandes."

Translation:I dislike big cities.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Reemi23

i don't understand why it is gustan, can somebody help?

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

As I see it (and maybe I am wrong) you can traslate it literally as - no me gustan = They do not please me ('please' is one of the translations to the word 'gustar', as I found out at google ditctionary ) Then you can see clearly that 'gustan' is an action that they do, and I am only the one who recieve that action.

Of course 'They do not please me' and 'I do not like them' are not having the same meaning, but there is a strong connection between the both. (Sorry if there is any errors in my English grammar).

4 years ago

lisjump
lisjump

Thank you. I had "big cities don't like me" and replacing like with please fixes everything.

4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Great, I'm happy it helped you :-)

4 years ago

OlavRG

Some verbs in Spanish conjugate to the object instead of to the subject, among which "gustar". In this case it is "gustan" because the cities are "they" (3rd person plural).

5 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

As an experiment, I translated this as big cities do not please me. Duolingo marked it incorrect. Just fyi

4 years ago

kieranajsmith

Can "las ciudades" be translated as "towns" or not? "Towns" is listed as a translation but it isn't acceptable as an answer.

5 years ago

rspreng

a town would often be a pueblo. If described as "grande" it is likely a city

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Is metropolitan used as well in Spanish?

5 years ago

nacknick

what is the difference between this and 'yo no gusto'. Sorry if this is a stupid question.

4 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

No me gustan las ciudades: because "las ciudades" is plural. vs Yo no gusto eso - I dont like that.

4 years ago

srm511

Why gustan instead of gusto?

4 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

me gusta = It pleases me = I like it
me gustan = They please me = I like them
te gusto = I please you = You like me

and so on.

1 year ago

StellyG.

they made this really confusing. am i right?

2 years ago

MichelleEDMartin

I still do not understand why it is gustan and not gusto.

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

"gustar" means to please. But we usually translate it as to like instead. If you want to do that then you have to reverse it to get the opposite meaning, so:

Yo le gusto = I please you = You like me.
Usted me gusta = You please me = I like you.
(Ellas) no me gustan (las ciudades grandes) = Big cities don't please me = I don't like big cities.

I hope this helps.

1 year ago

MichelleEDMartin

Thank you! Gracias!

1 year ago

yuridado

how about yo no gusto los ciudades grandes ? someone please correct me

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

A few things:

1) Ciudad is feminine so it does need to be "las", not "los".
2) The verb "gustar" literally translates as "is pleasing to". We use it to mean "like" by flipping it around but that's the way you have to construct the sentence.

Currently your sentence says something like "I am pleasing to. Big male cities". Hopefully you can see why the Spanish sentence at the top of the page needs to be used instead.

1 year ago

LouiseEastwood

Surely this be gusto rather than gustan!

1 year ago