"The woman wears pants."

Translation:De vrouw draagt broeken.

4 years ago

13 Comments


hajo24

I typed "de vrouw draagt broek" said I was wrong "broeken " was the right word. So the woman had on two pairs of pants?

4 years ago

nederlandsleren

De vrouw draagt een broek.
As I think it is fair to assume that she is only wearing one pair of pants at a time.

3 years ago

PaCa826187

Also, if your translated it as Wears it wouldn't imply the same time. She wears shirts, is acceptable for example.

3 years ago

PaCa826187

Can it not be used in the singular and plural?

3 years ago

JudithdeBats

In one question you ask to translate "Pants" ..I said "broeken" ..you said I was incorrect ..now you ask this ..I type de vrouw draagt broek ..now you say that is incorrect ..is it ..broeken of niet en draagt de vrouw 2 ??

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

When you use singular you need de/het/een, you cannot say "ik draag broek" just lie in English you cannot say "I wear shirt". Pants in English is always plural so that's a different story.

In most questions both broeken and broek are accepted along with the correct grammar. The only question where only broek is accepted is the image exercise since that depicts only a single pair of pants.

3 years ago

Ryan903819

why is it de and not het

2 years ago

raemwright

Pants are not effing trousers.

1 year ago

DankerMemeLord

Why is "De vrouw draagt ondergoed" incorrect?

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.