Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él me dijo que no vaya mañana."

Translation:He told me not to go tomorrow.

5 years ago

37 Comments


kmst3

I'd be interested in knowing how to say "He told me not to go tomorrow" next to "He told me he wouldn't go tomorrow."

4 years ago

hunter18288

"El me dijo que no va mañana" = He told me that he isn't going tomorrow. (statement of fact)

"El me dijo que no voy mañana" = He told me that I'm not going tomorrow. (statement of fact)

"El me dijo que no vaya mañana" = He told me not to go tomorrow (lit. "He told me that I'm not going tomorrow," but because the verb (vaya) is subjunctive, you know that it's his desire and not a statement of fact, and is thus what he is telling me to do, not what I am for sure actually going to do).

4 years ago

Eric0629
Eric0629

This is helpful, but I made a mistake in a different way. I wrote "He told me that he cannot go tomorrow." Is the reason my attempt was wrong because it isn't uncertain, he would know that he can't go, so the use of "vaya" which is a subjunctive conjugation has to fall to me (even though sometimes "vaya" is used for él/ella/usted, as well)?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I think that if you're talking about the same subject in both clauses, you don't use the subjunctive. So, if he were talking to me about himself:

  • él me dijo que no podía ir mañana. = He said that he couldn't go tomorrow.

  • él me dijo que no iría mañana = He said that he wasn't going tomorrow.

My understanding is that you use imperfect for reported speech.

5 months ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

the answer i was looking for. who's going and why

4 years ago

kmst3

Many thanks. That helps a lot!

4 years ago

skeez1960

thanks. good explanation

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

This could also be an imperative in reported speech perhaps "dont go tomorrow" or does the que prevent that?

4 years ago

hunter18288

The "que" would prevent that I believe, as well as the lack of quotation marks (or dash, which is commonly used in Spanish to set off quotations).

But "no vaya mañana" could indeed mean "don't go tomorrow" if it stood alone.

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Thanks for reply- note i write "reported speech" (indirect) which does not use quotation marks. Would that change your reply, at all?

4 years ago

hunter18288

Sorry, I hadn't run across that term before. Looking it up, it looks like reported speech always uses the "que," so that could possibly work here. To be honest I'm not sure. Either way though there's not a whole lot of difference in meaning between "He told me don't go tomorrow" and "He told me not to go tomorrow." I think the latter sounds better, personally. I think it's the object (me) that turns me away from seeing it as reported speech. If it was merely "He said don't go tomorrow," that would sound a lot more natural to me.

As far as the Spanish side, I don't think it really matters. Since the imperative uses the subjunctive conjugations, this could be a situation where either works.

4 years ago

lori10

How would you say, "He told me that he may not go tomorrow."?

4 years ago

hunter18288

As in it's a possibility that he won't go tomorrow? That would be "Él me dijo que es posible que él no vaya mañana"

4 years ago

Dirtydirtlord

If you take the sentence as given and simply subtract the "me," the sentence is still grammatical, and it's most obvious meaning is "he said that he might not go" (an optative phrase). Inserting the "me" makes the sentence ambiguous with a more likely meaning of "that I should not"

4 years ago

lori10

So is it required to have the phrase "es posible que" to convey this uncertainty or can the subjunctive verb convey that alone? Thanks for your help clarifying this for me!

4 years ago

hunter18288

I believe you need that phrase in there in this case, but I'm not totally certain about that. It's possible there's another way to say it that I don't know.

But I don't believe you could simply say "Él me dijo que él no vaya mañana", if that's what you're asking.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

kmst3: Already answered above. (post from hunter 18288)

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Thanks to :hunter: for many good posts on this page!

4 years ago

arturohiero

He told me that he is not going tomorrow is a perfectly good translation.

5 years ago

hunter18288

Nope, because then the whole sentence would be indicative and there would be no need to have the subjunctive "vaya." It would simply be "El me dijo que no va mañana"

5 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

I don't know. I asked my spanish friend and he said it could be third person as well. e.g. he is still not sure if he has an appointment tomorrow, which will make it impossible for him to go. however this is a case where I would find the use of "yo" or "él" very helpful :)

3 years ago

DianeLudmilla

Why is this subjunctive in this sentence?

4 years ago

hunter18288

"He" is expressing a desire. He wants you to do something, but that doesn't mean you have to do it. He wants you to not go tomorrow, but you could still go anyway, despite his desire.

4 years ago

duolearner12345

That's because of the vaya subjunctive conjugation right? If it were él me dijo que no irá mañana, would it mean he told me that he won't go tomorrow?

4 years ago

duolearner12345

Oops, didn't notice that you already explained it below. Sorry!

4 years ago

dinaAustralia

my question is subjunctive with él me dijo que no fuieron so if its preterito doesnt it take subjunctive imperfecto according to the rules past like conditional, preterito, and imperfecto must take subjunctivo imperfecto

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola DinaAustralia: Yes, I believe you are correct.The following is a quote from "Practice Makes Perfect - Spanish Verb Tenses": "When the main clause is in the past and calls for subjunctive, you will use the imperfect subjunctive in the subordinate clause."

It goes on to give some examples:

"Ella quería que yo hablara en español." She wanted me to speak in Spanish.

"Querían que supieras la respuesta." They wanted you to know the answer.

"Fue terrible que estuviéramos enfermos." It was terrible that we were sick.

4 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

DL likes: He told me not to go tomorrow.

DL does not like (took a heart): He told me I should not go tomorrow.

I think the second version is a more faithful translation of the original Spanish. What did I do wrong to deserve to loose a heart?

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

A naturally sounding English sentence is "He told me that he wouldn't go tomorrow", right?

4 years ago

hunter18288

No, he is telling the speaker not to go tomorrow. See my other post below.

4 years ago

jonnymitch2

Duolingo--i put "Leave" instead of go which for all practical purposes makes perfect sense here.

4 years ago

730N37
730N37

No, if you use "leave" that would be "El me dijo que no me vaya mañana" meaning you will just leave the place insted of going to a particular place.

3 years ago

MrHyde64
MrHyde64

Esta frase está incorrecta, lo correcto sería decir "Él me dijo que no FUERA mañana".

3 years ago

RajivSriva4

told in English is more imperative then subjunctive suggest, desire, request, wish, expect etc which are milder terms.

5 months ago

loopyloo99
loopyloo99

shouldn't it be 'no me vaya'? as in 'I'm going' 'me voy!' dont' go 'no te vayas'

2 months ago