1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She sees her boss as a fathe…

"She sees her boss as a father."

Translation:Ela vê seu chefe como um pai.

June 30, 2013

20 Comments


circumbendibus

"Ela vê a sua chefa como um pai." was accepted. A most interesting scenario.


kadhafi

I do not understand why my answer is "wrong": "Ela olha seu chefe como um pai." Someone please...


Paulenrique

As "see" is symbolic (look is literal), you use ver, not olhar


kadhafi

Wow, it was so simple... Now I got it. Thank you so much.


Summersoul

Why is it not "Ele vê o chefe dela como o pai" in this case? It's "a pai"?


Paulenrique

A father = um pai / the father = o pai. The best to use here is indefinite article


Summersoul

Ah... cool. Thank you. So "o pai" is an obvious mistake. And I realise now I also called "she" a "he". Oh dear.

But one of the answers was given as: "Ela vê o chefe dela como a pai." I wasn't sure why "a" was used before "pai"? Or maybe I'm just getting it confused now - it only shows one translation above so I can't double check. I'll look carefully if it comes up again...


Paulenrique

Wooow thats a mistake!! They didnt translate "a" into "um".!! You are not confused... Duo confused you!


Summersoul

Duh, of course! Didn't think of that. I'll have to report it next time. Thanks again!


SelwynMont

i got this wrong, "ela vê dela chefe como um pai". i thought dela was also "her". if this is incorrect usage then when do we use dela as opposed to seu?


Paulenrique

yes, you can use DELA to mean "her". The point is that we use "dele, dela, deles, delas" AFTER the noun."ela vê o chefe dela..."


SelwynMont

so in this case should I have written, "ela vê o chefe dela como um pai"?


Xebetax

"ela vê o seu chefe dela como um pai"

Please can someone clarify my error? I see in some cases you use the article before the object, in others no; e.g. 'o meu pai' in a sentence.


Paulenrique

using 'o seu pai' is correct. The problem is using also "dela". It is like you said "she sees her father of hers...". got it?


Mareli0

"pai" father is feminine??? is he?


Mareli0

It can not be "a (pai)"...mhm- I got mistake for o (pai) ?


AntoniaBr5

Im confused about the difference between sua ans seu, as they both seem to be accepted here. Is that correct?


Paulenrique

seu (your) is used for masculine words and sua for feminine words.


ElderClawson

For possessives, when should i use "seu/sua" and when should i use "o/a"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.