"Her name is Saskia."

Translation:Haar naam is Saskia.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Saskiyeaaaaah

My name is Saskia!

3 years ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

I have never heard the name until trying to learn Dutch. I love the name. What does it mean? My name is Melody which means Music.

3 years ago

ThatGuyLuca

My sister's name is Saskia. It means "much wanted one".

3 years ago

AlettaWait

Saskyeahhh!!! Lol i love that my aunts name is saskia so pretty!

3 years ago

WillyCroez1
WillyCroez1

Hallo, Saskia.

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I've never heard the name Saskia before

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's a normal name in the Netherlands (and probably in German speaking countries as wel), more on Saskia

4 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

I read your link and where it said something about the root "saks-" being German, that explains why in Finnish "German" is "Saksa"!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Interesting. And there are more remnants of the Saksen (Saxons): the Dutch and German group of dialects called Nedersaksisch, the German states Niedersachsen, Sachsen and Sachsen-Anhalt (Lower Saxony, Saxony and Saxony-Anhalt). Also the Angelsachsen (of which the Saxons were part), invaded England in the 5th-6th century, nowadays we use Angelsaksisch (Anglo-Saxon) as the English-speaking part of the world.

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Now I know why there is Saskia/Zaskia name in Indonesia! :)

2 years ago

KovacevicLuka

saskia is dracula

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.