1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I love you."

"I love you."

Translation:Eu te amo.

June 30, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pezbabel

which is more common 'eu te amo' or 'eu amo voce'?


rafaelhan8

Eu te amo. Eu amo voce sounds less inteligent but people will understand you.


vnicosta

Whatever, tanto faz, é a mesma coisa, the same thing


ArAgOoNXD

Both are correct and usually used


connal

In Portugal the lovelorn graffiti writers write amo-te. Is this form only used in Europe?


RicardoFra13

This whole chapter is where one of the major differences in sentence formation is seen between Br-PT and Pt-PT. In Portugal, the object of the sentence is almost always after the verb, separated by a dash (eu amo-te, eu vejo-o, eu envio-lhe). In Brazil, these sentences would be like this: eu te amo, eu o vejo, eu lhe envio.


gxxsh

How would vejo-o be pronounced differently from vejo though?


Danmoller

Well....try to speak "o" twice. That's how you say-it.


cloudhorizon

Haha, I saw a lot of those too whilst in Portugal. :D Technically, in formal writing, Brazilian Portuguese is supposed to follow (almost) the same rules when it comes to pronoun placement. (There are three forms, they're called próclise ênclise and mesóclise) but in spoken Brazilian Portuguese they tend to only use the próclise (which is when the pronoun comes before the verb, like in "Te amo", which is actually grammatically incorrect, but commonly said in Brazil. --And If I remember correctly, you can only say "te" if you're referring to someone as "tu".) There are rules for when you're supposed each form, but I won't go into that here. (I'm still trying to get it right myself).

Spoken European Portuguese is supposed to follow the same rules as it's written, but a friend from Portugal advised me that not everyone will use the mesóclise form when speaking...but the other two, 100% yes.


dongiannis1

I think it's used in Brazil as well, but not so common as saying "eu te amo"


Danmoller

Yes. The Portugal version is considered the correct form (even in Brazilian formal grammar rules). We are not supposed to start sentences with such pronouns (me, te, lhe, o, a, os, as, nos, vos, lhes), but we do, a LOT. It's much more confortable to say it.


PRodstein

In BR-portuguese it is WRONG to initiate a phrase with an object pronoun. So "Te amo" is wrong (even tho widelly used). The correct is "Amo-te".


natigh

With this sentence, it's clear the difference between BR-PT and PT-PT


Flavio_do_Brasil

Shouldn't "eu vos amo" be accepted as well?


Danmoller

Yes it should, if talking formally to more than one person. Or when using one of those weird ways of treating very important people.


largo193

would it be also correct "eu o amo" / "eu a amo"?


Danmoller

Not wrong, but it's not used, unless you are really talking about a third person.


DMF86

Eu te amo wasn't accepted for me, but the question does ask you to mark ALL the correct translations. Since Eu amo você is valid, putting only one translation is incorrect.


livio.alves

No Brazil, "eu te amo" está correto, "te amo" está errado {o "te" não pode começar frases} mas "amo-te" está correto, embora seja a mesma coisa, porque alguns pronomes {me, te, nos, vos, e outros} simplesmente não podem começar frases, esse é um erro comum e uns 85% dos próprios brasileiros não sabem disso, eu mesmo estou aprendendo agora {sou brasileiro}, portanto não se sintam mal se errarem e estiverem aprendendo este idioma agora.


Danmoller

I hope they soon banish this stupid rule.... ("te amo" being wrong because you cannot start a sentence with such pronouns).

Famous writers (at least I'm not alone, I'm strongly supported :P) have already asked for that too. It's just nonsense, everyone says it and no one ever thinks about considering it wrong, except grammar teachers in exams....

As we know languages evolve, I bet this will soon come true....no, it's already true.... soon come accepted.


Sr_Romantico

When I say - Eu amo você, I get a smile. When I say - Eu te amo, I get kisses.


owenhenkel

Why isn't "eu lhe amo" accepted? I believe that "Eu te amo" is correct


r_i_l_e_y

"Te" is a direct object pronoun. "Lhe" is an indirect object pronoun. This should help: [http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/object-pronouns.html]


owenhenkel

Of course, thanks. And "te" can function both as a direct and and indirect object pronoun correct?

i.e. "te amo" (direct) and "te mando um mensage" (indirect)


Danmoller

"Te" can be indirect as well. And the website shows that.


magicbeans

The difference between direct and indirect pronoms only happen in the third person (ele/ela/eles/elas).

Then, you have lhe/lhes in the indirect form and o/a/os/as in the direct form.

To the first and second person, there's no difference, just one form. Eu:me / Tu:te / Nós:nos.


rororo94

You are mixing verbs. "Te amo" is the verb 'to love', and it means "I love you", while "te mando" is the verb 'to send', and it means "I send you"!


LeslieWedd

Eu amo a musica brasliera. Aqui as letras da musica de Raca Negra: Te amo mais nao quero nem te ouvir nem te olhar/Por isso Deus me livre eu tenho medo de voltar/Me fez sofrer demais mas te olhando eu fico rouco/Por isso Deus me livre de encarar voce.


wxfrog

Isn't "Eu amo você" a rather formal expression of love?


livio.alves

Both are completely correct, but "eu te amo" is more common


aykutkafka

How come isn't ''te amo'' accepted?


sharkbbb

Official grammar rules do not allow sentences to start with object pronouns (te). You really need "Eu" here. When it is in reverse order, you can skip "Eu" in "Amo-te".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.