1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Advokaten gik og kaldte på o…

"Advokaten gik og kaldte offeret hele dagen."

Translation:The lawyer was calling on the victim all day.

November 13, 2014

5 Comments


WernerRetief

What does calling on the victim mean?


derpkins

I would assume it's referring to a court case, where they lawyer "calls on the victim" to answer a question or something along those lines


JeghedderSamuel

Shouldn't "ofret" be right too?


Beth_Wallace

I used "calling for the victim all day." In English one cannot say "calling on the victim all day."


davidwill1949

I took "He called on the victim" as meaning that he paid him a visit. Perhaps he got a cup of tea? Given the nonsensical sentences in duolingo there is no reason why this should be stupid. But can it mean "visit" in Danish?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.