1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non le mangio."

"Io non le mangio."

Translation:I do not eat them.

June 30, 2013

32 Comments


gohthiamhai

Why can't the 'le' here refers to 'her'?


dnovinc

Because "le" in this sentence is a direct object pronoun meaning "them". "her" would be "la": "Io non la mangio"

for more info regarding pronouns I recommend: http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html


Zchbaniel25

Thanks, dnovinc, this one is really helpful!


Clarko95

For these clitic pronouns, I should look at the chart labeled "Direct Object Pronouns", correct?


xyphax

Yes. It answers the question, I do not eat what?
.. them (those (female) things)

Suppose you do not apples, then
io non mangio le mele ... io non le mangio


loofoo

Thanks dnovinc!


Gruvian

Is it feminine though?


[deactivated user]

    So in this case the feminine 'le' is assumed as there is not context. If it was 'li' then would it be assumed as a masculine context?


PinkledOnion

    Great link, really helpful, thank you!x (:


jogaman

    I'm sure "Io non mangio le" would mean "I do not eat for her" (indirect 'le'). Weird sentence for sure, but that's nothing new to Duolingo!


aanaaaa

    object direct ( ask for complement)- io- mi , tu -ti, lui- lo, lei -la, noi-ci , voi-vi , loro masculine - li, loro feminine- le. object indirect (don't ask for complement) io- mi, tu - ti, lui-gli- lei- le, noi´- ci, voi- vi, loro- gli.


StrapsOption

    I know, I was somewhat disappointed to be honest.


roxannagiovanna

    The lady that reads and pronounces the italian is a 10 ++++; but the man is a 4. You can never tell if he is pronouncing an 'e', 'i'; 'le' or 'li'.


spaetervogel

    why is it "Lui li vede", but "Io le mangio"... When to use le or li, both seems to mean "them"


aanaaaa

    lui li vede - he watches them( masculine), io le mangio - I eat them ( feminine) object direct ( ask for complement)- io- mi , tu -ti, lui- lo, lei -la, noi-ci , voi-vi , loro masculine - li, loro feminine- le. object indirect (don't ask for complement) io- mi, tu - ti, lui-gli- lei- le, noi´- ci, voi- vi, loro- gli.


JeroenAV

    The link above leads to an article that explains that 'li' is them/masculine and 'le' is them/feminine


xyphax

    I took all three charts for reflexive pronouns, direct object pronouns, and indirect object pronouns from the link dnovinc recommends above

    http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

    and melted them down into one chart, then reverse indexed them so that one I could see what each pronoun could possibly mean .. it seemed to help as I first walked through the clitic section to have a chart to look up by pronoun.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/edit?usp=sharing


Storybookmum

    Thank you! I find this section so difficult - it needs somehow to be TAUGHT before all the translation testing - it's too hard to grasp in these random sentences for me.


et-bim

    (Humble) suggestion for DL: this would be easier to understand if you gave two sentences ie. "I don't eat apples. I don't eat them". Non mangio mele. Non le mangio. And "I don't watch TV. I don't watch it". Non guarda la televisione. Non la guarda. And "I don't read books. I don't read them" Non leggo libri. Non li leggo. etc. So we could more easily apprehend what you are trying to teach us about direct object pronouns. Thank you for your kind attention.


LisaKropp

    I have read the comments below and I checked out the link recommended, but I must say I do not understand the difference between li and le. From what I have read and learned about these pronouns, they are replacing something, and in this case the le or li refers to them, which could be anything really, vegetables, meat, fruit. So how is it that we can assume that this is a feminine them? We really do not know what "them" is here, so does it really matter if you use li, which is masculine or le which is feminine?


meilonn

    Buono, non mangi umani XD


Vinc620434

    Your help says 'le' is 'them' or 'it'. I typed 'it' and it said it was incorrect.


NickRaio2

    "Io non li mangio" why is li wrong here?


Roseanna223913

    non li mangio... what about that


Dude699075

    Its nice to know some Italians are not cannabals.


PopePopo

    it really sounds like "io non li mangio" I had do redo io twice before i listened to the slow version.


Ella_Wren

    Ok, so the last sentence said "I eat them".... so, did he/she change his/her mind? Lol.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.