"The dog eats between the cats."

Translation:Il cane mangia tra i gatti.

June 30, 2013

7 Comments


Raphi_K

So how do I distinguish between fra and tra? Are there rules when we should use one rather than another?

June 30, 2013

dnovinc

"tra" and "fra" are interchangeable since both mean the same thing "between".

There is only one "rule" that I know of and it says : Use the one which sounds better in the sentence.

June 30, 2013

volpe34

Probably the only rule is to avoid similarly sounding words like: "between brothers" - "fra fratelli" - grammatically good, but silly, so you should use "tra fratelli".

August 25, 2013

DangerDo

I have never known there to be feminine forms of "cat". But DL finds "la gatta" and "le gatte" acceptable. DO these forms actually exist? And would I use them to indicate the cat's sex? What about other animals?

February 8, 2014

Sebafleb

that is if you know they are all female, if even one is male then it is 'gatti'

March 14, 2014

HannoBansch

To be precise il gatto = the male cat la gatta = the female cat i gatti = the male cats le gatte = the female cats

April 16, 2014

AusNorth

Why is he between the cats?

May 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.