1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le sorelle di mia madre non …

"Le sorelle di mia madre non mangiano pollo."

Translation:My mother's sisters do not eat chicken.

June 30, 2013

108 Comments


Petra_Mambo

I am not native english. "My mothers sister" is she. So why it´s not "doesn´t"?

Sorry for the question about the english grammer here.


Muttley_

The subject is le sorelle ( 'the sisters') therefore the verb needs to be in the 3rd person plural ('don't').
All grammar questions are welcome :-)


Petra_Mambo

Thanks. After 4 times wrong now I have seen the plural.


oceanmovement

"Doesn't" is used in the singular form only. (example: 1:My mom doesn't eat chicken 2: She doesn't eat chicken 3: My friend doesn't eat chicken) Don't is used in the plural form or in the second person. (example: 1: Our priests don't pay taxes 2: My gay brothers don't use protection when fighting zombies 3: You don't have to report me, this is only educational!)


3chris9

Sorella = sister (singular) Sorelle =sisters (plural)


JavitaPumbita

Mum is not a spelling mistake! It's british english!


NeilCockling

mum is a translation of mamma, whereas mother is a translation of madre


AndyMackin3

However "mom" is acceptable!


Muttley_

It would be if mamma was used in the sentence.
But we have madre so 'mom' cannot be accepted.


LorenzoLM

Did you report it? Comments won't get to the ones that can change/add these terms


dulingalit

Why can't we translate as follow : "The sisters of my mother do not eat chicken" instead of "My mother's sisters do not eat chicken" ? I'm French and for me both of them works,no?


cello_girl_123

Both of them technically work but I think they want you to make the connection between the "di" representing the " 's " in English. In English, it is much more common to say "My mother's sisters"


ShirleyDeS872123

pooh, I'm learning Italian, sigh, but thanks for your reply on the question I wanted to ask too ... lol, my English improves because I learn Italian, hahahahaha


Wichito390

Why it's di mia madre instead of della mia madre?


Vassilis3

because della=di+la and in case of nouns indicating family members in singular we do not use the article before the possessif pronoun


AndezGrip

Why can't I use "aunts" instead?


formaggiamente

Because that's not what it says.


michael859738

I agree. the English nonliteral translation of my mother's sisters is my aunts. Unless there is a word in Italian that means aunty


Gh0stwheel

[EN] Aunt \ Aunts  = [IT] Zia \ Zie.
[EN] Auntie\Aunty = [IT] Zietta.
But, they could be either your father's or your mother's sisters, so...
(Or even the wives of your uncles.)


angie982377

I think aunts is correct!


erdnaoluap

I have just two questions:

1 - Why can't this poor chicken have a minute of break?; 2 - In what cases I cannot use the possessive form with ('s) ?


NeilCockling

The apostrophe comes after the s if the noun is plural. So you would spell it as my mother's sisters, and my sisters' mother. Or if you have two mothers you might spell it as my mothers' sisters.


hunkydorie

It may sound silly, but im reading " the sisters of my mother do not eat chicken" if thats wrong, then please correct me. Cheers


Jordan4224

I read "my sisters mother do not eat chicken"


Zer0113199

There wouldn't be much use in referring to your sister's mother, unless you were step- or half- siblings... I don't think Duo is that advanced on Family 1.


Kate227641

That's what I put the first time and it was marked wrong!


RachelDett2

when do you use an article before a noun I wrote il pollo


Zer0113199

I believe in this case, the sentence is telling more that the aunts "don't eat [any] chicken" // not that they "don't eat [that] chicken". More of a general statement, rather than a refusal on a singular basis.


AoDes216

The sentence translates to: "Mum's sisters don't eat chicken." Yet it's consistently marked incorrect.


Gh0stwheel

Except that Mum (mom) and Mother
have two different words in Italian...

[EN] Mother   = [IT] Madre.
[EN] Mum (Mom)⠀⠀= [IT] Mamma.
[EN] Mummy (Mommy) = [IT] Mammina.

Also, you assumed that the fact that it's your mum is obvious,
but the Italian sentence does specifically say "My mother's".


CreyB

How would you distinguish between the aunts on your mother' side from the aunts on your father's side?


Muttley_

The same way you just did in English: "le zie da parte di mio padre" and "le zie da parte di mia madre" :-)


jane303781

You would say my maternal aunts or my paternal aunts. Otherwise, English does not make a distinction between sisters of the mother and father.


chris.stan2

How do we say my mothers sisters instead of sisters of my mother? It just seams so extra complicated


Sassicat

That's how Italians say it! They use a lot of words!


