1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nobody wants ninety menus."

"Nobody wants ninety menus."

Translation:Niemand wil negentig menu's.

November 13, 2014

9 Comments


AsmaaMagdi

Why 'wil' and not 'wilt'?


laurenb2094

The 3rd person singular is conjugated as "wil", wilt would be with je/jij


NickHobbs1979

Another thing I've been saying wrong for seven years without a single correction..!


andreaskmandik

Why can't I use er in this sentence? Isn't niemand an indefinite pronoun? Or is it because my answer was not correctly ordered? Er wil niemand negentig menu's.


DaniellaL777

"Menu's" with this new male voice sounds really different from the lady's one


MentalPinball

The male voice mispronounces it (he sounds as if he meant to say mijn huis or something, but dropping the 'h'). You should check it on Forvo.


Emily12768

What is the plural for menu? Why is it sometimes menus and sometimes menu's?


El2theK
  • English plural = menus
  • Dutch plural = menu's

ValerieBou900563

Shouldn't this be "er wil niemand negentig menu's"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.