"Nobody wants ninety menus."

Translation:Niemand wil negentig menu's.

November 13, 2014

8 Comments


AsmaaMagdi

Why 'wil' and not 'wilt'?

November 13, 2014

laurenb2094

The 3rd person singular is conjugated as "wil", wilt would be with je/jij

November 13, 2014

classjustice

Another thing I've been saying wrong for seven years without a single correction..!

April 13, 2015

DaniellaL777

"Menu's" with this new male voice sounds really different from the lady's one

April 24, 2016

MentalPinball

The male voice mispronounces it (he sounds as if he meant to say mijn huis or something, but dropping the 'h'). You should check it on Forvo.

November 2, 2018

andreaskmandik

Why can't I use er in this sentence? Isn't niemand an indefinite pronoun? Or is it because my answer was not correctly ordered? Er wil niemand negentig menu's.

March 25, 2019

Emily12768

What is the plural for menu? Why is it sometimes menus and sometimes menu's?

October 12, 2016

El2theK
  • English plural = menus
  • Dutch plural = menu's
October 12, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.