1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The woman wears pants."

"The woman wears pants."

Translation:De vrouw draagt broeken.

November 13, 2014

23 Comments


hajo24

I typed "de vrouw draagt broek" said I was wrong "broeken " was the right word. So the woman had on two pairs of pants?


[deactivated user]

    It's either "de vrouw draagt een broek" (she is wearing pants) or "de vrouw draagt broeken" (she wears pants in general/regularly; i.e. she is a pants wearer and maybe doesn't like skirts very much).


hajo24

    How is that we are supposed to know the difference when translating in duo? The sentence "The woman wears pants"....seems like there is no indicator that it is a generic sentence. But I see what you're saying about "broek" v. "broeken". Dankjewel


TobyBartels

    Duolingo will accept both "een broek" and "broeken", but it won't except plain "broek".


Simius

    To clarify a little further, since it was not explicitly mentioned: "De vrouw draagt broek" is not accepted because it is grammatically incorrect. For singular nouns (like "broek"), you simply need an article.

    The same is true in English, you cannot say "She wears shirt". The only difference is that "pants" is always plural in English, but not in Dutch.


Seaaaan

    No. The sentence means that she wears trousers in general/in life/regularly.


nederlandsleren

    De vrouw draagt een broek.
    As I think it is fair to assume that she is only wearing one pair of pants at a time.


PaCa826187

    Can it not be used in the singular and plural?


PaCa826187

    Also, if your translated it as Wears it wouldn't imply the same time. She wears shirts, is acceptable for example.


Seaaaan

    You're not allowing for the sentence to mean that she wears trousers in general/in life/regularly.


DankerMemeLord

    Why is "De vrouw draagt ondergoed" incorrect?


IJsbrandHo

    Ondergoed means underwear and not pants


AlatheaAnd

    In British English, pants are underwear. What Americans call pants are trousers in the UK.


BecVos

    You should really clarify that this is American English - in UK English "broeken" should be "trousers". "pants" are underwear (knickers).


ion1122

    For those confused by some of the contributions on this page, here is a summary.

    We are given the English first: "The woman wears pants". This is probably a statement about the fact that she wears pants in general, because otherwise the English would most likely be "The woman is wearing pants".

    When speaking of occasions in general, English can use either the singular or the plural. For example:
    1a. When they go out, the man wears suits and the woman wears dresses.
    2a. When they go out, the man wears a suit and the woman wears a dress.
    The sentences above usually mean the same thing. Sentence 1 is a bit ambiguous, but it usually does not mean that on a particular occasion the man wears several suits at one time and the woman wears several dresses at one time.

    In the sentences above, I deliberately used "dress" vs. "dresses" to make clear the distinction between singular and plural. But in English, the word "pants" can mean either one pair of pants (singular) or several pairs of pants (plural). In other words, the previous sentences, substituting "pants" for "dress/dresses", would be:
    1b. When they go out, the man wears suits and the woman wears pants.
    2b. When they go out, the man wears a suit and the woman wears pants.
    In other words, in English the plural and the singular of the statement about "pants" look the same.

    But in Dutch those statements look different. Here is first the plural, then the singular:
    1c. De vrouw draagt broeken.
    2c. De vrouw draagt een broek.


ComicJam

    I thought broeken were trousers, not pants (underwear).


ion1122

    Your understanding of the Dutch is correct. However, the English being used here is American English.

    In American English "trousers" is sometimes used, but more often "pants" (meaning "trousers") is used. In American English "pants" by itself seldom means underwear. For that, American English says "underpants" or "panties".


Yellso

    As an Englishman, I often get confused when something like this comes up and I put, 'De vrouw draagt ondergoed' because pants in Britain always refers to someones underwear. I wonder if Duolingo will ever make an effort to change this for whom who want to study British English and the people of Britain who like me get a bit tripped when the answer comes up as wrong! haha


RajRoy560281

    Thanks for explaining


D.J.C.A.T.X.

    So if a group of people are wearing glasses, it's brillen, but if you are wearing them, it's bril. The same rules don't apply with pants, I guess. To avoid any more confusion, I'm just going to start doing all of my language study with no glasses and pants on.


ion1122
    1. The woman is wearing pants (1 pair, right now) = De vrouw draagt een broek.
    2. The woman wears pants (in general, 1 pair at a time) = De vrouw draagt broeken.
    3. The woman is wearing pants (multiple pairs of pants right now) = De vrouw draagt broeken.

Loiress

    In English pants are underwear. In American pants are trousers. This and words like shop and store make language learning with duo confusing. It would be amazing if we could have the choice of and English language and American language as a language setting or English (UK) and English (America).

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.