1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Deres bedstemor er med på bi…

"Deres bedstemor er med bilens læs."

Translation:Their grandmother is on the load of the car.

November 13, 2014

11 Comments


WernerRetief

This sentence really pushes it in terms of logical and grammatical sense.

November 13, 2014

trevro

Indeed. What does it even mean?

April 14, 2015

ilmolleggi

Maybe she's part of the car's load?

April 19, 2016

John41317

The translation doesn't make sense.

May 17, 2015

amerikiwi

I don't understand the English at all.

September 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The author of this sentence probably intended to express that the grandmother's body weight counts to the car's maximum weight capacity (in the context of a carload of several adults). It's not an adequately structured sentence, neither in Danish nor in English, and should not be on Duolingo. The arrangement of words and phrases to create well-formed sentences in a language, i.e. the syntax, is just as important in language acquisition as the single words and phrases themselves and needs to be given higher priority here in Duolingo.

    October 30, 2018

webgenie

    What does this even mean? It makes no sense at all. Anyone?

    January 26, 2019

TinaBain

    no English speaking person would ever say this! it's rubbish

    November 27, 2018

dymus656

    4 years ago, still no explanation

    January 27, 2019

Linda468778

    This sentence reminds me of the old TV show: The Beverly Hillbillies. During the show's theme song, Granny sits in her rocking chair on top of their loaded car, as they move their belongings to Beverly Hills, California.

    April 17, 2019

hsandromeda

    F*ck this stupid sentence man.

    June 2, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.