Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have your books."

Translation:Ik heb jullie boeken.

3 years ago

20 Comments


yosaytomate

Would "Ik heb jouw boeken" be correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes

2 years ago

ArranMcKay

Why jullie instead of jouw?

9 months ago

Vladimir910649

Both are correct, just that you'd use "jullie" when talking to a group of people and "jouw" when talking to one person.

2 weeks ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

So jou is really yo and jouw is really yow?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • jij = you (subject) - jij bent leuk - you are fun/nice
  • jou = you (object) - ik vind jou leuk = I like you
  • jouw = your (possesive) - jouw leuke boeken = your nice/fun books

All three of these can be replaced by je, this is more common in speech than in writing.

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Is this a how does this sound question? Thats what i hear but the sound on here is sometimes sketchy

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Exactly. Je raakt de spijker op de kop. (I'm guessing that's how you say "you hit the nail on the head")

3 years ago

ArnMagnusson

Jij slaat de spijker daarmee niet op zijn kop

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

So it's Jij slaat de spijker daarmee op zijn kop?

3 years ago

ArnMagnusson

yes. But ''daarmee'' doesn't necassarily have to be in there.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Dank je wel!

3 years ago

StuffyMcGee
StuffyMcGee

I wrote, "Ik heb de boeken van jouw" Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

Tollkirsche
Tollkirsche

me too

3 years ago

SilviaMart434591

I wrote " Ik heb die boeken van jou", I know that, in a literally way, it's not the same "your books" than "those books of yours", but for expressing possession, aren't both ways correct?

3 years ago

ArnMagnusson

It is a correct sentence. But that literally translates to: ''I have the books of yours.''

3 years ago

codewritertom
codewritertom

Same problem here. Flagging this one, it needs to be fixed.

1 year ago

CrimsonRaven47

What's the main difference between using heb and heeft?

3 years ago

Berryelmo

Heb is when you are referring to yourself. Heeft is when you are talking about him/her/you. For example: ik heb dorst.

2 years ago

Camillakastein

I don't understand, when to use or what's the difference between van jou/jouw/de uwe?

1 year ago