1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She only has a shirt."

"She only has a shirt."

Translation:Hun har kun en skjorte.

November 13, 2014

5 Comments


JulieJosephine

"Hun har kun en skjorte på" is not okay ?


mipani

Probably not, because your sentence means: "She is only wearing a shirt", which is different from "She only has a shirt".


TheCanadianDane

It says to use bare but there's no hint to do so >.>


KarthikNit

Is the 'only' for the subject or the object? The translation of Duo, "Hun har kun en skjorte" means She has only a shirt (implied here is she has nothing except a shirt). But the English sentence "She only has a shirt" for me means, it is only her who has a shirt and not anyone else.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.