"You have ducks."

Translation:Jullie hebben eenden.

4 years ago

13 Comments


pablo.mell2
pablo.mell2

When do I have to use "jij" or "jullie"?

3 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

"jij" is singular, when you're addressing one person. "jullie" is plural, when you're addressing multiple people; imagine it similar to "y'all" in dialectical English.

3 years ago

Rickard10

Should "Jij heeft eenden" be an acceptable answer for this?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that is the incorrect form of the irregular verb "hebben" (to have). See the second table here for the full conjugation.

4 years ago

NicolaDeQu

So Jij hebt schildpadden should be correct?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Grammatically correct, yes. But it does not mean "You have ducks".

3 years ago

andreja79

it is possible to use JE/JIJ as well

1 year ago

FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

my answer "jij heb eenden" was ccorrected to be "Jij hebt eenden". When should I use hebt and when should I use heb. What I knew hebt is for hij and zij, plural should use hebben then I and you should be heb.

6 months ago

RumsFelite

When you write a positive phrase, you have to use "hebt", but when you are asking a question, you have to use "heb", losing the -t ;-)

3 weeks ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

No, only ik uses heb. Je/jij always use hebt

1 month ago

Alejandro_T
Alejandro_TPlus

I wrote "Je heeft eenden" and it was marked incorrect with the correction as "U heeft eenden". am I actually wrong, or is Duolingo just off?

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Heeft can only be used with the third person singular and u.

4 months ago

Barbara545726

How do you know when the written you is singular or plural?

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.