Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my umbrella."

Translation:Het is mijn paraplu.

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


FDonati1
FDonati1

Mmm parapluutje is not accepted?

1
Reply2 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

"het paraplu is van mij" rejected. Is that correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Yes. The "het" in "het is" means 'it' and not 'the'.

Correct would be "de paraplu is van mij"

2
Reply3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Thanks. I had assumed that as a "borrowed" word "paraplu" would be a "het" noun.

Evidently this is an exception. It is Dutch, after all!

0
Reply3 years ago

asalade
asalade

I've never heard of a rule that borrowed words are het-nouns. Most words are borrowed after all.

2
Reply3 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

I put "de paraplu is van mij" and it was wrong. 8/Dec/15

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's because while it is grammatically correct it's a different sentence. Most obvious: de paraplu is the subject of the sentence and not het.

0
Reply2 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

Thanks

0
Reply2 years ago

jmtemerson
jmtemerson

'het is de paraplu van mij' was marked incorrect. is that right?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Grammatically speaking there is nothing wrong with your sentence. However, saying "Het is de paraplu van mij" is for me personally at least a very unnatural way to say it. People will simply say "Het is mijn/jouw/uw/zijn/haar/onze/jullie/hun paraplu" when referring to me/you/him/her/us/you/them.

3
Reply3 years ago

jmtemerson
jmtemerson

Thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago