"Perché non hai uno specchio in bagno?"

Translation:Why don't you have a mirror in the bathroom?

November 13, 2014

8 Comments


TheDancingFox

Perche "in bagno" e no "nel bagno". Don't we need the definite article here?

November 13, 2014

sandrabruck

We don't need it, often with rooms in a house it's not used.. (in cucina, in bagno) But if you are speaking about a specific place or a place specified by an adjective etc. you use the definite article. In this case both translations have to be accepted.

Have a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4390244

November 13, 2014

Jeffrey855877

With phrases like this, it's a helpful practice to keep a notebook of idioms and write them down as you encounter them. Also, when someone suggests comments which explain something, to click on the link, then bookmark the page in a "language/italian" bookmark folder.

I also often copy the entire comment (including the author's references) and paste it into a text file, which I save in a languages/italian folder on my computer. Helps to build a personal reference library, so you don't have to go searching for these things on the interent.

August 9, 2018

YonasNigussie

In my case, that's because i'm bald.

July 12, 2018

Jae633849

Non vuoi vedere te stesso perché sei calvo? Che tristezza! Ci sono molte donne che preferiscono i calvi!

February 22, 2019

Jeffrey855877

There are too many snarky answers to count them all.

August 10, 2018

gridmaker

same thing!

September 13, 2018

marianomen900300

Perche sono Dracula. Ora, siediti...

June 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.