Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zie een geel paard."

Translation:I see a yellow horse.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Bruce_OBrien

Waarom niet - Ik zie een gele paard - Wanneer een kleur gaat voor een zelfstanding naamwoord de spelling van de kleur vaak veranderen. - Bijvoorbeld

Blue shoes - Blauwe schoenen Green car - Groene care Yellow tree - Gele boom

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Hi Bruce, it must be "een geel paard" because "paard" is a het-word and it is accompanied by an indefinite article ("een"). This is according to the Dutch adjective rules.

3 years ago

hiwilms

Why is it "geel" and not "gele"?

1 year ago

EishinB
EishinB

i need help on that too D:

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Just read the other posts.

1 year ago