Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman wears pants."

Translation:De vrouw draagt broeken.

3 years ago

13 Comments


hajo24

I typed "de vrouw draagt broek" said I was wrong "broeken " was the right word. So the woman had on two pairs of pants?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

It's either "de vrouw draagt een broek" (she is wearing pants) or "de vrouw draagt broeken" (she wears pants in general/regularly; i.e. she is a pants wearer and maybe doesn't like skirts very much).

3 years ago

hajo24

How is that we are supposed to know the difference when translating in duo? The sentence "The woman wears pants"....seems like there is no indicator that it is a generic sentence. But I see what you're saying about "broek" v. "broeken". Dankjewel

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Duolingo will accept both "een broek" and "broeken", but it won't except plain "broek".

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

To clarify a little further, since it was not explicitly mentioned: "De vrouw draagt broek" is not accepted because it is grammatically incorrect. For singular nouns (like "broek"), you simply need an article.

The same is true in English, you cannot say "She wears shirt". The only difference is that "pants" is always plural in English, but not in Dutch.

3 years ago

nederlandsleren

De vrouw draagt een broek.
As I think it is fair to assume that she is only wearing one pair of pants at a time.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Also, if your translated it as Wears it wouldn't imply the same time. She wears shirts, is acceptable for example.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Can it not be used in the singular and plural?

3 years ago

JudithdeBats

In one question you ask to translate "Pants" ..I said "broeken" ..you said I was incorrect ..now you ask this ..I type de vrouw draagt broek ..now you say that is incorrect ..is it ..broeken of niet en draagt de vrouw 2 ??

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

When you use singular you need de/het/een, you cannot say "ik draag broek" just lie in English you cannot say "I wear shirt". Pants in English is always plural so that's a different story.

In most questions both broeken and broek are accepted along with the correct grammar. The only question where only broek is accepted is the image exercise since that depicts only a single pair of pants.

3 years ago

Ryan903819

why is it de and not het

1 year ago

raemwright

Pants are not effing trousers.

10 months ago

DankerMemeLord

Why is "De vrouw draagt ondergoed" incorrect?

4 months ago