1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O meu travesseiro não fala."

"O meu travesseiro não fala."

Translation:My pillow does not speak.

June 30, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cryp90

most surprisingly


ChrisGull

My pillow speaks to me all the time. Embarrassingly, I speak back.


Corin_Wright

Mine does also. But only after I have had this special cake.


DeanG6

Not mine. Something is wrong with it. Must be broken.


wyattJ98

That's an impressive streak you're working on! Have a lingot for your accomplishment!


jairapetyan

No streak anymore. So many people quit after Duolingo got rid of immersion and activity. Sadly, admin doesn't care.


xConnorDx

PORTUGUESE! DUH


Kajo76

Ah! Now I know why I dream about the Portuguese language sooo often! O meu travesseiro fala para mim nos meus sonhos! :-)

Probably the sentence structure isn't quite right lol


Danmoller

Ideally, it would be "fala comigo", but the rest is perfect.

"Fala para mim" is more like "tells me something".


Sarah-Cheung

That is exactly why he could fall asleep at night.


Tamarg

First the carpet then the pillow, must be a magical house


Danikalifornia

Is this like the English saying "I don't kiss and tell"?


drewarnold72

This is the best sentence I've seen yet in Duo Lingo!


WesleyAlcoforado

No, it's just a random sentence... totally random, by the way


Sean_Roy

Maybe not so random: there is the English idiom "pillow talk."


GlennaSol

"Pillow talk" is not the pillow talking. It is the talk people have when they are in bed together before they go to sleep.


GregIhnen

You mean after sex don't you?


MattSeagull

Hmm, maybe this conversation becomes a bit embarrassing...


GlennaSol

Not necessarily. I used to hear my parents talking in bed when I was a kid. It was just ordinary talk, nothing romantic.


pmm123

That's how I read it, in English anyway, though it's nothing a native speaker would probably ever say.


rmacheshire

Could also be translated as "my pillow does not talk"? In English there is a subtle difference between talk and speak. Here "does not talk" suggests that it cannot talk, but "does not speak" suggests that it could speak if it wanted to. I have no idea how you would make that distinction in Portuguese.


ygpdxwlr

That's an interesting question actually. This specific sentence could be interpreted both ways. My next thought is to use "O meu travesseiro não pode falar," where "poder" is "to be able to", but another problem arises: "poder" can also mean "may", so that same sentence could mean "My pillow may not talk," in terms of permission. It seems to be a guessing game no matter what.


Danmoller

"May" only in affirmative sentences.

Or if the word worder is "pode não falar".

  • Meu travesseiro não pode falar = My pillow cannot talk
  • Meu travesseiro pode não falar = My pillow may not speak

Lina314108

Obrigada. Eu não sabia disso... E acredito que meu travesseiro pode não falar nesta(desta?) noite...


silverthornfire

My pillow does not talk was accepted, Dec 2015


Lingledingle

I actually had a pillow speaker for listening to music. I am wondering if this might be an idiom with the meaning that what I say to my pillow is confidential and won't get repeated, no gossip being spread.


orfeonegro

"...an idiom with the meaning that what I say to my pillow is confidential" Exactly what I think!


StrapsOption

Well, mine teaches me how to speak...

http://pillow.duolingo.com/


Kajo76

Haha: "Guaranteed B1 fluency in 7 hours" (in Spanish, French and Italian)... Probably not ;-) I guess it's more like with the Japanese pillow: "Guaranteed B1 fluency in 14 hours", but since it's only available in 2039... One can guess how long it will take to learn :-D


Telisa7

Wow. This is the first I've heard of that. Interesting.


AntodeC

Conseguir = to be able to Poder = can may Travesseiro BR = pillow = almofada PT


Tanz123

It talks when you remove the pillowcase :P


chuzen

must be one of those fantasy pillows


TobyBartels

I think the fantasy pillow would be the one that does talk.


ferrarijosue

why is "O" in the front? Is " Meu travessero nao fala" good enough?


pfeil

When it's optional (like in this case), it's more common to use the article.


bbspeak

Why does this sentence need the O at the beginning?


PabloB.1

Hi,

In this sentence the possessive pronoun works as an adjective - it goes with and modifies the noun. To say "meu travesseiro" has one meaning while saying "teu travesseiro" has other meaning.

In this kind of sentence, the rule says that the article that is right before an adjective possessive-pronoun is optional. Saying "o meu travesseiro" is the same as saying "meu travesseiro".

It is important to note that Portuguese people prefer always to use the article before an adjective possesive-pronoun while Brazilians are not so strict.


marcel_carvalho

It's optional. In this case, I (as a Portuguese native speaker) think it would be more natural without the 'O', but, it's correct if you put or if you don't.


HastaLaVista83

By the way, is there a difference between "cama" and "leito"?


Paulenrique

"Leito" is used when you refer to a hospital.

You also have "ônibus leito": those whose seat can be turned into "beds".


AsaCross16

Yeah i think im the only person in this chat that has a vibrating pillow so it does make a sound but not speak lately it has not been working XD


MissChampagne

Is "O meu" and "Meu" the same thing? Can I say "Meu travesseiro nao fala." or it's a mistake?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


valdw007

Could I only say "Meu travesseiro não fala" without "O"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


passionfruit12

Is there a word in Portuguese for "pillow talk" though?


nahuatl1939

too bad, because the pillow is the best teacher ! in Spanish they call it " una almohada con orejas " which, in portuguese would be " um travesseiro com orelhas". I think you understood what I mean ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started