1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They speak."

"They speak."

Translation:Zij spreken.

November 13, 2014

7 Comments


Icekrame

How can I tell the difference between you and they?


xMerrie

'You' would be either jij/je (singular) or jullie (plural) and 'they' would be zij/ze (plural).


MaartenWei2

How can i tell the difference between whether duolingo means she of they. Not fair at all


El2theK
  • Zij spreken - They speak
  • Zij spreekt - She speaks

Marguerite163725

When do you use spreken and when do you use spreekt?


AnikaMears

I think its like.. I/Ik - spreek She/Zij He/Hij You/Jij - spreekt Zij/They - spreeken

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.