"Non ne abbiamo alcuna."

Translation:We don't have any.

June 30, 2013

45 Comments


CreyB

I don't think that would represent a complete sentence in Italian. Although this is translated as "We don't have any", it really is "We don't have any of it" (or "of them"). A close literal translation of "non ne abbiamo" might be "We don't have some of it", which really doesn't sound quite right.

July 1, 2013

JoeM.

Someone was listening - as of January 2014, one of the accepted solutions is "We don't have any of them." :)

January 29, 2014

Lavmarx

It accepts "We don't have any of it", and you're right it isn't a complete sentence, at least not without some context, but it's understandable and a good practice.

June 30, 2014

LivingInPuglia

DL doesn't accept "we don't have any of it" now (Dec 2014). Why not? It is acceptable spoken English.

December 16, 2014

mmseiple

It's not accepted because "alcuno/a" refers to a single object in a group of objects, not a part of a whole. So while "ne" can mean "of it" in other contexts, here it means "of them."

June 3, 2016

Flysalot

Thank you

July 21, 2018

Lawrence49

Nor on 21 February 2015. Have reported it.

February 21, 2015

Lingolizard

Nor on 11 March 2015. Have reported it.

March 11, 2015

oldchinawailan

Nor on 5 April 2015. Reported.

April 5, 2015

cekay1

Still not accepted 18 august 2015

August 15, 2015

JesseHanselman

Not accepted 4 December 2015. Reported

December 5, 2015

topolino.z

still not accepted in Jan 2016. Reported again.

January 4, 2016

bsarpas

March 2016, still the same. Reported (is anybody reading these?)

March 5, 2016

IsolaCiao

If you check mmseiple's explanation above, I think you'll see that the answer is not being accepted despite reports because it's incorrect. While "ne" can mean "of it", in this case it can only mean "of them" because of the word "alcuna".

From Italian Language Blog:

Another common way to express an unspecified quantity is the indefinite adjective alcuni / alcune

alcun / alcuno / alcuna (which are the singular forms of alcuni / alcune) are only used in negative sentences e.g. Non conosco alcun buon ristorante qui vicino (I don’t know any good restaurants near here), or non ho comprato alcuna pianta al mercato (I didn’t buy any plants on the market).

Alucni/Alucune/Alcuno/Alcuna all refer to an unspecified amount (it's never singular). The plural forms are used in positive sentences, while the singular forms are used in negative sentences, but even though they're grammatically singular, they refer to something that is plural.

February 25, 2018

DEAZTURUEN

Anyone could explain me what the "ne" 's role here is?

June 8, 2015

epi1234

Ne is "it". It is the subject of the conversation. Ho quatro arance. Ne vuoi una. Ne takes the place for orange

October 26, 2015

fekundulo

The subject is WE. NE is the (indirect) object.

October 26, 2015

StanKing1

Think of "ne" as "of it" in this situation, more or less. It has other meanings in other circumstances.

April 4, 2016

WillB_OU

Having done a bit of reading, I've found that nessuno/nessuna is more appropriate to use here. Apparently alcuna or alcuno are very rarely used as pronouns and it is better to use nessuna when saying for example non ne ho mangiato nessuna= i didn't eat any (of them).

October 4, 2014

blamethegnomes

Can someone explain the "ne" in the sentence?

August 17, 2015

Eylon.saadon

what's the difference between "non ne abbiamo" and "non ne abbiamo alcuna" (the sentence we have infront of us)

June 30, 2013

Lavmarx

I think the same difference between "We don't have it" and "We don't have any of it".

June 30, 2014

fekundulo

Still don't understand what "ne" means.

July 15, 2013

Lavmarx

I always think of "ne" as an object, "Non ne(object) abbiamo alcuna", we don't have any of that object or in better terms "we don't have any of it."

June 30, 2014

ruth-mac

usually "of it" or "of her/him/them"

July 27, 2013

AntonyHodgson

I had 'we have none of them' marked wrong. I see that this is different than 'we don't have any', but then how would you say 'we have none of them' in Italian? Abbiamo nessuno di loro?

November 9, 2013

fekundulo

Non abbiamo nessuno. Double negatives are allowed.

November 10, 2013

GregHullender

Wouldn't that have to be "Non ne abbiamo nessuno?" I thought "ne" was required whenever there's a "bare" quantifier. That is, whenever, in English, I could reply with "of what?" I think the Italian needs a "ne" before the verb. E.g. "We have none." "None of what?"

Based on my interpretation of "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" (Maiden and Robusttelli, 2000, pp 107-110)

March 17, 2014

EndaBurke

Why was my ''we have none of it'' marked incorrect?

September 30, 2014

GregHullender

I hope you reported it as an error.

September 30, 2014

AleksandarPuskas

Can someone please explain how come "non ne abbiamo alcuno" is wrong? There is a different test where °non ne ho alcuno° is the only correct solution ("alcuna" being wrong here). Seems a bit inconsistent. So first person singular demands "alcuno" while first person plural wants "alcuna".

April 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

To my knowledge, both should be correct in either case.

February 25, 2018

LindaNordin

We don't have any of it. Was not accepted today 4-6-15

April 6, 2015

figbashed

...any of it marked incorrectly 7/18/15 (but accepted in previous exercises). Reporting it.

July 18, 2015

sagarparanjpe

Non ne abbiamo alcuna is we don't have any... What is ne? Isn't non abbiamo alcuna, enough?

August 26, 2016

AlenaChern6

Why is non ne abbiamo alcuno wrong??

May 23, 2017

RWang2017

Why is "We don't have anything" not accepted by DL?

January 11, 2018

Lawrence49

Your translation would have required "non abbiamo niente". The "ne ... alcuna" makes it "We don't have any of it".

January 11, 2018

chrisa715

Why "them" and not "it?"

January 20, 2018

IsolaCiao

Because of the word "alcuna".

Even though it's singular in grammatical form, it's actually plural in meaning. We use "alcuni" and "alcune" in positive sentences to mean some. We use "alcuna" and "alcuno" in negative sentences to mean "not ~ any". Whether singular or plural, all forms refer back to something plural.

While "alcuna" is best translated as "not ~ any", you might think of it as "we don't have even one of them".

February 25, 2018

Grazfather

The audio distinctly says, 'net' for 'ne' when played slowly.

August 16, 2018

NatalieVas

We don't have any of "it" is still not accepted. If something has been reported, why isn't it dealt with?

February 24, 2016

Erick_Gomez

i think the correct translation is: "No, neither do we have any." I think it would make much more sense.

January 6, 2015

Muyil

Sounds reasonable to me

November 19, 2015

AndrisRoze

Why not No, we do not have any? As an interpreter, you don't have the context.

November 30, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.