"I love you."

Translation:Eu te amo.

June 30, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pezbabel

which is more common 'eu te amo' or 'eu amo voce'?

December 1, 2013

rafaelhan8

Eu te amo. Eu amo voce sounds less inteligent but people will understand you.

January 12, 2014

vnicosta

Whatever, tanto faz, é a mesma coisa, the same thing

March 3, 2016

ArAgOoNXD

Both are correct and usually used

April 23, 2016

connal

In Portugal the lovelorn graffiti writers write amo-te. Is this form only used in Europe?

December 4, 2013

RicardoFra13

This whole chapter is where one of the major differences in sentence formation is seen between Br-PT and Pt-PT. In Portugal, the object of the sentence is almost always after the verb, separated by a dash (eu amo-te, eu vejo-o, eu envio-lhe). In Brazil, these sentences would be like this: eu te amo, eu o vejo, eu lhe envio.

February 16, 2014

gxxsh

How would vejo-o be pronounced differently from vejo though?

June 12, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Well....try to speak "o" twice. That's how you say-it.

July 6, 2015

cloudhorizon

Haha, I saw a lot of those too whilst in Portugal. :D Technically, in formal writing, Brazilian Portuguese is supposed to follow (almost) the same rules when it comes to pronoun placement. (There are three forms, they're called próclise ênclise and mesóclise) but in spoken Brazilian Portuguese they tend to only use the próclise (which is when the pronoun comes before the verb, like in "Te amo", which is actually grammatically incorrect, but commonly said in Brazil. --And If I remember correctly, you can only say "te" if you're referring to someone as "tu".) There are rules for when you're supposed each form, but I won't go into that here. (I'm still trying to get it right myself).

Spoken European Portuguese is supposed to follow the same rules as it's written, but a friend from Portugal advised me that not everyone will use the mesóclise form when speaking...but the other two, 100% yes.

April 11, 2014

dongiannis1

I think it's used in Brazil as well, but not so common as saying "eu te amo"

December 24, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Yes. The Portugal version is considered the correct form (even in Brazilian formal grammar rules). We are not supposed to start sentences with such pronouns (me, te, lhe, o, a, os, as, nos, vos, lhes), but we do, a LOT. It's much more confortable to say it.

July 6, 2015

PRodstein

In BR-portuguese it is WRONG to initiate a phrase with an object pronoun. So "Te amo" is wrong (even tho widelly used). The correct is "Amo-te".

May 11, 2018

natigh

With this sentence, it's clear the difference between BR-PT and PT-PT

June 29, 2014

largo193

would it be also correct "eu o amo" / "eu a amo"?

January 10, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Not wrong, but it's not used, unless you are really talking about a third person.

January 13, 2014

DMF86

Eu te amo wasn't accepted for me, but the question does ask you to mark ALL the correct translations. Since Eu amo você is valid, putting only one translation is incorrect.

April 22, 2014

livio.alves

No Brazil, "eu te amo" está correto, "te amo" está errado {o "te" não pode começar frases} mas "amo-te" está correto, embora seja a mesma coisa, porque alguns pronomes {me, te, nos, vos, e outros} simplesmente não podem começar frases, esse é um erro comum e uns 85% dos próprios brasileiros não sabem disso, eu mesmo estou aprendendo agora {sou brasileiro}, portanto não se sintam mal se errarem e estiverem aprendendo este idioma agora.

May 3, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

I hope they soon banish this stupid rule.... ("te amo" being wrong because you cannot start a sentence with such pronouns).

Famous writers (at least I'm not alone, I'm strongly supported :P) have already asked for that too. It's just nonsense, everyone says it and no one ever thinks about considering it wrong, except grammar teachers in exams....

As we know languages evolve, I bet this will soon come true....no, it's already true.... soon come accepted.

July 6, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

Shouldn't "eu vos amo" be accepted as well?

July 6, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Yes it should, if talking formally to more than one person. Or when using one of those weird ways of treating very important people.

July 6, 2015

Sr_Romantico

When I say - Eu amo você, I get a smile. When I say - Eu te amo, I get kisses.

May 12, 2017

owenhenkel

Why isn't "eu lhe amo" accepted? I believe that "Eu te amo" is correct

June 30, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

"Te" is a direct object pronoun. "Lhe" is an indirect object pronoun. This should help: [http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/object-pronouns.html]

June 30, 2013

owenhenkel

Of course, thanks. And "te" can function both as a direct and and indirect object pronoun correct?

i.e. "te amo" (direct) and "te mando um mensage" (indirect)

July 1, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

"Te" can be indirect as well. And the website shows that.

January 13, 2014

magicbeans

The difference between direct and indirect pronoms only happen in the third person (ele/ela/eles/elas).

Then, you have lhe/lhes in the indirect form and o/a/os/as in the direct form.

To the first and second person, there's no difference, just one form. Eu:me / Tu:te / Nós:nos.

April 11, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Yup.

April 11, 2014

rororo94

You are mixing verbs. "Te amo" is the verb 'to love', and it means "I love you", while "te mando" is the verb 'to send', and it means "I send you"!

April 25, 2014

sergiohrs

"Te mando umA mensagem" is a colloquialism.. In formal speech 'te' is always direct.

October 18, 2013

LeslieWedd

Eu amo a musica brasliera. Aqui as letras da musica de Raca Negra: Te amo mais nao quero nem te ouvir nem te olhar/Por isso Deus me livre eu tenho medo de voltar/Me fez sofrer demais mas te olhando eu fico rouco/Por isso Deus me livre de encarar voce.

September 16, 2014

wxfrog

Isn't "Eu amo você" a rather formal expression of love?

March 22, 2015

livio.alves

Both are completely correct, but "eu te amo" is more common

May 3, 2015

aykutkafka

How come isn't ''te amo'' accepted?

August 2, 2015

sharkbbb

Official grammar rules do not allow sentences to start with object pronouns (te). You really need "Eu" here. When it is in reverse order, you can skip "Eu" in "Amo-te".

August 17, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.