"Non le parlo."

Translation:I do not talk to her.

June 30, 2013

23 Comments


magofa

How do we know that "le" is not "them" here?

June 30, 2013

dnovinc

"le = a lei = to her" is an indirect object pronoun that answers the question A chi = "to whom?"

If the sentence was "Non gli parlo" than we would translate it as : " I do not talk to him/to them."

note: formal way of writing "gli = to them" is "loro" and it follows the verb : "Non parlo loro" = I don't talk to them. (personally, I find it strange)

check this for more examples http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html (pronouns are tricky)

June 30, 2013

magofa

Grazie, they certainly are!

June 30, 2013

parizou

In French, we have such curiosities too

January 12, 2017

xyphax

le as an object either means
them
or
to her / for her

The translation only makes sense with to her.

March 16, 2014

MABBY

A lightbulb comes on

Aha! So the choices are either "I don't speak them" or "I don't speak to her".

March 29, 2014

sharkbbb

"Non loro parlo" is wrong. "Loro" is never used as a clitic. I'm not sure about the preposition "a", but otherwise it is "Non parlo (a) loro"

January 17, 2016

omfg_no

If you are talking about several languages you speak or not I think the other one also makes sense.

December 23, 2014

SierraSlim

Here is how I analyzed it:

Firstly, the object pronoun precedes the verb, so I assumed it is in the class of unstressed (atonic, clitic) object pronouns, rather than the class of stressed object pronouns, which usually come after the verb.

Within the unstressed object pronouns, le is used in two ways: first, as the direct object 3rd person plural pronoun meaning them (feminine). If that were the case, we would have:

"I do not speak them", which I didn't think was right.

Le is also used as the indirect object 3rd person singular pronoun meaning to her. If that were the case, we would have:

"I do not speak to her", which I deemed the correct translation.

April 25, 2015

DaGot66

No 'le' is never the direct object 3rd plural person but it is also article plural female determinative: "Le donne" = The women

July 15, 2015

SierraSlim

Well, I'm not an expert by any means. My source was an Italian grammar text. Regarding unstressed (or clitic) personal pronouns, it shows the following:

The direct object personal pronoun forms:

  • Singular: mi/me, ti/you, lo/him, la/her

  • Plural: ci/us, vi/you, li/them (masc.), le/them (fem.)

And the indirect object forms:

  • Singular: mi/to me, ti/to you, gli/to him, it, le/to her, it

  • Plural: ci/to us, vi/to you, gli/to them

loro can also be used for 3rd person, plural (masc. and fem.), but gli is more common.

Agree that "le" is also the plural, feminine definite article.

If this is incorrect, can you tell me what the correct unstressed direct object personal pronouns are?

July 15, 2015

DaGot66

I am wrong, sorry. You're right!

August 4, 2015

Pansy628628

Thank you for this. I was confused why sometimes her was le then la. This has helped.

March 21, 2019

carolemadrid

why is le used here when in other examples it is la?

August 22, 2014

miserablabyblees

I'm also curious, are le and la interchangeable?

April 17, 2015

jaseczka

No. As I understand: le = "to her", la = her.

April 19, 2015

walgen

how would one say, "i don't speak of her"?

February 26, 2015

DaGot66

Io non parlo di lei

July 15, 2015

MichelleAd712181

why not "non parlo con lei?"

July 24, 2017

KenHutley

sounded more like 'li' than 'le'

August 15, 2018

ETK17

I don't think this is correct because in other examples we used la for the females. Let say, non la mangio (I do not eat it and "it" is let say a banana a female object) and for female plural we say: non le mangio - I do not eat them and here they are bananas or banane in italian . I think like that way but probably there is a better explanation.

September 13, 2018

Nima.dn2

When should use "le" and when should use "la"?

November 5, 2018

julaug

Ii Polllioi

April 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.