"O meu travesseiro não fala."

Translation:My pillow does not speak.

June 30, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cryp90

most surprisingly

June 30, 2013

ChrisGull

My pillow speaks to me all the time. Embarrassingly, I speak back.

December 20, 2013

Corin_Wright

Mine does also. But only after I have had this special cake.

January 7, 2015

DeanG6

Not mine. Something is wrong with it. Must be broken.

August 19, 2015

wyattJ98

That's an impressive streak you're working on! Have a lingot for your accomplishment!

April 12, 2016

jairapetyan

No streak anymore. So many people quit after Duolingo got rid of immersion and activity. Sadly, admin doesn't care.

November 12, 2017

babbeloergosum

which language?

March 12, 2016

xConnorDx

PORTUGUESE! DUH

May 26, 2016

Kajo76

Ah! Now I know why I dream about the Portuguese language sooo often! O meu travesseiro fala para mim nos meus sonhos! :-)

Probably the sentence structure isn't quite right lol

October 30, 2016

Danmoller

Ideally, it would be "fala comigo", but the rest is perfect.

"Fala para mim" is more like "tells me something".

June 22, 2017

Sarah-Cheung

That is exactly why he could fall asleep at night.

October 30, 2015

Tamarg

First the carpet then the pillow, must be a magical house

February 14, 2014

Danikalifornia

Is this like the English saying "I don't kiss and tell"?

July 19, 2013

drewarnold72

This is the best sentence I've seen yet in Duo Lingo!

July 23, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

No, it's just a random sentence... totally random, by the way

July 23, 2013

Sean_Roy

Maybe not so random: there is the English idiom "pillow talk."

June 30, 2014

GlennaSol

"Pillow talk" is not the pillow talking. It is the talk people have when they are in bed together before they go to sleep.

October 7, 2015

GregIhnen

You mean after sex don't you?

October 9, 2015

MattSeagull

Hmm, maybe this conversation becomes a bit embarrassing...

October 9, 2015

GlennaSol

Not necessarily. I used to hear my parents talking in bed when I was a kid. It was just ordinary talk, nothing romantic.

October 9, 2015

pmm123

That's how I read it, in English anyway, though it's nothing a native speaker would probably ever say.

March 10, 2014

rmacheshire

Could also be translated as "my pillow does not talk"? In English there is a subtle difference between talk and speak. Here "does not talk" suggests that it cannot talk, but "does not speak" suggests that it could speak if it wanted to. I have no idea how you would make that distinction in Portuguese.

July 14, 2013

ygpdxwlr

That's an interesting question actually. This specific sentence could be interpreted both ways. My next thought is to use "O meu travesseiro não pode falar," where "poder" is "to be able to", but another problem arises: "poder" can also mean "may", so that same sentence could mean "My pillow may not talk," in terms of permission. It seems to be a guessing game no matter what.

July 17, 2013

Danmoller

"May" only in affirmative sentences.

Or if the word worder is "pode não falar".

  • Meu travesseiro não pode falar = My pillow cannot talk
  • Meu travesseiro pode não falar = My pillow may not speak
January 14, 2016

Lina314108

Obrigada. Eu não sabia disso... E acredito que meu travesseiro pode não falar nesta(desta?) noite...

June 28, 2017

silverthornfire

My pillow does not talk was accepted, Dec 2015

December 24, 2015

Lingledingle

I actually had a pillow speaker for listening to music. I am wondering if this might be an idiom with the meaning that what I say to my pillow is confidential and won't get repeated, no gossip being spread.

September 25, 2014

orfeonegro

"...an idiom with the meaning that what I say to my pillow is confidential" Exactly what I think!

June 1, 2017

JCMcGee
January 26, 2014

StrapsOption

Well, mine teaches me how to speak...

http://pillow.duolingo.com/

August 1, 2016

Kajo76

Haha: "Guaranteed B1 fluency in 7 hours" (in Spanish, French and Italian)... Probably not ;-) I guess it's more like with the Japanese pillow: "Guaranteed B1 fluency in 14 hours", but since it's only available in 2039... One can guess how long it will take to learn :-D

June 8, 2017

Telisa7

Wow. This is the first I've heard of that. Interesting.

August 11, 2017

AntodeC

Conseguir = to be able to Poder = can may Travesseiro BR = pillow = almofada PT

December 4, 2014

Tanz123

It talks when you remove the pillowcase :P

January 7, 2015

chuzen

must be one of those fantasy pillows

August 4, 2013

TobyBartels

I think the fantasy pillow would be the one that does talk.

November 29, 2015

ferrarijosue

why is "O" in the front? Is " Meu travessero nao fala" good enough?

May 8, 2015

pfeil

When it's optional (like in this case), it's more common to use the article.

June 18, 2015

bbspeak

Why does this sentence need the O at the beginning?

October 12, 2015

PabloB.1

Hi,

In this sentence the possessive pronoun works as an adjective - it goes with and modifies the noun. To say "meu travesseiro" has one meaning while saying "teu travesseiro" has other meaning.

In this kind of sentence, the rule says that the article that is right before an adjective possessive-pronoun is optional. Saying "o meu travesseiro" is the same as saying "meu travesseiro".

It is important to note that Portuguese people prefer always to use the article before an adjective possesive-pronoun while Brazilians are not so strict.

May 26, 2016

marcel_carvalho

It's optional. In this case, I (as a Portuguese native speaker) think it would be more natural without the 'O', but, it's correct if you put or if you don't.

November 25, 2015

HastaLaVista83

By the way, is there a difference between "cama" and "leito"?

January 4, 2017

Paulenrique

"Leito" is used when you refer to a hospital.

You also have "ônibus leito": those whose seat can be turned into "beds".

January 7, 2017

AsaCross16

Yeah i think im the only person in this chat that has a vibrating pillow so it does make a sound but not speak lately it has not been working XD

January 10, 2017

MissChampagne

Is "O meu" and "Meu" the same thing? Can I say "Meu travesseiro nao fala." or it's a mistake?

April 13, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right.

April 13, 2017

valdw007

Could I only say "Meu travesseiro não fala" without "O"?

May 25, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

May 25, 2017

passionfruit12

Is there a word in Portuguese for "pillow talk" though?

September 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

too bad, because the pillow is the best teacher ! in Spanish they call it " una almohada con orejas " which, in portuguese would be " um travesseiro com orelhas". I think you understood what I mean ?

December 20, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.