1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have your books."

"I have your books."

Translation:Ik heb jullie boeken.

November 13, 2014

20 Comments


yosaytomate

Would "Ik heb jouw boeken" be correct?


ArranMcKay

Why jullie instead of jouw?


Vladimir910649

Both are correct, just that you'd use "jullie" when talking to a group of people and "jouw" when talking to one person.


StuffyMcGee

I wrote, "Ik heb de boeken van jouw" Why is that wrong?


ArnMagnusson

It is a correct sentence. But that literally translates to: ''I have the books of yours.''


codewritertom

Same problem here. Flagging this one, it needs to be fixed.


SilviaMart434591

I wrote " Ik heb die boeken van jou", I know that, in a literally way, it's not the same "your books" than "those books of yours", but for expressing possession, aren't both ways correct?


JewishPolyglot

So jou is really yo and jouw is really yow?


Susande
  • jij = you (subject) - jij bent leuk - you are fun/nice
  • jou = you (object) - ik vind jou leuk = I like you
  • jouw = your (possesive) - jouw leuke boeken = your nice/fun books

All three of these can be replaced by je, this is more common in speech than in writing.


mangakoibito

Is this a how does this sound question? Thats what i hear but the sound on here is sometimes sketchy


JewishPolyglot

Exactly. Je raakt de spijker op de kop. (I'm guessing that's how you say "you hit the nail on the head")


ArnMagnusson

Jij slaat de spijker daarmee niet op zijn kop


JewishPolyglot

So it's Jij slaat de spijker daarmee op zijn kop?


ArnMagnusson

yes. But ''daarmee'' doesn't necassarily have to be in there.


CrimsonRaven47

What's the main difference between using heb and heeft?


llamabella

Heb is when you are referring to yourself. Heeft is when you are talking about him/her/you. For example: ik heb dorst.


Camillakastein

I don't understand, when to use or what's the difference between van jou/jouw/de uwe?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.