Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The police have searched for him."

Translation:De politie heeft hem gezocht.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JoWillison

Why is it sometimes "zoeken naar" but here it seems that "naar" is not necessary?

2 years ago

Victor-Lecomte

How would you translate "the police searched him" then?

3 years ago

NRizel
NRizel

Why "the police" is categorized as singular noun ??

3 years ago

laurenb2094
laurenb2094

It is like that in most languages, it just is singular

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could/should naar be included in this sentence?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It could be included, yes. :)

1 year ago