1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We use the wood to make fire…

"We use the wood to make fire."

Translation:Vi bruger brændet til at lave ild.

November 13, 2014

10 Comments


IanEvison

OK. New learning challenge for me. Any Dane out there who can tell me if I am beginning to understand? In English we do not need two prepositions here, "til at". "To" can both serve as part of the infinitive "to make" and as a preposition expressing purpose. In Danish it seems the two parts of the infinitive are more "stuck" together. Thus, with "at lave" one needs also "til" . This makes it much more common to have in Danish expression parallel to the one in English from the old spiritual Sweet Chariot, "coming FOR TO carry me home." Am I even close?


Xneb
Mod

"For to" probably corresponds better to the danish for at (or "in order to"). "Til at" is a bit of a funny one because I've never found anyone who could explain it to me, but the one pattern I have noticed is that it usually follows a noun or an adjective, whereas without a preposition, it normally follows an adverb or another verb. For example:
Jeg er klar til at spise = I am ready to eat.
Jeg har lyst til at drikke kaffe = I want to drink coffee
But
Jeg plejer at have mange penge = I usually have a lot of money
Jeg prøver at smile = I try to smile


arielkangaroo

"Til at" is used when you are "compelled/required" to do an action.


IanEvison

You are the best.


Xneb
Mod

Although it is important to remember these are more rules of thumb than anything. Also some set phrases use "til at" like "Det kommer til at regne i morgen" = "It is going to rain tomorrow"


frederikvandeurs

"Træet" burde også accepteres


Gima2203

But when is it "for at" and when "til at"??


Tealin1

In the Danish packaging/signage/etc I've come across, 'brand' is 'fire' and 'træ' is used for both 'tree' and 'wood'. I am curious about the varying usages here. Are there specific circumstances for certain usages or can words be shifted around? Is it a regional thing? (I'm mostly in Jutland, but the glue I got from Tiger says it works on træ and I'm assuming they don't mean trees.)


Charlie551210

"Fire" can be translated in different ways. If your house is on fire we would have 'en brand" or even "en ildebrand". "Mit hus brænder" : My house is on fire. "Træ" simply can mean both "tree" and "wood" meaning the material. "I cut down a tree in order to get wood for my floor" is "Jeg fælder et træ for at få træ til mit gulv"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started