"Nobodywantsninetymenus."

Translation:Niemand wil negentig menu's.

4 years ago

7 Comments


AsmaaMagdi

Why 'wil' and not 'wilt'?

4 years ago

laurenb2094
laurenb2094

The 3rd person singular is conjugated as "wil", wilt would be with je/jij

4 years ago

classjustice

Another thing I've been saying wrong for seven years without a single correction..!

3 years ago

DaniellaL777

"Menu's" with this new male voice sounds really different from the lady's one

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

The male voice mispronounces it (he sounds as if he meant to say mijn huis or something, but dropping the 'h'). You should check it on Forvo.

2 weeks ago

Emily12768

What is the plural for menu? Why is it sometimes menus and sometimes menu's?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • English plural = menus
  • Dutch plural = menu's
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.