"You play as him."

Translation:Você joga como ele.

6/30/2013, 4:30:30 PM

9 Comments


paulconsul

We would not say it this way in English. Rather, we might say, "You play like he does"

12/22/2013, 9:05:18 PM

RedBishop

English translation feels weird. In Portuguese, does this one mean you play as him ( like a video game character) or you play like him? ( your style is like that guy)

10/2/2014, 10:59:46 AM

katep1991

So does 'jogas como ele' not work? I thought it would do but it was marked as incorrect because I didn't use tu or voce.

6/30/2013, 4:30:30 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Not so used, but correct too. You can omit he pronoun and use either tu or você

6/30/2013, 4:59:19 PM

katep1991

Thank you for explaining!

6/30/2013, 5:06:25 PM

Sollihein

I used the verb tocar instead and still got it right. Is there a difference in meaning though?

6/14/2015, 11:37:25 AM

Daf440012

tocar is to play an instrument - so i guess that's ok.

6/16/2015, 11:17:39 AM

Mischa644435

Hey guys, it is confused. The word "como,, sayit "eat", "how", and now sayit "as" or "with". What is right?

5/3/2018, 6:18:54 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Como = I eat, as, like, how

5/3/2018, 9:45:05 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.