1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché non hai uno specchio …

"Perché non hai uno specchio in bagno?"

Translation:Why don't you have a mirror in the bathroom?

November 13, 2014

23 Comments


YonasNigussie

In my case, that's because i'm bald.


Jae633849

Non vuoi vedere te stesso perché sei calvo? Che tristezza! Ci sono molte donne che preferiscono i calvi!


rbbekkhus

Why uno instead of un? It seems as if it should be translated to one instead of a? (With emphasis on you not even having ONE mirror in your bathroom.)


nic37750

I learned it from a previous sentence (uno scrittore) thanks to a comment. It's because of the noun starting with S That changes un to uno (like the definit article LO instead of il)


CharlesRit3

When the indefinite article precedes a masculine noun that begins with "s" plus a consonant (for example: sc, sl, sp, st) one uses "uno" instead of "un." Since "specchio" is a masculine noun that begins with "s" plus the consonant "p" (sp) one must use "uno."


TheDancingFox

Perche "in bagno" e no "nel bagno". Don't we need the definite article here?


sandrabruck

We don't need it, often with rooms in a house it's not used.. (in cucina, in bagno) But if you are speaking about a specific place or a place specified by an adjective etc. you use the definite article. In this case both translations have to be accepted.

Have a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4390244


Jeffrey855877

With phrases like this, it's a helpful practice to keep a notebook of idioms and write them down as you encounter them. Also, when someone suggests comments which explain something, to click on the link, then bookmark the page in a "language/italian" bookmark folder.

I also often copy the entire comment (including the author's references) and paste it into a text file, which I save in a languages/italian folder on my computer. Helps to build a personal reference library, so you don't have to go searching for these things on the interent.


rtaborda86

Why is it accepted with "bathroom" but not with "toilet"?


Jeffrey855877

A context search from English to Italian on the word "toilet" shows that your answer should be accepted, even though my impression is that bagno actually means "bathroom" - a place where you can take a bath, wash up - which also has a toilet in it. But the number of context results where bagno = "toilet" seem to very much contradict my notion:

"Pauline, your toilet is clogged again."
Pauline, il tuo bagno è di nuovo otturato.

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/toilet


Jeffrey855877

There are too many snarky answers to count them all.


marianomenchu

Perche sono Dracula. Ora, siediti...


Manuel883728

la mia risposta, why is not there a mirror in the bathroom? e una buona risposta per questa frase.


CharlesRit3

It is not a good answer. Although it conveys a similar meaning, it is not a literal translation and is not close enough to the meaning of the Italian sentence. The Italian word "hai" translates as "you have" which should be included in the overall translation of the sentence.


Dude699075

If there was a 'Mirror in the Bathroom' it'd be a song by The English Beat.


smallfoot007

Can't we use un specchio?


MarkBrz

È troppo deprimente.


GB354

Is "do not" not equal "don't"?


rbbekkhus

Not always; sometimes you will have to rephrase a bit: don't we —> do we not (not "do not we")

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.