"Sometimes he plays with us."

Translation:Soms speelt hij met ons.

4 years ago

8 Comments


bibliobibulous

Why not "bij"?

4 years ago

PaulHochbaum
PaulHochbaum

I think the different order of words should also be fine

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Various word orders are accepted.

2 years ago

PaulHochbaum
PaulHochbaum

In this case I wrote "soms hij speelt met ons"

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's not a correct order. You can use Hij speelt soms met ons and if you want to put some more emphasis on soms you can start with that word, but then inversion takes place and the verb comes before the subject: Soms speelt hij met ons

Also see this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Could you also say: Soms hij met ons mee?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.