DavidCastr796134

In sudamerica we learno tue auxilia to he she and it is does


Euhan1

My aunts don't bogart the joint?


Dorien997137

Why is "the sister of my mother doesn't eat chicken" not correct?


Muttley_

'the sister' = la sorella
'the sisters' = le sorelle


CP7eN5

Mothers sisters?


jane303781

Mother's. It needs an apostrophe in English.


Schneissli
  1. P. Sg. erfordert 'does', oder??

ChuckVC

Why can't you just say "aunts"?


Gh0stwheel

Short answer: Because that is not what it says...

Longer one:
"Le sorelle di mia madre non mangiano pollo." = "My mother's sisters..."
"Le mie zie non mangiano pollo." = "My aunts..."

[EN] Aunt \ Aunts  = [IT] Zia \ Zie.
[EN] Auntie\Aunty = [IT] Zietta.
But, they could be either your father's or your mother's sisters, so...
(Or even the wives of your uncles.)


If you want to convey all of the information in the original Italian sentence, you'd have to say:
My mother's sisters \ My maternal aunts \ My aunts on my mother's side
Or something like that.
Duo's choice is neither longer nor more cumbersome than the alternatives.


Donna74017

I only have the option of Italian words as the answer, but the answer is in English...?


Simon964860

Why don't they eat chicken? Im sure if they tried it they'd like it. Mama mia ya gots to be kiddin me ova here! Chicken is delicious


AndyMackin3

Mum's isnt accepted? Im English, and the word mum is English!


Groenier1

"The sisters of my mother" is the same as my mother's sister!


Gh0stwheel

"The sisters of my mother" = my mother's sisters,
You forgot to pluralize the sisters.
Maybe that is the mistake.


Roberto546006

Don't and do not are the same.


Roberto546006

What is the reason that you can't accept don't instead of do not


Gh0stwheel

If there is no other difference between your answer and Duolingo's,
(typo or something else)
then you should report it as "My answer should be accepted".
Link:


Erated8

Shouldn't "The Sisters Of My Mother" Be Accepted?


freddymgm

I start answering in english and unconsciously I end the answer in italian. Is this normal? Is it a bad or good sign in the learning process?


Taina995669

I'd like to know what they eat. This same sentence about milloin times. Give me a break


BedirhanYilmazz

Folks: The sisters' of my mother is what it says. When literal translation is rejected, although we find it clunky, it is disturbing to those trying to learn a language. Please include.


BedirhanYilmazz

In the lesson the audio is pronounced Le but the word sister is pronounced Sorella. Please repair.


ChuckVC

This happens a lot in Duolingo. I'm getting the impression that Italians (of which I am one) have a very loose approach to pronunciation. Un & una, del and delle, et al., sound the same


Muttley_

I find this comment of yours very peculiar, especially if you are a native speaker.
Italian is not a stressed-timed language: it is a syllable-timed language. The difference is rather important: it is English that "swallows" the non-stressed syllables.
Besides, the skills of hearing and pronouncing the vowels in a distinct manner is paramount to Italian, as it is the foundation on which its gender-based system is built.


BedirhanYilmazz

Yes trying to relearn a language in my family for thousands of years, abandoned to become "American" is no easy road when pronunciation is as casual as it is in some of these lessons. My German (Scientific requirement) is no help either.


Muttley_

Not sure if it is an issue with your system (PC, mobile..?) but I clearly hear le sorelle. Maybe your ear needs more training to recognize Italian sounds? If Italian is not your native language, your brain will try to narrow down the sounds to a familiar set, and that may lead to incorrect comprehension.
Practice, practice, practice is the key, the same way you would with a different grammar structure.


BedirhanYilmazz

The lesson audio, in the Duo training, was male but the one above is female. My ear is fine as is my brain. You're admonition is condescending without foundation. At least do "due diligence" before commenting.


Muttley_

If your ear is fine, than your system is not.
I was not trying to be condescending: I was just saying that the audio sounds fine and I don't really understand on what basis you claim it is not since you are not a native speaker.
My "foundation" is that I am a native speaker.


BedirhanYilmazz

The problem is audio problems are not consistent, that alone says it is not in the ear or system but the pronunciation. Foundation means facts not assertion. My friends and family are native speakers in English but if we got 5 together you would understand none of them while I would have to translate English to English all day and night.


charlo.john

Why is it 'My Mothers sisters' instead of 'The Mothers sisters' I thought Le was used with plural feminine words?


NeilCockling

In this case the article belongs to the sisters, not the mother - literally "the sisters of my mother" - so the feminine plural article Le is needed.


maria929998

How many more times will we see this sentence!!! I am sick of the chickenless aunts!


