"I am going to the boys' tonight."

Translation:Vado dai ragazzi stasera.

June 30, 2013

5 Comments


countvlad

should it not be 'vado ai...'?

June 30, 2013

XiaoMo1994

no, because ''da'' always comes with ''andare''

July 12, 2013

ccpearso

I am no linguist, but is I am going present tense?

September 22, 2013

countvlad

Yes, it is called the "present progressive" tense, for an action happening currently, as in "I am going home now." However, it is also used to imply the future, as in:" I am going to call you tomorrow." (Often used with an adverb of time indicating the future, such as "next week".) It is equivalent to I will call you.... (or: I'll call you...)

September 23, 2013

jokaim

"Stasera vado dai ragazzi" is rejected. Does "stasera" have to be at the end of the sentence?

November 13, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.