"They speak."

Translation:Zij spreken.

November 13, 2014

7 Comments


Icekrame

How can I tell the difference between you and they?

November 13, 2014

xMerrie

'You' would be either jij/je (singular) or jullie (plural) and 'they' would be zij/ze (plural).

November 13, 2014

MaartenWei2

How can i tell the difference between whether duolingo means she of they. Not fair at all

October 15, 2016

El2theK
  • Zij spreken - They speak
  • Zij spreekt - She speaks
October 15, 2016

Marguerite163725

When do you use spreken and when do you use spreekt?

December 7, 2015

AnikaMears

I think its like.. I/Ik - spreek She/Zij He/Hij You/Jij - spreekt Zij/They - spreeken

December 17, 2015

Marguerite163725

Thanks!

December 20, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.