AoDes216

There's no typo in "my mum's sisters don't eat chicken". I'm using actual English applicable to every country that actually speaks it.


Muttley_

There is no typo but you are using an incorrect translation.
'Mum/mom/mommy' = mamma. The word used here is madre which translates as 'mother'.


SuhtZC

My sentence is correct English unlike the supposed correct sentence quote


Kate227641

I put "My mother's sisters don't eat chicken". It was marked wrong. That's crazy!


Gh0stwheel

If you encounter this again, you can report it as "My answer should be accepted". Here's a link to how:


ChuckVC

It seems that Duolingo wants more literal answers, even though you probably wouldn't say "my mother's sisters" in English. But "my aunts" could also mean my father's sisters, so technically Duolingo is correct.


john631799

I suspect no one talks like this since John Travolta in Welcome Back Kotter. My mother's sisters are MY AUNTS. To say otherwise is not good English and, i suspect, awkward Italian as well.


Muttley_

It's not really a matter of good/bad English/Italian. It's more a matter of showing structures, constructs and grammar patterns.
When your get a grip on how to build a possessive sentence in Italian then you can swap words around and make real conversations rather than learning "useful" sentences and repeat them like in a phrase book.


zzjona

the word "pollo" has a wrong pronunciation (as well as "torte", "passano" and several others). Please choose voice actors with correct pronunciation, without dialectal influences


O.tobeornot

Why I can't say "Sisters of my mother do not eat chicken"?


jaime276787

You repeat too much the same questions


jaime276787

Please get new scripts. You repeat over and over and ovet the same


Hylia_YourGrace

Ugh... I put ''My sisters's mother do not eat chicken". I knew that sounded wrong, but hey, the sorelle came before the madre, so I'm confused, lol


Erated8

Yeah, In Italian, And I believe all other Romance languages, Possessives are usually expressed as "The [Item(s)] of [Person]", Rather than "[Person]'s [Item(s)]", Like in English, It can take a while getting used to, But it's not too hard.


hicrau

Sister of my mom ! Isnt it acceptable also.. do I have to use my mother's sister?


Muttley_

sorelle -> 'sisters'
and
madre -> 'mother', not 'mom'


JuanaRodri989621

Should be my mother's sister does eat chicken not since they are talking about she (the sister ) and it is the third person singular present of the verb to do


Muttley_

sorella/sorelle = 'sister/sisters'
The Italian sentence has le (determinate article in its feminine and plural form) sorelle ('sisters', the plural of sorella) and the verb mangiano ('they eat'). Three markings for the plural.
I am afraid your translation is incorrect.


JuanaRodri989621

Sorry sisters is plural


DavidCripp6

I would say my aunties do not eat chicken


Dahai69790

"My aunts don't eat chicken".


Claire867508

Marked wrong even though I was right . Very annoying.


DavidCripp6

I'd say my aunties, do not eat chicken.


Erated8

Italian has a different word for "Aunts"; Zie, But this sentence is infact more specific than "Aunts", 'Aunts' would refer to the sisters of either of your parents, And also the wives of your uncles, While 'Mother's Sisters' excludes your father's sisters and your mother's sisters-in-law, Both of which would fall under "Aunt".


jemlush

My Aunt does not eat chicken should also be acceptable.


Muttley_

Well, le sorelle is plural whereas 'aunt' is singular


DariaRocco1

what is the difference between "mamma" and "madre"?! they have the same meaning!!


NeilCockling

They describe the same person, but one is an intimate form of address, and the other is formal. You would not expect to read about President Obama's "mummy" would you? But clearly his mother is being spoken about.


Kate227641

Prince Charles says mummy when he's talking to the Queen.....


Gh0stwheel

Mother, Mum, and Mummy have different words in Italian:

  • [EN] Mother   = [IT] Madre.
  • [EN] Mum⠀ ⠀= [IT] Mamma.
  • [EN] Mummy = [IT] Mammina.

(So, while they refer to the same person, they express slightly different degrees of affection / informality. Mother < Mum < Mummy)


IanthePrince

This is too hard. This is too hard. This is way too hard.


Millie89377

Its not grammatically correct


Erated8

Would you mind elaborating? Everything here looks fine to me.


prmthomas

My mother's sisters are my maternal aunts!

There should not have to be a comment about this one. In English maternal aunts are more often used than mother's sisters but I accept that in Italian Le mie zie materne dis likely not as good as the above.


faincut

My mother's sisters are vegetarian :)


sivo64

Everyone eats chicken, the universal white meat.


NeilCockling

You must be a chicken farmer ... and not a vegetarian!


Wil0

Do or does.. who gives a fu..? Same thing different names.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.