Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nobody wants ninety menus."

Translation:Niemand wil negentig menu's.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AsmaaMagdi

Why 'wil' and not 'wilt'?

3 years ago

laurenb2094
laurenb2094

The 3rd person singular is conjugated as "wil", wilt would be with je/jij

3 years ago

classjustice

Another thing I've been saying wrong for seven years without a single correction..!

3 years ago

DaniellaL777

"Menu's" with this new male voice sounds really different from the lady's one

2 years ago

Emily12768

What is the plural for menu? Why is it sometimes menus and sometimes menu's?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • English plural = menus
  • Dutch plural = menu's
1 year ago