1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser kylling i marts."

"Vi spiser kylling i marts."

Translation:We eat chicken in March.

November 13, 2014

10 Comments


dominikusz99

Because we fast in March


bary26457

Vi spiser altid kylling


chuck.coon

why is it not Vi spiser kylling om marts?


Remi2056

That means "We eat chicken about March"


SinDroid

But in the tips for this section is says: "The tiny word om is a brave one, serving many purposes. We saw it as a conjunction earlier, but it is used when talking about doing some action during a time period. It can either be translated as in or during in this case. Thus:

He sleeps in the morning would be han sover om morgenen."

So why is doing something during March different that doing something in the morning?


T_murdha

Serious meal preparation in Denmark!


MuhammadMa624590

It is the chicken season in DK :)


fer75011

Isnt supposed to be "on march"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.