1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You play as him."

"You play as him."

Translation:Você joga como ele.

June 30, 2013

18 Comments


paulconsul

We would not say it this way in English. Rather, we might say, "You play like he does"


DenverLema1

Not necessarily. ... When you fill a role, or act as someone else, you are playing as them. Now, that being said, jogar would not be the correct word in that instance, so either way, it wrong.


bob755082

I could see it being said depending on the context of the conversation. Say you're an actor and want to reverse roles with another. You ask your colleague to "play as him" (some character) for your practice round.


RedBishop

English translation feels weird. In Portuguese, does this one mean you play as him ( like a video game character) or you play like him? ( your style is like that guy)


ericin617

I agree. If I say "you play AS him" I would only mean something like, "He is absent; you will take his place and pretend to be him."


katep1991

So does 'jogas como ele' not work? I thought it would do but it was marked as incorrect because I didn't use tu or voce.


Paulenrique

Not so used, but correct too. You can omit he pronoun and use either tu or você


katep1991

Thank you for explaining!


Sollihein

I used the verb tocar instead and still got it right. Is there a difference in meaning though?


Daf440012

tocar is to play an instrument - so i guess that's ok.


Mischa644435

Hey guys, it is confused. The word "como,, sayit "eat", "how", and now sayit "as" or "with". What is right?


Paulenrique

Yes. Como = I eat, as, like, how


David52846

This is still inappropriate English. Nobody would say "as him".


brightredchilli

Just for clarification, how might one say: "You play like him"? Você joga parece ele?


A.Badger

Does "você joga como ele" mean "You took on his role" or "Your style of play is the same as him"? How would you say the other one?


YousifAbouleila

Can we say "Você joga O como" ?


cinthiia_mc

Nope. Not a chance. You have to put in mind that the right sentence should be "You play like he does" as someone said. So, in portuguese: "Você joga como ele joga" or "Você joga como ele".


YousifAbouleila

Thank you Cinthia for your explanation. appreciated!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.