1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor sover han?"

"Hvor sover han?"

Translation:Where is he sleeping?

November 13, 2014

15 Comments


AmeliaTeddy

Not creepy....not creepy at all >:D


heldura

The translation says 'hvor' is both 'how' and 'where'. How do you know which one is referred to?


skullcap

If you wanted to ask "how does he sleep?" you would say "hvordan sover han?"

Hvor is 'how' in the context of saying something like, "How strange!" ("Hvor mærkeligt!"), and never, I believe, as a question (though I'm sure someone here will disabuse me of that notion :).


Pleurocystites

Beyond standard "where" uses, you use "hvor" as "how" in questions that deal with amounts. There might be more times to use "hvor", but it is used with amounts.

"Hvor mange?" - How many?

"Hvor længe?" - How long?


skullcap

Oh. Yeah. Forgot about those :) Thanks.


Pixellete

I typed "where does he sleep", and it was wrong. Why? There wasn't difference between the present tenses before.


mackelpr

How do you remember hvor? Or any of these? They're all so similar :(


Dusty_G

I WATCH YOU IN YOUR SLEEP BTW!


Amerikansken

It' for if you every decide to become agent 47.


ErikGalsti

This is a bit creepy :P


Mich5250

Up my ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!


Kobz113

The lion? Tonight? in the jungle for some reason.


SantiAnnd

He hides a bag of gold under the pillow¡

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.