1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non trovo la ragazza."

"Non trovo la ragazza."

Translation:I can't find the girl.

November 13, 2014

67 Comments


chaalu

Why does this not mean "I do not find the girl". I don't understand why it's "can't find the girl".


Sammadhi1

Non posso incontrare la ragazza. Its not the same, so it is wrong.


R.aslan

Incontrare - to meet


YellowStripe

Find is trovare; incontrare is meet. But your point stands, Duo is wrong.


van_dani

I have just typed "can't find the girl" and it was incorrect. Why?


taffarelbergamin

i hate when people downvote and don't explain...

in this case, you have to say "I" that is not needed in Italian, but is needed in English


mooncats

Because in English we use full sentences, with the subject.)


TalaMzayek

Because what you type should be in Italian


meandmyshadow0

I put"I do not find the girl" and I was marked correct. I was wondering, could it also mean, "I did not find the girl"


Zer0113199

This lesson doesn't deal with past-tense, so I believe it should be "I do not find the girl" -- however, I was just marked incorrect for that answer: "I can't find the girl" is apparently the only correct answer. I disagree with that.


aabasile

It does. They have adjusted the possible answers


michelizzi

Is the sentence "Non posso trovare la ragazza" really interchangeable with this one?


Ricky28l

No, it is not interchangeable. "Non trovo la ragazza" means that, in that moment, you can't find her. "Non posso trovare la ragazza" means that you must not or that you are not allowed to find the girl.


DEAZTURUEN

Like I may not find the girl.


Virus701551

I've understood! Thank you, smart-mab


mihaella1

yeah i know it does not make sense


rickymolina

It does not make sense because you are thinking in your native language. It works well for Spanish speakers. "No encuentro a la muchacha" means I cannot find the girl. You need to use TWO verbs in order to make this sentence make sense in English. However, Italian is not a Germanic language like English, and therefore, it makes sense to say "Non trovo la ragazza".


HarryHardbody

You're fixing your friend's car while he's at work, giving you directions over the phone. "OK, there should be a wrench under the passenger seat" - .....uh, uh.....I'm not finding it....uh...OK, I found it!

"I'm not finding it" or "I'm not finding a wrench" sounds weird out of context, but it works here.


mooncats

If it is so, will two different English sentenses 'I can't find ...' and 'I don't find ...' sound the same in Italian?


Exxal

Something you would never like to say to your wife.


Kongekrabbe

It's a pity that you cannot find the conjugation scheme when the verb first appears in an audio...


Perseph1955

Download the free app called Italian Verbs. It has all the conjugations and is easy to use. Terrific resource!


Groenendaeldog

I did and it's extremely useful! I truly recommend it!


rickymolina

I love this site. I have the app on my phone. However, I wish they would stop the "Direct Translation" method and have us write more in Italian.


FabioAngul

The real meaning is i don't find the girl


gustavthew

In Portuguese we say the same: (eu) não encontro a garota/menina. Its like: i cant/dont find. Of course we can say não consigo encontrar... i am studying yet, but i think theres no difference between non posso and non in this case. I think non trovo is better than io non posso trovare like in here não encontro is better than não consigo encontrar.

Hope this helped


DanielPodo0000

This is wrong. It should be "I don't find the girl".


rickymolina

It does not make sense because you are thinking in your native language. It works well for Spanish speakers. "No encuentro a la muchacha" means I cannot find the girl. You need to use TWO verbs in order to make this sentence make sense in English, the first is conjugated and the second one is left in its infinitive. However, Italian is not a Germanic language like English, and therefore, it makes sense to say "Non trovo la ragazza".


sumemon

If you back translate I cannot find the girl into Italian what would you write?


corey420stallone

It shouldn't be that it should be we can't find the girl right?


itswarmerinmiami

No. That would be noi troviamo


Germanlehrerlsu

Can't it also mean: "I'm not meeting the girl" -- Doesn't 'andare a trovare' mean to go to meet someone? and so 'trovare' alone mean 'to meet'?


Ricky28l

Not exactly: "andare a trovare" do mean "to go to meet someone", but "trovare" alone only means "to find" or, in some cases (but not this one), "bump into somebody/happen to find something" ("l'ho trovato al supermercato" = "I bumped into him at the supermarket"/"I happened to find it at the supermarket) and has no relation with the merely idiomatic phrase "andare a trovare".


Germanlehrerlsu

Ok, thanks for taking the time to clear that up.


ccc4life

that is the stupidest thing I have ever heard, everyone is dumber having read that sentence, I award you no points, and may god have mercy on your soul.


Germanlehrerlsu

What sentence are you ranting about? I only see one that's offensive and that's yours.


mihaella1

i cannot find the girl!


ShiroiSasori

Yeah, me too...


jrrysn

Can't the Italian translation be "Non posso trovare la ragazza" ?


nnaruto25

Perché non la strutura io non posso trova la ragazza?


Germanlehrerlsu

nnaruto25: If you're going to use 'posso' then as a modal verb, you need to use the infinitive form 'trovare', not the conjugated form 'trova'. So: Io non posso trovare la ragazza. As you wrote it, you'd be saying the equivalent of the english: I can't finds the girl.


nnaruto25

My italian is rusty


kataxXx

Oh no, what is he gonna do to the girl?


Karenlis5

Ha the girl is here!!!


DNMichael

I did not find the girl.... incorrect I bdo not find the girl... Correct...,please explain. Grazie. X


Germanlehrerlsu

"I did not find..."is past tense. "I do not find..." is present tense. "I did not find..." = "Non ho trovato..."


Germanlehrerlsu

Explain what? You need to be more specific if you expect help. I mean is it the Italian you don't understand, the English, the verb forms, the noun?


Keith352848

I wrote "HE cannot find the girl." "Non trova la ragazza." because the speaker elides words, which would be fine with context, but I should not have to listen to the slow playback. I imagine Italians would also like to be understood when they speak, especially when there are making a contextless statement...


ArdaBal.

I think after I read the coments, I understand the differance between "non travo" and "non posso trovare" But then, how can you say "I don't find a girl" in Italian. Like you are playing hide and seek. Somebody told you to find the girl. And you are like, "no, I don't find a girl" :)


mirzazi

Trovo dal verbo find


OnbegiyevMurat

Literally we could translate it as "Non posso trovare" Better would be to say “non trovo la ragazza”. The reason for this is, if you use the construction “non posso trovare”, you put too much emphasis on the fact of not being able to find something. It unbalances the sentence away from the its real subject, and sounds like a slightly unnatural (and grammatically unnecessary) emphasis on the actual act of not being able to find something. So the resulting sentence begs the question “why are you unable to find the words?”, as opposed to what you really want to say, which is simply “I cannot find the words…etc” This is actually a good example of why literal translations can quite often betray the native language of the speaker, because on the face of it, it looks correct. But an Italian speaker who also knows English, or who is accustomed to hearing native English speakers speaking in Italian, they would likely hear this as a hint of anglicism. Much the same way as English speakers can tell someone is a native Italian speaker when they make little mistakes (or not even mistakes, but clumsy construction choices) that come from thinking in Italian.


AbdulAhad99979

I too cannot find her


cagdasaydinci86

This sentence is wrong


JeanPhilip714244

something else, need explanation for the translation of ( dà = gives ), the dictionary say ( dare )


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"I have not found the girl." That is a good way to say this in English.


Germanlehrerlsu

"I have not found..." is past tense, while "non trovo..." is present tense, so yours is not an accurate translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.