1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Deres bedstemor er med på bi…

"Deres bedstemor er med bilens læs."

Translation:Their grandmother is on the load of the car.

November 13, 2014

8 Comments


WernerRetief

This sentence really pushes it in terms of logical and grammatical sense.


trevro

Indeed. What does it even mean?


ilmolleggi

Maybe she's part of the car's load?


webgenie

What does this even mean? It makes no sense at all. Anyone?


Linda468778

This sentence reminds me of the old TV show: The Beverly Hillbillies. During the show's theme song, Granny sits in her rocking chair on top of their loaded car, as they move their belongings to Beverly Hills, California.


LisaKropp

Aside from the fact that this is a crazy sentence, and makes little sense, can anyone explain the grammatical structure of med på? Why isn't it Deres bedstemor er på den bilens læs?


wosaer

I think it means 'included in', 'part of', type of thing


LisaKropp

So, I just asked my friend Ingerlise, who lives in Kolding Denmark, and is a former Danish and German teacher, and she too found the sentence very strange. She and I thought perhaps it had to do with the Grandmother being with them as part of the car load of passengers, but it is a strange way to put it!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.