1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am going to the boys' toniā€¦

"I am going to the boys' tonight."

Translation:Vado dai ragazzi stasera.

June 30, 2013

5 Comments


countvlad

should it not be 'vado ai...'?


XiaoMo1994

no, because ''da'' always comes with ''andare''


ccpearso

I am no linguist, but is I am going present tense?


countvlad

Yes, it is called the "present progressive" tense, for an action happening currently, as in "I am going home now." However, it is also used to imply the future, as in:" I am going to call you tomorrow." (Often used with an adverb of time indicating the future, such as "next week".) It is equivalent to I will call you.... (or: I'll call you...)


jokaim

"Stasera vado dai ragazzi" is rejected. Does "stasera" have to be at the end of the sentence?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.