1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tuve alguna llamada?"

"¿Tuve alguna llamada?"

Translation:Did I have any calls?

June 30, 2013

36 Comments


ScubaDyer

When we would ask the Great Estela, the world's best Spanish teacher questions like this, she would say, with an implied "GET IT IT'S A DIFFERNENT LANGUAGE" the explanation is "because eggs don't bounce? It made me accept the fact that English translation is not enough and that some things are different.

October 15, 2013

Maxxatrillion

Shouldn't llamada be plural?

June 30, 2013

Talca

"Did someone call?" Wonder if that has the same meaning...

April 4, 2014

jindr004

I would expect Duolingo does accept that, when the given phrase is <<¿llamó alguien?>>. In this example though the phrase is "¿Tuve alguna llamada?", which is specifically asking if there was a call FOR ME, meaning you don't want to know how many calls tia Trudy received while you were out.

May 11, 2014

KyleBotten

Look at you with your fancy bold and italicized reply ;)

November 9, 2014

miriamhopman

alguna is also singular, I guess in Spanish when you use 'alguna' it is singular

July 22, 2013

mariang930

so in Spanish, is it correct to also say algunas llamadas? In other words, is alguna llamada and algunas llamadas interchangeable?

September 1, 2013

Rickydito

mariang: No. Spanish often uses the singular for things we would use plural in English. I am sure you would be understood if you used the plural, but it wouldn't be quite "native".

September 19, 2013

AbuelaRandall

Maybe it helps to think about English nouns that are singular but refer to more than a single thing: group, pair, everything, stack, trio.

March 29, 2019

JackMcCoyDA

So this is just a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ Duolingo question?

September 27, 2013

Bruce768614

"Alguna llamada" means "any calls".
"Algunas llamadas" means "some calls".

Spanish is frugal with the use of the word "any".
And when it does use it, it almost always with a singular noun--even when an English speaker would use a plural noun.

Read this--especially the explanations of usage in the beige(pinkish?) boxes half way down the page:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any

January 8, 2019

terra-firma

Searching online it seems "alguna" can mean "one" or "a" when paired with a singular noun. So, does anyone know why this couldn't be "Did I have a call?"

March 27, 2014

JoeSchroed

That's what I put and it was accepted

June 28, 2014

SGuthrie0

"Did I have a call" NOT accepted, Junio 2018

However, see this dictionary that says "a" is acceptable. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alguno

I reported it.

June 5, 2018

BobRobbins

The answer offered "did i've a call" is not english!

September 12, 2015

mikeg1214

Did I have a call (in English) covers any calls, some calls in its meaning.

July 31, 2018

DominicBush

"I had some calls?" Was marked wrong. Can anyone point out where Im going wrong?

October 14, 2014

SGuthrie0

Normally in English, for questions, when there is not interrogative word what, who, when, etc.) we put put the verb (or helper verb) first.

Was I correct?
Is he tired?
Did he agree?

(Yes, there are instances where we rely solely on rising inflection, as for "I had some calls?" But it's better to go with standard English for Duolingo--We (and DL) can't convey inflection in writing.

June 5, 2018

Ian.Mckay

Has anyone called ...surely!!!

August 14, 2017

DavidMoore622957

See jindr's comment from 3 years ago.

August 16, 2017

SGuthrie0

Surely not. "Anyone" = "cualquiera" or "alguien".
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/anyone

June 5, 2018

DAO_2468

I had a call? marked as incorrect. Instead I was told by DL:

You used the wrong word. "Did i've a call?"

No one would ever use I've in this way.

September 5, 2018

Yackey1

I translated this sentence as "Did anyone call?" which I think is in the ballpark, but definitely not a home run. However Duolingo came back with "Did i've call?" which I think is hilarious.

October 23, 2018

iPrash

Why not "Did anyone call me?"

September 23, 2018

Mikhail142561

Why "Did I have any call" is incorrect?!

October 22, 2018

Michael189866

Because we say ''any calls'' or ''a call'' in the context of telephone calls.

December 17, 2018

BrentaPoole

"Did I have someone call" was not accepted. To me it seems the equivalent of the above answer. I think my answer should have been accepted

November 7, 2018

Michael189866

No. To have someone call means to arrange for someone to call you. And as a question it makes little sense.

December 17, 2018

observator

It is a computer without feeling for nuances. Don't get upset over trivial insignificant differences. Keep your eyes on the ball of learning a foreign language and forget that you ever will be perfect in it.

November 9, 2018

Eloisa537975

Do you have or do you receive calls?

February 13, 2019

MiriamHatkin

I said: "I had some call?" This is a literal translation and it is correct.

September 4, 2018

Cueman

The owl might accept it but it is not gramatically correct English.

October 1, 2018

therabbit86ed

ALGUNAS LLAMADAS = plural

it still works for the current pronoun: ¿Tuve algunas llamadas?

Please don't demand the plural when there is none used.

October 16, 2018

Janie708094

who is translating this? This would ever be said this way in english

October 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.