"Io non le mangio."

Translation:I do not eat them.

June 30, 2013

24 Comments


gohthiamhai

Why can't the 'le' here refers to 'her'?

June 30, 2013

dnovinc

Because "le" in this sentence is a direct object pronoun meaning "them". "her" would be "la": "Io non la mangio"

for more info regarding pronouns I recommend: http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

June 30, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Thanks, dnovinc, this one is really helpful!

September 27, 2013

Clarko95

For these clitic pronouns, I should look at the chart labeled "Direct Object Pronouns", correct?

April 14, 2014

xyphax

Yes. It answers the question, I do not eat what?
.. them (those (female) things)

Suppose you do not apples, then
io non mangio le mele ... io non le mangio

April 14, 2014

loofoo

Thanks dnovinc!

March 6, 2014

EugeniaAT

Thank you!!!

May 6, 2014

Gruvian

Is it feminine though?

March 8, 2015

dnovinc

yes it is.

March 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    So in this case the feminine 'le' is assumed as there is not context. If it was 'li' then would it be assumed as a masculine context?

    December 6, 2015

PinkledOnion

    Great link, really helpful, thank you!x (:

    June 10, 2015

jogaman

    I'm sure "Io non mangio le" would mean "I do not eat for her" (indirect 'le'). Weird sentence for sure, but that's nothing new to Duolingo!

    September 13, 2016

aanaaaa

    object direct ( ask for complement)- io- mi , tu -ti, lui- lo, lei -la, noi-ci , voi-vi , loro masculine - li, loro feminine- le. object indirect (don't ask for complement) io- mi, tu - ti, lui-gli- lei- le, noi´- ci, voi- vi, loro- gli.

    December 21, 2013

StrapsOption

    I know, I was somewhat disappointed to be honest.

    December 15, 2014

spaetervogel

    why is it "Lui li vede", but "Io le mangio"... When to use le or li, both seems to mean "them"

    December 2, 2013

JeroenAV

    The link above leads to an article that explains that 'li' is them/masculine and 'le' is them/feminine

    December 13, 2013

xyphax

    I took all three charts for reflexive pronouns, direct object pronouns, and indirect object pronouns from the link dnovinc recommends above

    http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

    and melted them down into one chart, then reverse indexed them so that one I could see what each pronoun could possibly mean .. it seemed to help as I first walked through the clitic section to have a chart to look up by pronoun.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/edit?usp=sharing

    March 16, 2014

Storybookmum

    Thank you! I find this section so difficult - it needs somehow to be TAUGHT before all the translation testing - it's too hard to grasp in these random sentences for me.

    June 4, 2014

aanaaaa

    lui li vede - he watches them( masculine), io le mangio - I eat them ( feminine) object direct ( ask for complement)- io- mi , tu -ti, lui- lo, lei -la, noi-ci , voi-vi , loro masculine - li, loro feminine- le. object indirect (don't ask for complement) io- mi, tu - ti, lui-gli- lei- le, noi´- ci, voi- vi, loro- gli.

    December 21, 2013

joaocarlos913839

    Now i understand!

    January 8, 2016

meilonn

    Buono, non mangi umani XD

    May 15, 2016

Vinc620434

    Your help says 'le' is 'them' or 'it'. I typed 'it' and it said it was incorrect.

    September 10, 2018

roxannagiovanna

    The lady that reads and pronounces the italian is a 10 ++++; but the man is a 4. You can never tell if he is pronouncing an 'e', 'i'; 'le' or 'li'.

    May 12, 2019

Ella_Wren

    Ok, so the last sentence said "I eat them".... so, did he/she change his/her mind? Lol.

    December 7, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.