1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ne abbiamo alcuna."

"Non ne abbiamo alcuna."

Translation:We don't have any.

June 30, 2013

59 Comments


CreyB

I don't think that would represent a complete sentence in Italian. Although this is translated as "We don't have any", it really is "We don't have any of it" (or "of them"). A close literal translation of "non ne abbiamo" might be "We don't have some of it", which really doesn't sound quite right.


JoeM.

Someone was listening - as of January 2014, one of the accepted solutions is "We don't have any of them." :)


Lavmarx

It accepts "We don't have any of it", and you're right it isn't a complete sentence, at least not without some context, but it's understandable and a good practice.


LivingInPuglia

DL doesn't accept "we don't have any of it" now (Dec 2014). Why not? It is acceptable spoken English.


mmseiple

It's not accepted because "alcuno/a" refers to a single object in a group of objects, not a part of a whole. So while "ne" can mean "of it" in other contexts, here it means "of them."


JesseHanselman

Not accepted 4 December 2015. Reported


topolino.z

still not accepted in Jan 2016. Reported again.


osarpas

March 2016, still the same. Reported (is anybody reading these?)


IsolaCiao

If you check mmseiple's explanation above, I think you'll see that the answer is not being accepted despite reports because it's incorrect. While "ne" can mean "of it", in this case it can only mean "of them" because of the word "alcuna".

From Italian Language Blog:

Another common way to express an unspecified quantity is the indefinite adjective alcuni / alcune

alcun / alcuno / alcuna (which are the singular forms of alcuni / alcune) are only used in negative sentences e.g. Non conosco alcun buon ristorante qui vicino (I don’t know any good restaurants near here), or non ho comprato alcuna pianta al mercato (I didn’t buy any plants on the market).

Alucni/Alucune/Alcuno/Alcuna all refer to an unspecified amount (it's never singular). The plural forms are used in positive sentences, while the singular forms are used in negative sentences, but even though they're grammatically singular, they refer to something that is plural.


Lawrence49

Nor on 21 February 2015. Have reported it.


Lingolizard

Nor on 11 March 2015. Have reported it.


oldchinawailan

Nor on 5 April 2015. Reported.


cekay1

Still not accepted 18 august 2015


sagitta145

How about "We don't have any of that"?


DEAZTURUEN

Anyone could explain me what the "ne" 's role here is?


epi1234

Ne is "it". It is the subject of the conversation. Ho quatro arance. Ne vuoi una. Ne takes the place for orange


fekundulo

The subject is WE. NE is the (indirect) object.


StanKing1

Think of "ne" as "of it" in this situation, more or less. It has other meanings in other circumstances.


CharlesPit19

I agree. Yet DL did not accept my translation of "We do not have any of it."


IsolaCiao

mmseiple, a contributor for this course, explained why it is not accepted in another comment in this thread:

It's not accepted because "alcuno/a" refers to a single object in a group of objects, not a part of a whole. So while "ne" can mean "of it" in other contexts, here it means "of them."


CharlesPit19

Yes, I saw mmseiple's comment, but as when I read it the first time, it makes no sense to me (and apparently others judging by the number of 'down' votes). I have read that comment a dozen times, slowly, and it makes no sense. Perhaps you can phrase it differently?


IsolaCiao

I see the comment as positive 10, are we seeing something different?

I tried explaining it in different words in a comment below:

Because of the word "alcuna".

Even though it's singular in grammatical form, it's actually plural in meaning. We use "alcuni" and "alcune" in positive sentences to mean some. We use "alcuna" and "alcuno" in negative sentences to mean "not ~ any". Whether singular or plural, all forms refer back to something plural.

While "alcuna" is best translated as "not ~ any", you might think of it as "we don't have even one of them".

What mmseiple is saying is that you wouldn't use "alcuna" to refer to a piece of your chocolate bar (a part of a whole), you would use it to refer to a whole chocolate bar in a group of chocolate bars (a single object in a group of objects).

I don't have any of my chocolate bar left because my sister ate the rest of it. = I don't have any of it.

I don't have any chocolate bars left from the three that I bought because my sister ate all three of them. = I don't have any of them.

I don't know if that makes it any clearer, but if it doesn't then keep asking questions and eventually someone comes along with a good answer.


IsolaCiao

I'm so glad that made sense to you. I never know when I'm explaining something well or just making it more confusing.

Most Italians seem to say that there's no difference between gente and persone beyond singular and plural, but I think your way of looking at it makes the difference clearer.

About the comment, it's red because you downvoted it, haha.


CharlesPit19

IsolaCiao, that was a great answer and now I understand! I view it as somewhat like 'gente' versus 'persone.' As I understand it, 'gente' is a single group of multiple people (thus, gente is treated as singular) were as 'persone' refers to multiple people within the group. Did I get that right?

