"Per quanto ne sappia, lui è americano."

Translation:As far as I know, he is American.

June 30, 2013

41 Comments


AntonyHodgson

I tried 'for all I know', but this was rejected. I guess this is one of those idioms I just have to learn :)

October 23, 2013

mrule

"for all I know" should be accepted, I think

November 5, 2013

tani17

but in English the idioms :for all I know" and "as far as I know" are equivalent.

May 11, 2014

RoslynJS

'for all I know' = accepted Mar 2019.

March 24, 2019

gordon_gregory

Similarly " As much as I know, he is American." DL is being stupid and lazy giving phrases which can have many correct translations and then failing to accept them.

January 14, 2014

dnovinc

Why can't this be: "As far as you know, he is American." ??

EDIT: It is accepted now. :)

June 30, 2013

Blomeley

No reason. I suppose it could also be 'as far as he knows, he is american' too

July 2, 2013

peter2108

I recall Vuoi che faccia il caffe (Do you want me to make the coffee). Maybe with the subjunctive if there is no pronoun then the speaker is assumed?

July 16, 2013

leonardicus

This makes sense, and therefore it will be context dependent in conversation.

January 12, 2014

confusedbeetle

i think in practice a personal pronoun would be in here to tell us who was knowing

February 28, 2014

Metlieb

Could anyone explain what the function of ne is in this sentence?

July 17, 2015

confusedbeetle

ne means of it/of them e.g. che ne pensi? What do you think of/about it So in this sentence literally For how much I know about it

July 18, 2015

sutermk

Shouldn't "è" in this sentence be "sia" since this is in the subjunctive? Thought there was a similar exercise earlier in this unit along the lines of "credo che lui sia americano"

March 2, 2016

meganw831

I said "for all I know." Should have been accepted, imo.

March 9, 2014

Soglio

How can these both be correct solutions? Or, more to the point, which is closer to the meaning of the Italian sentence? • From what he knows, he is American. • As far as I know, he is American.

March 18, 2014

confusedbeetle

because the subjunctive for 1st 2nd and 3rd person singular is all the same we don't know to whom it refers

March 19, 2014

mariaelena256

Can it also mean he/she knows or you know????

July 15, 2014

wulfrunian

"From what I know" marked correct 26 August 14.

August 26, 2014

Lawrence49

"so far as I know" is just as common in English as "as far as I know", but wasn't allowed. Have reported it.

January 5, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"From what I know of it, he is American" is not accepted - but is it a perfectly good translation.

August 1, 2017

SMCave

So how would it be for ' as fas we know...'

March 12, 2018

confusedbeetle

You need the subjunctive-congiungtivo which is the same as the indicative so sappiamo

March 12, 2018

Tom656325

I wrote " . . . he is an American." It was marked wrong. I'm sorry Duo, but using an indefinite article in this context IS NOT incorrect English.

October 10, 2018

confusedbeetle

Yes but there is a subtle diffference grammatically. An american noun. American adjective

December 8, 2018

luigi94114

I has "For as much as I know of it, he is american". Awkward but could that work here?

December 8, 2018

confusedbeetle

It is very literal and sometimes for me, that helps when you are trying to construct an italian sentence so I find it a good way to think even if it makes clumsy english

December 8, 2018

KarenTaylo7

It's bad English and over complicates the translation!

February 27, 2019

Revilo_N

Is "As far as I know, he is an American" (what I typed) so competely wrong that Duolingo cannot accept it?

December 31, 2018

KarenTaylo7

There is no 'un'....an American would be 'un Americano'

February 27, 2019

joesf49

“As far as I. Know he is AN American “ is a correct translation for this despite duolingos nitpicking. I

January 3, 2019

confusedbeetle

Revilo and Joe, I dont think so. that would be a noun. Americano is an adjective, so American

January 3, 2019

KarenTaylo7

Disagree...in this instance, there is no an. It does not say 'un Americano'

February 27, 2019

bertvanwijk

Question: Is the Italian expression "Per quanto ..." always directly followed by the Subjunctive? Asking because in English for me "As far as I know ..." is just another way of saying "I believe ..." or "I think ...". So not what I think or believe or (as far as) I know is the presumption but him being American. So: "As far as I know he is American" = Per quanto ne so, lui sia Americano. Wrong?

March 6, 2019

KarenTaylo7

I don't think it would be wrong to use the subjunctive here. Duo can be pretty inconsistent, and I think someone mentioned that in another similar sentence the subjunctive was given as the correct answer.

March 7, 2019

confusedbeetle

But sappia is the subjunctive

March 7, 2019

KarenTaylo7

yes, true...but talking here about the second part of the sentence...and whether it should be 'lui sia americano'...there is doubt about how much I know, but there is also doubt about his nationality. Anyway, I'm hardly an expert...maybe a native speaker can explain.

March 7, 2019

bertvanwijk

Thanks to the both of you! However, my point was that not the fact that I am thinking something but the subject of my thinking should be in the subjunctive mood. Still not clear to me!

March 8, 2019

confusedbeetle

Yes I see what you mean. I am wondering whether how this would work. I guess the per quanto part should take the subj but the secondary part is another matter

March 8, 2019

KarenTaylo7

The subjunctive indicates doubt or uncertainty. Therefore if you are uncertain....ie. you only think so, but you are not sure in your own mind, the subjunctive seems right. To my mind that uncertainty must naturally extend to the second part of the sentence. However, although I've been in Italy for a year or so and done several language courses, I'd still want to check that with an Italian person.....although as one teacher said to me 'don't worry too much, many Italians don't even know when to use the subjunctive'.

March 10, 2019

AleksandarPuskas

Isn't this proper English too (perhaps less used)? "as much as i know he is american"

July 6, 2017

KarenTaylo7

As much as I know is not correct English...you might say...'as far as I know', or, 'for all I know'

February 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.