Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They speak."

Translation:Zij spreken.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Icekrame

How can I tell the difference between you and they?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'You' would be either jij/je (singular) or jullie (plural) and 'they' would be zij/ze (plural).

3 years ago

MaartenWei2

How can i tell the difference between whether duolingo means she of they. Not fair at all

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Zij spreken - They speak
  • Zij spreekt - She speaks
1 year ago

Marguerite163725

When do you use spreken and when do you use spreekt?

2 years ago

AnikaMears

I think its like.. I/Ik - spreek She/Zij He/Hij You/Jij - spreekt Zij/They - spreeken

2 years ago

Marguerite163725

Thanks!

2 years ago