"Der er ild i køkkenet."

Translation:There is fire in the kitchen.

November 13, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BonHun

Or is it the Aurora Borealis?


Eric33sb

Simpsons did it.


frederikvandeurs

"The kitchen is on fire" should be accepted as well.


frederikvandeurs

Native Dane here.

The sentence in Danish means "The kitchen is on fire".

OR

The "ild" could be slang for a lighter, we say "har du ild?" when asking for lighters or matches, ie, there's a lighter in the kitchen.

To further your understanding, I'll give you a few examples of how things catch fire in Danish (pun intended):

Der er ild i huset - the house is on fire Der er ild i tøjet - the clothes are on fire Der er ild i lortet - the shit is on fire (yes, this means "party" as well)

Notice how it is not translated word for word into "there is fire in the shit".

If we're talking about a fire inside, say, a stove, we would use the word "inde" to indicate that it is inside a more specific unit, for instance "der er ild inden i ovnen". For a pan, you could say "der er ild i stegepanden" - even though, physically, it will probably be some kind of food or alcohol on the pan, that has caught fire.

I hope that helped clarifying a bit on our alien tongue.


FyodorPavlovich

Mange tak! I really appreciate it when you Danes weigh in with your native knowledge.


FyodorPavlovich

I don't think so. If you use a wood stove, there may be fire in the kitchen, but the kitchen is not necessarily on fire.


epac-mcl

Sorry, but even if it's a stove, in English we would say "there is a fire in the kitchen".


FyodorPavlovich

Ay, but you would not say 'the kitchen is on fire'.


Uthael

Reading this while on a toilet, having recently made breakfast... Makes me uneasy.


Matt92HUN

Just some steamed hams.


wazeecha

Difference between 'ild' and 'brand,' anyone?


RyagonIV

Ild is "fire" in general, while brand is a damaging, uncontrolled fire.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.