1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have ducks."

"You have ducks."

Translation:Jullie hebben eenden.

November 13, 2014

26 Comments


Y4sii

How am I supposed to know that this is you in the plural form? When I think of translating "you have ducks", I can't help but assume it would be "je hebt eenden". What is wrong with "je hebt eenden"? Why is it "jullie hebben eenden"?


astoialtsev

I don't like this guessing. Duo should've accept both variants.


GaelicGirl2

You typed je hebt eenden without spelling errors? If so take you should have reported it.


Rickard10

Should "Jij heeft eenden" be an acceptable answer for this?


Simius

No, that is the incorrect form of the irregular verb "hebben" (to have). See the second table here for the full conjugation.


NicolaDeQu

So Jij hebt schildpadden should be correct?


Simius

Grammatically correct, yes. But it does not mean "You have ducks".


pablo.mell2

When do I have to use "jij" or "jullie"?


algomyst

"jij" is singular, when you're addressing one person. "jullie" is plural, when you're addressing multiple people; imagine it similar to "y'all" in dialectical English.


GroovyRoo

So that would imply that "Jullie hebben eenden" is referring to numerous people having ducks?


GaelicGirl2

Yea like a family or a married couple. Just "random" multiple people would be slightly odd. Would be a big coincidence


Barbara545726

How do you know when the written you is singular or plural?


languagepotato

If translating from english you don't know, but if translating from dutch:

jij/je - singular informal

jullie - plural

u - formal (both singular and plural, even though the verb conjugation stays singular)


montsekoloffon

can someone please explain to me the difference between je and jij? Thanks!


DavidVande40186

The English could be singular or plural. I gave a singular answer, and it was marked wrong.


GaelicGirl2

Did you report it?


andreja79

it is possible to use JE/JIJ as well


GaelicGirl2

Only when you use the correct conjugation. Jij/je hebt


GaelicGirl2

That sentences sort of came across like you have "crabs".

This sentence sounded oddly offensive but somehow cute.. Like how would you respond to this if someone said this to you while you were having an argument/ fight haha.

Perhaps em Duck you too ? Haha sorry once it entered my mind I had to add it.

Edit: or the obvious: *Yeah, well, you're a banana!" (Huge insult to an apple...)


FJSoekahar

my answer "jij heb eenden" was ccorrected to be "Jij hebt eenden". When should I use hebt and when should I use heb. What I knew hebt is for hij and zij, plural should use hebben then I and you should be heb.


ElMeuNom

No, only ik uses heb. Je/jij always use hebt


GaelicGirl2

Hij/ zij heeft

I think you might be confused with english where the (regular) verbs get these endings for singular:

1st -
2nd -
3rd -s

(drink, drink, drinks)
So 1st and 2nd person singular have the same ending.

But in dutch it is
1st -
2nd -t
3rd -t

(drink, drinkt, drinkt)
2nd and 3rd person singular get the same ending.

Also hebben/have is an irregular form. In dutch it is: heb, hebt, heeft.


Alejandro_T

I wrote "Je heeft eenden" and it was marked incorrect with the correction as "U heeft eenden". am I actually wrong, or is Duolingo just off?


El2theK

Heeft can only be used with the third person singular and u.


GeoffLay

So when we see a plural noun (eenden) or verb we automatically switch from JE to JULLIE even though there is only one of you? Good rule?


GaelicGirl2

No how many ducks you have doesn't say anything about the amount of people you are talking to.

You have 1 banana
You have 2 bananas

In english it is unclear if you are talking to a group or 1 person. In the example above it could be either.

When translating from dutch to english it is always clear, jullie is always multiple people and je/jij is one. And the verb is conjugated accordingly. (Irregardless of the amount of ducks or bananas)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.