As for the comment by mmseiple, my comments show the '10' in red (the first time I have seen the red color) and the down arrow in red, that's the reason I made the association between the two.

Anyway, I have seen your comments before and have done the 'copy and paste' into my Word file! Thanks for the help. Cheers


CharlesPit19

Okay ... you got me!! I generally don't down vote anything. But, I have seen a lot of your comments are they are all very clearly written. I'd never down vote YOU! :>)


WillB_OU

Having done a bit of reading, I've found that nessuno/nessuna is more appropriate to use here. Apparently alcuna or alcuno are very rarely used as pronouns and it is better to use nessuna when saying for example non ne ho mangiato nessuna= i didn't eat any (of them).


fekundulo

Still don't understand what "ne" means.


Lavmarx

I always think of "ne" as an object, "Non ne(object) abbiamo alcuna", we don't have any of that object or in better terms "we don't have any of it."


ruth-mac

usually "of it" or "of her/him/them"


blamethegnomes

Can someone explain the "ne" in the sentence?


Grazfather

The audio distinctly says, 'net' for 'ne' when played slowly.


CharlesRit3

I have encountered many Duolingo sentences that that contain the word "ne."
In every case, whether spoken with a female voice or a male one, the slow audio sounds like "net" and the "t" sound is strong. I usually report it.


Eylon.saadon

what's the difference between "non ne abbiamo" and "non ne abbiamo alcuna" (the sentence we have infront of us)


Lavmarx

I think the same difference between "We don't have it" and "We don't have any of it".


AntonyHodgson

I had 'we have none of them' marked wrong. I see that this is different than 'we don't have any', but then how would you say 'we have none of them' in Italian? Abbiamo nessuno di loro?


fekundulo

Non abbiamo nessuno. Double negatives are allowed.


GregHullender

Wouldn't that have to be "Non ne abbiamo nessuno?" I thought "ne" was required whenever there's a "bare" quantifier. That is, whenever, in English, I could reply with "of what?" I think the Italian needs a "ne" before the verb. E.g. "We have none." "None of what?"

Based on my interpretation of "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" (Maiden and Robusttelli, 2000, pp 107-110)


EndaBurke

Why was my ''we have none of it'' marked incorrect?


GregHullender

I hope you reported it as an error.


AleksandarPuskas

Can someone please explain how come "non ne abbiamo alcuno" is wrong? There is a different test where °non ne ho alcuno° is the only correct solution ("alcuna" being wrong here). Seems a bit inconsistent. So first person singular demands "alcuno" while first person plural wants "alcuna".


IsolaCiao

To my knowledge, both should be correct in either case.


LindaNordin

We don't have any of it. Was not accepted today 4-6-15


figbashed

...any of it marked incorrectly 7/18/15 (but accepted in previous exercises). Reporting it.


sagarparanjpe

Non ne abbiamo alcuna is we don't have any... What is ne? Isn't non abbiamo alcuna, enough?


RWang2017

Why is "We don't have anything" not accepted by DL?


Lawrence49

Your translation would have required "non abbiamo niente". The "ne ... alcuna" makes it "We don't have any of it".


chrisa715

Why "them" and not "it?"


IsolaCiao

Because of the word "alcuna".

Even though it's singular in grammatical form, it's actually plural in meaning. We use "alcuni" and "alcune" in positive sentences to mean some. We use "alcuna" and "alcuno" in negative sentences to mean "not ~ any". Whether singular or plural, all forms refer back to something plural.

While "alcuna" is best translated as "not ~ any", you might think of it as "we don't have even one of them".


visheshonyx

Can someone please explain to me the use of ne ?


CharlesPit19

Think of 'ne' meaning 'of it' or 'of them.' So although this particular lesson is translated as "We don't have any,' a more literal translation would be 'We don't have any of them.'


NatalieVas

We don't have any of "it" is still not accepted. If something has been reported, why isn't it dealt with?


AlenaChern6

Why is non ne abbiamo alcuno wrong??


Robert105754

It did not accept We don't have any of it on 9/22/19


OlgaUnichka

When I play it at slow speed I hear "ned", not "ne". Can you check it and correct, please? @DuoLingo


CharlesRit3

Posting this kind of request on a forum rarely, if ever, gets a response. I suggest that you report a bug, Here is a link: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

You can also click on "report" after submitting your answer and report that the audio is incorrect.


Erick_Gomez

i think the correct translation is: "No, neither do we have any." I think it would make much more sense.


Muyil

Sounds reasonable to me


AndrisRoze

Why not No, we do not have any? As an interpreter, you don't have the context.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.