"Son los únicos que saben cómo está mi rodilla."

Translation:They are the only ones that know how my knee is.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Katherine1313

This is kind of a weird sentence in general. I can't think of a time when I've spoken about a medical issue this way.

5 years ago

crrrivers

Maybe you injured your knee playing football, but you don't want to get sidelined so you only told your two best mates about it.

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

Then I'd say: "They are the only ones who know about my knee." The given sentence still sounds a bit off.

4 years ago

eshewan

Bam. Exactly what I was thinking!

4 years ago

PatriciaJH

The "medical" topics are more like the "random mention of body parts" topics, and sometimes the "zombie apocalypse" topics.

4 years ago

Fluent2B

"They are the only ones that know how my knee is" was accepted.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

That's what I put too, but now I think it should have been "who" not "that".

5 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

I would say that either is acceptable in this context.

4 years ago

krinoline
krinoline

Thanks!

4 years ago

Lichga

"they are the only ones that know how is my knee" This is wrong?!

5 years ago

rspreng

"know how is my knee" is awkward English

5 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

The word order "how is my knee" makes it a question in English.

4 years ago

Rickydito

Lichga: Literally, correct, but in normal English conversation, yes, it is wrong.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Patient-doctor confidentiality?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's part of a House M.D. episode in Spanish.

4 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

why does "mi rodilla" come after "está"?

Would "Son los únicos que saben cómo mi rodilla está" be incorrect?

4 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

in another comment section somebody said that you use el and la (la rodilla), which is translated as my knee, because it is automatically assumed that it is yours. this was also done so far in all the correct answers DL accepted, so can somebody explain to me, why "mi rodilla" is necessary here? Thank you in advance

4 years ago

Melita2

Danilo, in those other examples, the subject of the sentence is the same person whose body parts are being talked about, so with no possesive adjective like, mi, su, tu, it is automatically assumed that the body part belongs to the subject. However in this sentence, the subject is they and the knee belongs to me, so I must use the possessive adjective, otherwise it would refer to their knee, which is too weird, even for DL :-)

4 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

thank you very much

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

They alone know how my knee is - Would that be correct as well?

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

It sounds like an equivalent translation to me.

4 years ago

drepple
drepple

I thought "cómo" with an accent was only used when it was a question. But that is not the whole truth. http://www.lingolex.com/accents.htm says that in non-questions, "como" with no accent is used for "as" or "like", and "cómo" for "how". It almost makes sense.

4 years ago

lawsci
lawsci

I lose a heart for refusing the dangling participle form?

how is my knee - wrong how my knee is - right

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

from the use of estar I assumed the knee was going through physical therapy at the moment, vs. having a personality that makes it be a certain way, and I used "how my knee is doing", which wasn't accepted. not sure in my English here, should that have been okay?

4 years ago

Dehaneysteven

When is it appropriate to use 'mi' when talking about the body? I thought body parts always came with the articles 'el' and 'la.'

3 years ago

momisha

I tried to translate by listening only to the audio and thought the sentence had a quesa (que saben) somewhere. I hope this inability to differentiate between words when spoken in a regular pace goes away with time, any tips people? :D ( ( Besides regular practice of course :) )

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It gets better. The more you listen to spanish being spoken, the more you will begin to automatically hear the words and know what things mean without having to think.

3 years ago

learnTACO32

What exactly does "Unico/Unica" mean? I thought it means "Alone/Unique." And is there any other way to say the phrase "...THE ONLY ONES"?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I have seen unicos used in this way before to signify "the only ones"

5 years ago

tango-alpha

It does mean unique. I can't think of an instance where I would use unico to mean alone. It's also the only way I can think of to say the only one(s). Maybe "solo ellos saben...", which would mean "only they know."

5 years ago

GregAngeli

This is a really strange sentence.

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

I thought for sure this was going to be another strange idiom, and was shocked that a literal approach worked. Such a strange sentence.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Nothing's weird about a confidence. You could say: she's the only one who knows how my room is (because it's messy, and you only allowed her to come in), or she's the only one who knows how my father is. Etc... I don't see what's weird, it's just very precise.

4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

context please...

4 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

They didn't like "They alone know how my knee is." Perfectly good English, although not typical. They prefer "They are the only ones that know how my knee is," which seems SO dreadfully much longer and more complicated!

4 years ago

Dehaneysteven

It's not about what the most efficient phrasing would be, you get the point for translating it accurately.

3 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

But the first and second ways of stating that comment, in English, above, are both correct and mean the same thing.

3 years ago

rebabebare

Why isn't this accepted "They are the only ones who know how is my knee"?

4 years ago

JodieJill

Bad English and bad Spanish? How is a question word. Better: They are the only ones that know the condition of my knee.

2 years ago

Zach586965

I got it right, but this is a really stupid sentence.

1 year ago

kat328570

Shouldn't it be, "they are the only ones who know how my knee is"? Or, are they the ones who know that my knee is a certain way?

1 year ago

norma0044

a sentence should not end or begin with a conjunction

1 year ago

JarvisTren

Por que no "They are the only ones that know about my knee"

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.