Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is looking at you."

Translation:Ella te está mirando.

5 years ago

17 Comments


vyushina

Shouldn't "Ella esta mirandote" be among the correct options?

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Ella está mirándote. is accepted 24.Apr.14

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes, you would need an accent over the "a" though - mirándote. Did you report it?

4 years ago

JefVanAlse
JefVanAlse

Anyone care to explain again or refer me to the explanation for the extra 'te' in ' Ella TE está mirando a ti' (I wrote it with just the 'a ti'). Much obliged.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The "te" isn't extra, it's required.

This sentence could either be:

Ella te está mirando.

OR

Ella está mirándote

OR

Ella te está mirando a ti.

It cannot be:

Ella está mirando a ti.

The "a ti" is the extra/optional part (we usually leave out the "a mi" from "a mi me gusta" for example). It is added for clarity, emphasis or sometimes because it's technically the full, correct way to write the sentence.

3 years ago

JefVanAlse
JefVanAlse

Ok, so it seems I got my priorities wrong, or at least the required/optional part. Thanks for the explanation, ThursdayEggs.

3 years ago

nueby
nueby

Also "ella lo está mirando a usted", "ella está mirándolo a usted", and the y'all forms should work but probably do not. What I listed first was rejected on 18 March 2014.

4 years ago

niger700

Ella lo esta mirando will not work. Tried it today 2-16-15. Duo said NO.

3 years ago

TimSalansk

Why is Ella esta mirandote wrong?

2 years ago

la.cortadora

a usted still not accepted 27/05/14

4 years ago

JohanMarti9

Ella esta Mirándole -is wrong, but why?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Le" is for indirect objects, it can only be used as a direct object when it refers to a third person male (him).

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Ella está mirándole or mirándote should both be correct.

I don't think Duo has these constructions added to their databank of correct answers. Use the "Report a Problem" button to suggest these be added to the database.

3 years ago

GregIhnen

How about "ella está mirando a usted"? Why is DL only giving familiar tense phrases as possible answers?

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Ella te mira?

2 years ago

Alicia2017

I had written "Ella esta mirando a ti" . Duo wanted me to use "ella esta mirandote a ti" . Can a native speaker jump in?

1 year ago

MsMoneyCPA

Ella está mirándote wasn't accepted.

1 year ago