"Hvorsoverhan?"

Translation:Where is he sleeping?

4 years ago

12 Comments


AmeliaTeddy

Not creepy....not creepy at all >:D

2 years ago

Pixellete
Pixellete

I typed "where does he sleep", and it was wrong. Why? There wasn't difference between the present tenses before.

3 years ago

heldura
heldura

The translation says 'hvor' is both 'how' and 'where'. How do you know which one is referred to?

4 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

If you wanted to ask "how does he sleep?" you would say "hvordan sover han?"

Hvor is 'how' in the context of saying something like, "How strange!" ("Hvor mærkeligt!"), and never, I believe, as a question (though I'm sure someone here will disabuse me of that notion :).

4 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

Beyond standard "where" uses, you use "hvor" as "how" in questions that deal with amounts. There might be more times to use "hvor", but it is used with amounts.

"Hvor mange?" - How many?

"Hvor længe?" - How long?

4 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

Oh. Yeah. Forgot about those :) Thanks.

4 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

How do you remember hvor? Or any of these? They're all so similar :(

2 years ago

acakerlund

Instantly reminded me of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_lSpqxq57Rk

4 months ago

ponghissimo

The original version: https://youtu.be/8wA_0lSxkG8

2 weeks ago

ErikGalsti

This is a bit creepy :P

1 year ago

Mich5250

Up my ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!

1 year ago

Kobz113
Kobz113

The lion? Tonight? in the jungle for some reason.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.