1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde es mir nicht wünsc…

"Ich würde es mir nicht wünschen."

Translation:I would not wish for it.

November 13, 2014

32 Comments


Raizzzz

Would "I would not wish it on me." be correct?


RosettaY

"For me" is better. My translation: "I would not wish it for me" was accepted.


Imericxu

"to wish on" somebody is a common saying


PatriciaJH

Or use the English reflexive pronoun, since we have them: "I would not wish it for myself."


Prodigal_Knight

Would the meaning change if I said "Ich würde es nicht wünschen."?


sushil_k

i would not wish it. It is a perfectly fine sentence but "to wish" (wünschen) is different from "to wish for" (sich wünschen). When you "wish for" means you want something for yourself, hence the reflexive


AliFaraz2

Reflexive verb must use reflexive pronoun. Mir


Natasha131404

Probably it might say: i would not wish it.


sebastien561961

why is "I would not wish it for me" a solution but "I would not wish it to me" not accepted? can someone explain me what the nuance is between those two?


gallimaufrey

Duo accepted "I would not wish it for myself". In Latin the Dative case signifies either to or for and 'myself' seemed much more natural than 'me'.


arbyD

Weird, it didn't take it for me.


ain15412

Lucky you, it didn't in my case


matt984870

It just doesn't sound right in English. You can "wish for something" but you wouldn't "wish to something".


SimonB-27

'I would not wish it for me' is not idiomatic english, although apparently accepted. No-one would say that.

The given answer 'I would not wish for it' is not a good translation as it does not convey the reflexive element.

Idiomatic english would be 'I would not wish that for myself' or '... on myself' or 'I would not wish for that myself' which have subtly different meanings depending on context.


nekoloff

Is 'es' here the indirect object? I have noticed that German syntax prefers to place the ind. object before the dir. one, but 'es' kind of looks like a dir. object here: Ich wünsche es. And does mir act like an indirect object, or is it just the reflexive part of sich wünschen?


engnayr

When both objects are nouns, the dative comes first.

When both objects are pronouns, the accusative comes first.

When one object is a pronoun and the other is a noun, the pronoun comes first regardless of case (unless the noun is the first grammatical element for emphasis).


quis_lib_duo

es is the direct object; and as you can ask Wen oder was wünsche ich mir?, you know it is in accusative case.


Dermatology

How do you say "I would not wish it on myself". It is very similar to 'for myself' but used in somewhat different circumstances perhaps. Thanks


rauchbier123

My question too. Common expression in Amer Engl. I used "on me". Marked wrong...I thought it might be but wanted to test it. I'll report it and see what happens.


dszordan

"Ich würde es mir nicht wünschen" = "I would not wish for it."

Is "mir" here because essentially you're saying "I would not wish for it (on/upon me)"?

Can you say "Ich würde für es nicht wünschen"? Or would that sound awkward to a native speaker?


engnayr

mir is the reflexive pronoun in the dative form. So when you wish for something in English, it's like you are "wishing it to yourself" when you say it in German. I think this occurs because when you wish something for someone else you also have to use the dative, like in the sentence "Ich wünsche dir/Ihnen einen schönen Tag."


sushil_k

sich wünschen is "to wish for". Since I is the subject therefore "I wish for" refers back to the subject (i.e I which is the indirect object, hence takes the dative, mir). es is the direct object. I would not wish for it (ich würde es mir nicht wünschen)


Cromwellman76

I'm confused what role the word "mir" plays here following Ich...


SaranyaSas4

Why mir is needed in this sentence


RosettaY

The verb "wünschen" is in German often reflexive = "sich wünschen". Therefore, if you are stressing, that you something wish for yourself, then you have to add the reflexive pronoun.


rauchbier123

Plus, the reflexive pronoun with wuenschen is in the Dative case, so it's "mir" (not the accusative "mich"). BTW, this is explained above, as well.


[deactivated user]

    'I would not wish for it for myself' Is this different in meaning to the official answer? Once again, the example lacks context.


SimonB-27

    No not really different.

    "I would not wish for it for myself" "I would not wish it for myself" are probably the best answers for the original German "Ich würde es mir nicht wünschen." We use reflexives in English too.

    "I would not wish for it" - the given answer, does not convey the reflexive in English. There is a difference between wishing for something for yourself and wishing, say, something would happen because you think it would be a good thing.

    "I would not wish it on myself" is generally used when the "it" is a bad thing or someone else might want it but you would regard it as a bad thing. For example "If I did X then Y might happen and I wouldn't wish that on myself!" Similarly "I wouldn't wish that on him" would be used sympathetically to express a desire that something bad didn't happen.

    "I would not wish for it myself" i.e .without either "for" or "on" is not reflexive. It might mean you don't want something to happen to someone else. It is idiomatic way of emphasizing that "I" am not wishing for it as opposed to other people especially, perhaps someone recently referred to.


ThomasSeow1

    For reflexive verb is there anyny tips that can help to remember?


radu259780

    What's wrong with "I would not wish me that"?


Hasan319360

    Shouldn't it be "I would not wish it (for me/to me)"?


CapnDoug

    In English it could also be reflexive and that would use "myself":
    I would not wish it for myself.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.