1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft jullie."

"Hij heeft jullie."

Translation:He has you.

November 13, 2014

23 Comments


dadaduo

I really like the fact that 'jullie' can be translated to y'all.


PunkJesus

Well, if English had a plural version of "jullie" then that would be what "jullie" means.


mahankr

Does this mean, "(He's not alone,) he has you"?


Nierls

it could, or he just literally has you (hostage for example)


oldsyl

"He got you" should have been accepted?


MentalPinball

Mmmmm, I'm not sure. I mean, in terms of grammar, using 'got' like that is encoding the past of 'get', which in turn would be translated as hij kreeg jullie.

Now, to mean hebben, you need to either use a form of have or have got.

In this particular case, in order to translate hij heeft jullie, you'd need to either say 'he has you', 'he has got you' or its contraction, 'he's got you'.

Of course, some speakers may use the form you proposed as synonymous with the correct sentence, but that would be considered a non-standard variation, as ungrammatical (which doesn't necessarily mean it's not used, I'm not saying that). Given the fact that this is a language course, they need to stick to grammatically correct sentences, the focus is on form.

Hope this helps.


RajRoy560281

why not je or jou here instead of jullie


BrendahKya

What if i say "hij heeft jou"


Nierls

If you were given this sentence without context then both are valid translations of the English word you, however know that you singular = jou and you plural = jullie


NatashaAms

Isn't jullie plural? It means kinda like y'all right? Then why is the translation just "he has you" ??


El2theK

Because you can be second person singular and second person plural.


[deactivated user]

    I put "He has Julie" and it was marked wrong... Wonder why.


xMerrie
    Mod

    "Jullie" is not a name. It means "you" (in the plural form).


    [deactivated user]

      I was joking. :)


TamasMarcu

      Again with the phrases that sound like you are being kidnapped


lailinhui

      I cannot, for the love of god, differentiate "geeft' and "heeft". It sounds the same to me.


      [deactivated user]

        Same, and I couldn't find any reliable source to differentiate them. Both words sound similar on Forvo. I'd love to hear a native speaker pronouncing: "Wie geeft wat hij heeft" to know if they ultimately sound the same in context.


Eneroth

        Du Du hast Du hast mich!


JamesMDCCVII

        He has youse ? No? If ya'll is accepted i dont see why not youse


y2oweu

        This really is not an English sentence? I typed "he has yours" which in my mind is a more accurate interpretation, you can't have someone?


mahankr

        Well, as I wrote in my question above, it could mean that "(He's not alone), he has you (to keep him company)." It could also mean "He has you (in his sight, on the phone, etc.)" or something like that. So there are definitely contexts in which this sentence makes sense, and it isn't as rare as some other Duolingo sentences. I'm just wondering if the Dutch sentence has the same idiomatic meanings as the English sentence.


Nierls

        that'd be "hij heeft die van jullie" "He has that one of yours"


MentalPinball

        I'd say 'he has yours' is more like hij heeft de/het jouwe. Well, maybe in Dutch your sentence works, but not in English, IMO.

        Cheers!

        Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.