"Hvor sover han?"

Translation:Where is he sleeping?

November 13, 2014

15 Comments


AmeliaTeddy

Not creepy....not creepy at all >:D

April 12, 2016

Pixellete

I typed "where does he sleep", and it was wrong. Why? There wasn't difference between the present tenses before.

May 4, 2015

heldura

The translation says 'hvor' is both 'how' and 'where'. How do you know which one is referred to?

November 13, 2014

skullcap

If you wanted to ask "how does he sleep?" you would say "hvordan sover han?"

Hvor is 'how' in the context of saying something like, "How strange!" ("Hvor mærkeligt!"), and never, I believe, as a question (though I'm sure someone here will disabuse me of that notion :).

November 13, 2014

Pleurocystites

Beyond standard "where" uses, you use "hvor" as "how" in questions that deal with amounts. There might be more times to use "hvor", but it is used with amounts.

"Hvor mange?" - How many?

"Hvor længe?" - How long?

November 14, 2014

skullcap

Oh. Yeah. Forgot about those :) Thanks.

November 14, 2014

mackelpr

How do you remember hvor? Or any of these? They're all so similar :(

January 12, 2016

acakerlund

Instantly reminded me of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_lSpqxq57Rk

August 12, 2018

ponghissimo

The original version: https://youtu.be/8wA_0lSxkG8

November 26, 2018

ErikGalsti

This is a bit creepy :P

April 20, 2017

Mich5250

Up my ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!

August 9, 2017

Kobz113

The lion? Tonight? in the jungle for some reason.

August 13, 2018

SantiAnnd

He hides a bag of gold under the pillow¡

August 10, 2019

Dusty_G

I WATCH YOU IN YOUR SLEEP BTW!

December 4, 2014

Amerikansken

It' for if you every decide to become agent 47.

March 1, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.