1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have ducks."

"You have ducks."

Translation:Jullie hebben eenden.

November 13, 2014

18 Comments


Rickard10

Should "Jij heeft eenden" be an acceptable answer for this?


Simius

No, that is the incorrect form of the irregular verb "hebben" (to have). See the second table here for the full conjugation.


NicolaDeQu

So Jij hebt schildpadden should be correct?


Simius

Grammatically correct, yes. But it does not mean "You have ducks".


Y4sii

How am I supposed to know that this is you in the plural form? When I think of translating "you have ducks", I can't help but assume it would be "je hebt eenden". What is wrong with "je hebt eenden"? Why is it "jullie hebben eenden"?


astoialtsev

I don't like this guessing. Duo should've accept both variants.


pablo.mell2

When do I have to use "jij" or "jullie"?


algomyst

"jij" is singular, when you're addressing one person. "jullie" is plural, when you're addressing multiple people; imagine it similar to "y'all" in dialectical English.


montsekoloffon

can someone please explain to me the difference between je and jij? Thanks!


Barbara545726

How do you know when the written you is singular or plural?


languagepotato

If translating from english you don't know, but if translating from dutch:

jij/je - singular informal

jullie - plural

u - formal (both singular and plural, even though the verb conjugation stays singular)


andreja79

it is possible to use JE/JIJ as well


FJSoekahar

my answer "jij heb eenden" was ccorrected to be "Jij hebt eenden". When should I use hebt and when should I use heb. What I knew hebt is for hij and zij, plural should use hebben then I and you should be heb.


RumsFelite

When you write a positive phrase, you have to use "hebt", but when you are asking a question, you have to use "heb", losing the -t ;-)


ElMeuNom

No, only ik uses heb. Je/jij always use hebt


Alejandro_T

I wrote "Je heeft eenden" and it was marked incorrect with the correction as "U heeft eenden". am I actually wrong, or is Duolingo just off?


El2theK

Heeft can only be used with the third person singular and u.


GeoffLay

So when we see a plural noun (eenden) or verb we automatically switch from JE to JULLIE even though there is only one of you? Good rule?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.