"She sees her boss as a father."

Translation:Ela vê seu chefe como um pai.

June 30, 2013

19 Comments


circumbendibus

"Ela vê a sua chefa como um pai." was accepted. A most interesting scenario.

March 13, 2014

kadhafi

I do not understand why my answer is "wrong": "Ela olha seu chefe como um pai." Someone please...

June 30, 2013

Paulenrique

As "see" is symbolic (look is literal), you use ver, not olhar

June 30, 2013

kadhafi

Wow, it was so simple... Now I got it. Thank you so much.

June 30, 2013

Summersoul

Why is it not "Ele vê o chefe dela como o pai" in this case? It's "a pai"?

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

A father = um pai / the father = o pai. The best to use here is indefinite article

July 3, 2013

Summersoul

Ah... cool. Thank you. So "o pai" is an obvious mistake. And I realise now I also called "she" a "he". Oh dear.

But one of the answers was given as: "Ela vê o chefe dela como a pai." I wasn't sure why "a" was used before "pai"? Or maybe I'm just getting it confused now - it only shows one translation above so I can't double check. I'll look carefully if it comes up again...

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Wooow thats a mistake!! They didnt translate "a" into "um".!! You are not confused... Duo confused you!

July 3, 2013

Summersoul

Duh, of course! Didn't think of that. I'll have to report it next time. Thanks again!

July 3, 2013

SelwynMont

i got this wrong, "ela vê dela chefe como um pai". i thought dela was also "her". if this is incorrect usage then when do we use dela as opposed to seu?

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, you can use DELA to mean "her". The point is that we use "dele, dela, deles, delas" AFTER the noun."ela vê o chefe dela..."

August 5, 2013

SelwynMont

so in this case should I have written, "ela vê o chefe dela como um pai"?

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

yes! =)

August 5, 2013

Xebetax

"ela vê o seu chefe dela como um pai"

Please can someone clarify my error? I see in some cases you use the article before the object, in others no; e.g. 'o meu pai' in a sentence.

August 12, 2013

Paulenrique

using 'o seu pai' is correct. The problem is using also "dela". It is like you said "she sees her father of hers...". got it?

August 13, 2013

Mareli0

"pai" father is feminine??? is he?

January 20, 2014

Mareli0

It can not be "a (pai)"...mhm- I got mistake for o (pai) ?

January 20, 2014

AntoniaBra5

Im confused about the difference between sua ans seu, as they both seem to be accepted here. Is that correct?

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

seu (your) is used for masculine words and sua for feminine words.

March 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.