1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per quanto ne sappia, lui è …

"Per quanto ne sappia, lui è americano."

Translation:As far as I know, he is American.

June 30, 2013

59 Comments


AntonyHodgson

I tried 'for all I know', but this was rejected. I guess this is one of those idioms I just have to learn :)


mrule

"for all I know" should be accepted, I think


tani17

but in English the idioms :for all I know" and "as far as I know" are equivalent.


RoslynJS

'for all I know' = accepted Mar 2019.


gordon_gregory

Similarly " As much as I know, he is American." DL is being stupid and lazy giving phrases which can have many correct translations and then failing to accept them.


confusedbeetle

As we are being marked by a computer alternative correct answers get added bit by bit


Metlieb

Could anyone explain what the function of ne is in this sentence?


confusedbeetle

ne means of it/of them e.g. che ne pensi? What do you think of/about it So in this sentence literally For how much I know about it


SusieOpperia

Excellent answer. Grazie.


dnovinc

Why can't this be: "As far as you know, he is American." ??

EDIT: It is accepted now. :)


Blomeley

No reason. I suppose it could also be 'as far as he knows, he is american' too


peter2108

I recall Vuoi che faccia il caffe (Do you want me to make the coffee). Maybe with the subjunctive if there is no pronoun then the speaker is assumed?


RomancePhilology

Almost. Without a subject pronoun, the subject is generally assumed to be either first or third person.


leonardicus

This makes sense, and therefore it will be context dependent in conversation.


Pennelli

I think that the reader has the option of deciding whether it is first, second, or third person in many subjunctives. "Do you want her to make coffee" or "Do you want me to make coffee" are said the same way. The only one it can't be is second person here, since the sentence starts with Vuoi and the subjects must be different.


confusedbeetle

i think in practice a personal pronoun would be in here to tell us who was knowing


sutermk

Shouldn't "è" in this sentence be "sia" since this is in the subjunctive? Thought there was a similar exercise earlier in this unit along the lines of "credo che lui sia americano"


confusedbeetle

The phrase requiring the subjunctive here is per quanto , in your phrase it is credo che so the next verb must be sia


meganw831

I said "for all I know." Should have been accepted, imo.


bertvanwijk

Question: Is the Italian expression "Per quanto ..." always directly followed by the Subjunctive? Asking because in English for me "As far as I know ..." is just another way of saying "I believe ..." or "I think ...". So not what I think or believe or (as far as) I know is the presumption but him being American. So: "As far as I know he is American" = Per quanto ne so, lui sia Americano. Wrong?


alanvoe

It is a correct sentence. "per quanto" may mean "although" and "as far as" in Italian. When it has the second meaning, the verb which follows can be conjugated in the indicative or in the subjunctive mood. The verb in the main clause always remains in the indicative mood.

Reference: https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/11022/indicative-or-subjunctive-after-per-quanto


Gino818251

The reference indicates that both the subjunctive and indicative would be correct.


alanvoe

Thanks for pointing it out. The Italian Stack Exchange answer was updated and I haven't noticed. I have fixed my previous comment.


KarenTaylo7

I don't think it would be wrong to use the subjunctive here. Duo can be pretty inconsistent, and I think someone mentioned that in another similar sentence the subjunctive was given as the correct answer.


confusedbeetle

But sappia is the subjunctive


KarenTaylo7

yes, true...but talking here about the second part of the sentence...and whether it should be 'lui sia americano'...there is doubt about how much I know, but there is also doubt about his nationality. Anyway, I'm hardly an expert...maybe a native speaker can explain.


bertvanwijk

Thanks to the both of you! However, my point was that not the fact that I am thinking something but the subject of my thinking should be in the subjunctive mood. Still not clear to me!


confusedbeetle

Yes I see what you mean. I am wondering whether how this would work. I guess the per quanto part should take the subj but the secondary part is another matter


KarenTaylo7

The subjunctive indicates doubt or uncertainty. Therefore if you are uncertain....ie. you only think so, but you are not sure in your own mind, the subjunctive seems right. To my mind that uncertainty must naturally extend to the second part of the sentence. However, although I've been in Italy for a year or so and done several language courses, I'd still want to check that with an Italian person.....although as one teacher said to me 'don't worry too much, many Italians don't even know when to use the subjunctive'.


confusedbeetle

It is the sapere that needs to be subjunctive


Soglio

How can these both be correct solutions? Or, more to the point, which is closer to the meaning of the Italian sentence? • From what he knows, he is American. • As far as I know, he is American.


confusedbeetle

because the subjunctive for 1st 2nd and 3rd person singular is all the same we don't know to whom it refers


mariaelena256

Can it also mean he/she knows or you know????


wulfrunian

"From what I know" marked correct 26 August 14.


Lawrence49

"so far as I know" is just as common in English as "as far as I know", but wasn't allowed. Have reported it.


Jeffrey855877

"From what I know of it, he is American" is not accepted - but is it a perfectly good translation.


SMCave

So how would it be for ' as fas we know...'


confusedbeetle

You need the subjunctive-congiungtivo which is the same as the indicative so sappiamo


Tom656325

I wrote " . . . he is an American." It was marked wrong. I'm sorry Duo, but using an indefinite article in this context IS NOT incorrect English.


confusedbeetle

Yes but there is a subtle diffference grammatically. An american noun. American adjective


luigi94114

I has "For as much as I know of it, he is american". Awkward but could that work here?


confusedbeetle

It is very literal and sometimes for me, that helps when you are trying to construct an italian sentence so I find it a good way to think even if it makes clumsy english


KarenTaylo7

It's bad English and over complicates the translation!


confusedbeetle

Whatever helps us speak good italian works for me. We are not training to be translators


Revilo_N

Is "As far as I know, he is an American" (what I typed) so competely wrong that Duolingo cannot accept it?


KarenTaylo7

There is no 'un'....an American would be 'un Americano'


Dahai69790

"For all I know, he is an American."


confusedbeetle

Many other posters have had AN American rejected


alanvoe

The correct English expression is "for all I know".


confusedbeetle

This is true,but we are not being tested on english phrases


Steve140998

Why is it that DL is non consistant with flaging spelling errors. Makes things very confusing


Lawrence49

...or even conphusing!


joesf49

“As far as I. Know he is AN American “ is a correct translation for this despite duolingos nitpicking. I


confusedbeetle

Revilo and Joe, I dont think so. that would be a noun. Americano is an adjective, so American


KarenTaylo7

Disagree...in this instance, there is no an. It does not say 'un Americano'


AleksandarPuskas

Isn't this proper English too (perhaps less used)? "as much as i know he is american"


KarenTaylo7

As much as I know is not correct English...you might say...'as far as I know', or, 'for all I know'


confusedbeetle

Sometimes it helps to internalise the per quanto in this sense. If you were trying to translate into Italian, many of the "good English" translations would be nonsense in Italian . Whatever method that gets you to good Italian. The other direction matters less when reading Italian as you can get a good gist and use your knowledge of English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.