1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Son los únicos que saben cóm…

"Son los únicos que saben cómo está mi rodilla."

Translation:They are the only ones that know how my knee is.

June 30, 2013

47 Comments


Kafkat13

This is kind of a weird sentence in general. I can't think of a time when I've spoken about a medical issue this way.


crrrivers

Maybe you injured your knee playing football, but you don't want to get sidelined so you only told your two best mates about it.


Objectivist

Then I'd say: "They are the only ones who know about my knee." The given sentence still sounds a bit off.


eshewan

Bam. Exactly what I was thinking!


PatriciaJH

The "medical" topics are more like the "random mention of body parts" topics, and sometimes the "zombie apocalypse" topics.


Fluent2B

"They are the only ones that know how my knee is" was accepted.


BarbaraMorris

That's what I put too, but now I think it should have been "who" not "that".


markbooth

I would say that either is acceptable in this context.


Lichga

"they are the only ones that know how is my knee" This is wrong?!


rspreng

"know how is my knee" is awkward English


markbooth

The word order "how is my knee" makes it a question in English.


Rickydito

Lichga: Literally, correct, but in normal English conversation, yes, it is wrong.


Talca

Patient-doctor confidentiality?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's part of a House M.D. episode in Spanish.


SeanMacAonghusa

why does "mi rodilla" come after "está"?

Would "Son los únicos que saben cómo mi rodilla está" be incorrect?


DaniloAustria

in another comment section somebody said that you use el and la (la rodilla), which is translated as my knee, because it is automatically assumed that it is yours. this was also done so far in all the correct answers DL accepted, so can somebody explain to me, why "mi rodilla" is necessary here? Thank you in advance


Melita2

Danilo, in those other examples, the subject of the sentence is the same person whose body parts are being talked about, so with no possesive adjective like, mi, su, tu, it is automatically assumed that the body part belongs to the subject. However in this sentence, the subject is they and the knee belongs to me, so I must use the possessive adjective, otherwise it would refer to their knee, which is too weird, even for DL :-)


DaniloAustria

thank you very much


drepple

I thought "cómo" with an accent was only used when it was a question. But that is not the whole truth. http://www.lingolex.com/accents.htm says that in non-questions, "como" with no accent is used for "as" or "like", and "cómo" for "how". It almost makes sense.


lawsci

I lose a heart for refusing the dangling participle form?

how is my knee - wrong how my knee is - right


Caversham

They alone know how my knee is - Would that be correct as well?


markbooth

It sounds like an equivalent translation to me.


LoesVanBos

from the use of estar I assumed the knee was going through physical therapy at the moment, vs. having a personality that makes it be a certain way, and I used "how my knee is doing", which wasn't accepted. not sure in my English here, should that have been okay?


Dehaneysteven

When is it appropriate to use 'mi' when talking about the body? I thought body parts always came with the articles 'el' and 'la.'


momisha

I tried to translate by listening only to the audio and thought the sentence had a quesa (que saben) somewhere. I hope this inability to differentiate between words when spoken in a regular pace goes away with time, any tips people? :D ( ( Besides regular practice of course :) )


JuevesHuevos

It gets better. The more you listen to spanish being spoken, the more you will begin to automatically hear the words and know what things mean without having to think.


Zach586965

I got it right, but this is a really stupid sentence.


learnTACO32

What exactly does "Unico/Unica" mean? I thought it means "Alone/Unique." And is there any other way to say the phrase "...THE ONLY ONES"?


Fluent2B

I have seen unicos used in this way before to signify "the only ones"


tango-alpha

It does mean unique. I can't think of an instance where I would use unico to mean alone. It's also the only way I can think of to say the only one(s). Maybe "solo ellos saben...", which would mean "only they know."


GregAngeli

This is a really strange sentence.


Dr.Beez

I thought for sure this was going to be another strange idiom, and was shocked that a literal approach worked. Such a strange sentence.


PERCE_NEIGE

Nothing's weird about a confidence. You could say: she's the only one who knows how my room is (because it's messy, and you only allowed her to come in), or she's the only one who knows how my father is. Etc... I don't see what's weird, it's just very precise.


davidrosa.tt

context please...


LLB1964

They didn't like "They alone know how my knee is." Perfectly good English, although not typical. They prefer "They are the only ones that know how my knee is," which seems SO dreadfully much longer and more complicated!


Dehaneysteven

It's not about what the most efficient phrasing would be, you get the point for translating it accurately.


LLB1964

But the first and second ways of stating that comment, in English, above, are both correct and mean the same thing.


rebabebare

Why isn't this accepted "They are the only ones who know how is my knee"?


JodieJill

Bad English and bad Spanish? How is a question word. Better: They are the only ones that know the condition of my knee.


kat328570

Shouldn't it be, "they are the only ones who know how my knee is"? Or, are they the ones who know that my knee is a certain way?


norma0044

a sentence should not end or begin with a conjunction


marcy65brown

What conjunction are you talking about here?


JarvisTren

Por que no "They are the only ones that know about my knee"


jamesatemple

Just a small thing but in proper English we refer to people as "who" not "that". "They are the only one who know how my knee is."


Carolyn827154

Any rationale for the accent on "cómo". I thought accent only when a question.


BarbaraMorris

It's an indirect question in this sentence. It's similar in the English sentence. "how my knee is" is an indirect question.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.