1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Her name is Saskia."

"Her name is Saskia."

Translation:Haar naam is Saskia.

November 13, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Saskiyeaaaaah

My name is Saskia!

February 17, 2015

mturner2891

I have never heard the name until trying to learn Dutch. I love the name. What does it mean? My name is Melody which means Music.

July 7, 2015

ThatGuyLuca

My sister's name is Saskia. It means "much wanted one".

July 28, 2015

AlettaWait

Saskyeahhh!!! Lol i love that my aunts name is saskia so pretty!

October 16, 2015

WillyCroez1

Hallo, Saskia.

December 3, 2017

JewishPolyglot

I've never heard the name Saskia before

November 13, 2014

Susande

It's a normal name in the Netherlands (and probably in German speaking countries as wel), more on Saskia

November 13, 2014

LangForThought

I read your link and where it said something about the root "saks-" being German, that explains why in Finnish "German" is "Saksa"!

June 6, 2015

Susande

Interesting. And there are more remnants of the Saksen (Saxons): the Dutch and German group of dialects called Nedersaksisch, the German states Niedersachsen, Sachsen and Sachsen-Anhalt (Lower Saxony, Saxony and Saxony-Anhalt). Also the Angelsachsen (of which the Saxons were part), invaded England in the 5th-6th century, nowadays we use Angelsaksisch (Anglo-Saxon) as the English-speaking part of the world.

June 7, 2015

FaizalZahid

Now I know why there is Saskia/Zaskia name in Indonesia! :)

August 31, 2016

KovacevicLuka

saskia is dracula

August 23, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.