1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You play as him."

"You play as him."

Translation:Você joga como ele.

June 30, 2013

12 Comments


paulconsul

We would not say it this way in English. Rather, we might say, "You play like he does"


RedBishop

English translation feels weird. In Portuguese, does this one mean you play as him ( like a video game character) or you play like him? ( your style is like that guy)


ericin617

I agree. If I say "you play AS him" I would only mean something like, "He is absent; you will take his place and pretend to be him."


katep1991

So does 'jogas como ele' not work? I thought it would do but it was marked as incorrect because I didn't use tu or voce.


Paulenrique

Not so used, but correct too. You can omit he pronoun and use either tu or você


katep1991

Thank you for explaining!


Sollihein

I used the verb tocar instead and still got it right. Is there a difference in meaning though?


Daf440012

tocar is to play an instrument - so i guess that's ok.


Mischa644435

Hey guys, it is confused. The word "como,, sayit "eat", "how", and now sayit "as" or "with". What is right?


Paulenrique

Yes. Como = I eat, as, like, how


David52846

This is still inappropriate English. Nobody would say "as him".


brightredchilli

Just for clarification, how might one say: "You play like him"? Você joga parece ele?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.