1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Her name is Saskia."

"Her name is Saskia."

Translation:Haar naam is Saskia.

November 13, 2014

12 Comments


mturner2891

I have never heard the name until trying to learn Dutch. I love the name. What does it mean? My name is Melody which means Music.


ThatGuyLuca

My sister's name is Saskia. It means "much wanted one".


AlettaWait

Saskyeahhh!!! Lol i love that my aunts name is saskia so pretty!


FaizalZahid

Now I know why there is Saskia/Zaskia name in Indonesia! :)


JewishPolyglot

I've never heard the name Saskia before


Susande

It's a normal name in the Netherlands (and probably in German speaking countries as wel), more on Saskia


LangForThought

I read your link and where it said something about the root "saks-" being German, that explains why in Finnish "German" is "Saksa"!


Susande

Interesting. And there are more remnants of the Saksen (Saxons): the Dutch and German group of dialects called Nedersaksisch, the German states Niedersachsen, Sachsen and Sachsen-Anhalt (Lower Saxony, Saxony and Saxony-Anhalt). Also the Angelsachsen (of which the Saxons were part), invaded England in the 5th-6th century, nowadays we use Angelsaksisch (Anglo-Saxon) as the English-speaking part of the world.


upperwestside

Why is 'voornaam' not accepted?


Dave282088

Would "De naam van haar is Saskia" be possible as well?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.