1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe keine Lust."

"Ich habe keine Lust."

Translation:I don't feel like it.

June 30, 2013

139 Comments


CorryEngelbrecht

Thank you, Rammstein.


zaks96

Ich hätte Lust mit grossen Tieren, Hab' keine Lust es zu riskieren, Hab' keine Lust vom Schnee zu gehen ,Hab' keine Lust zu erfrieren


TailRose

I had a playlist going in the background, and this song came on right when I answered this question.


Bob20020

Ich bleibe einfach liegen, und wieder zaehle ich die Fliegen


Sir.SalaR

Nein ich hab keine Lust


JoergBerlin

Correct German: "Nein, Ich habe keine Lust."


mulberrywine

i came here to read rammstein comments :D


lmdvda

Du hast mich gefragt


NicolaSvartberg

und ich hab nichts gesagt


Vlad942705

Willst du bis der Tod uns scheidet


LindaValentine

more Rammstein fans! Yay!


MAG_1991

I came here just to write something like that


vanw39

It's becoming increasingly obvious that I'm waaaay too old (or waaaay too irrelevant, which is probably the same thing) for Duolingo (or at least the comment section).


FilipKV

Rammstein is a fairly old band, though.


EddieDanvers

Came to say the same thing. Hello, fellow Rammfans!


Vault111

Exactly what I was going to say.


Yollidan

Feuer frei! :D


jailson.le

lol I was expecting fellow Rammstein fans


fridelain

Du hast mich gefragt und ich hab nichts gesagt!


RenatoArauj8

Willst du bis der tod euch scheidet


leoam

Treu ihr sein für alle Tage


Sir.SalaR

Willst du bis zum Tod, der scheide, sie lieben auch in schlechten Tagen ?


FernandoDiMaggio

Mir ist so kalt...


fridelain

Blocked on copyright grounds.


nivishsharma

Virtually half the YouTube is blocked in germany. They have some government watchdog that keeps taking things down.


-Krem-

Hahahaha, yes!


boby930053

My thoughts exactly


backtoschool

I tried: "I am not in the mood." it was Ok'ed.

@Lizard

"Ich habe keine Lust!" is a general statement expressing that you are not in the mood to do anything (other than you do now), or if there is a context, the particular thing in question.

Example, the father says to the kid: , "Lets go for a walk!"

Kid answers: "Ich habe keine Lust." (The kid doesn't want to do anything else) Would be different if the father would say: "Lets get some ice-cream!" Answer might be: "Oh ja, darauf habe ich Lust!"

It also means in this case, citing you: "no sexual interest or excitement", but Germans wouldn't say that like that. There are many other ways.

If it is a statement like: "He is not sexual attracted/interested etc." You may say: "Er hat keine Lust", but you would possibly never hear that in spoken German.

You may hear the following: "Er faehrt nicht auf sie ab", {colloq.} "Er ist nicht interessiert", "Er ist abgeneigt"


MarkManuel14

What about “Mir ist nicht danach” I have encountered that phrase on previous lesson. It also translates the same. But marks wrong here , can it be used the same as “Ich habe keine Lust”??


Summer.Breeze

Rammstein! <3 (Knew what it was, before I even clicked. lol)


AriesKeller

Beat me to it, stranger :) Nein, ich hab' keine Lust...


sgedwards90

Is there a difference between "kein Lust" and "wollen nicht".

eg. "Ich habe keine Lust zu essen" vs. "Ich will nicht zu essen" ?


Erikman

they mean pretty much the same thing. One is 'I have no desire to eat' and the other is 'I don't want to eat.' I don't know which is used more frequently in German.


Copies

The first expresses a desire and the second - which should be "Ich will nicht essen" - a will. The English translations "I do not desire to eat" and "I will not eat" appropriately illustrate the differences.


Wirelizard

In English the word "lust" is generally used to mean sexual interest or excitement - is this also the case in German, or is in more general use auf Deutsch?


Raucous_Nipples

Every german teacher I've had has been pretty clear "lust" is more of just a general "desire" word, and the sexual connotation isn't anywhere as strong.


AdrianJosh

Whats any stronger for it then?


V2Blast

Not a native speaker, but LEO lists a few translations for the English "lust" (besides "die Lust"): die Begierde, die Gier, die Sinnenlust, and die Wollust

I don't know how common any of these would be as translations for the English word "lust", as I'm not a native speaker.

http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_en.html#/search=lust&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on


MelvinDukowski

Fat TIll Lindemann is proud of me


Cheval_Blanc

Isn't a possible translation of this sentence, "I have no pleasure"? Thank you in advance.


Puddleglum

To me, while yes, it could be grammatically correct, it would not make sense to translate it this way in most contexts. It wouldn't usually make sense in English.


Copies

I would go with "I have no desire to" instead. Pleasure would be "Vergnügen".


lynneo

I wrote, "I have no desire to," but it did not accept it. (May 2017)


gustawsohn

"I have no desire" was accepted, simple, without ”to”. ”I have no desire TO support you” would have been right, for example.


Link_Xue

I made the same answer.


latergator

It is a "saying" , an idiom, direct word for word may not apply. Like you don't really translate He kicked the bucket directly... But a similar idiom might be identified, for an equivalent meaning..in German In this case Ich habe keine Lust and I don't want to are similar colloquial expressions. And both have frequent use respectively.


Tor_Heyerdal

"I don't want to" is not colloquial English, it's normal English. "Colloquial" implies that there's something ungrammatical about it, or otherwise atypical or irregular about it, despite the fact that people say it anyway. Leaving out the X in "I don't want to X" is perfectly acceptable English grammar, when the X is understood through context. Therefore, there's nothing colloquial about it.


smilepanny

can i say" i have no interest"?


juraj.slavik

"I have no interest" = "Ich habe kein Interesse", "I am not interested" = "Ich bin nicht interessiert"


AddieShell

same question here


elch_yan

Nein Ich hab keine Lust!


fridelain

En español: No tengo ganas.


Swift50

I'm no expert but this makes more sense as "I have no desire"


BixMillie

"I don't fancy it" was not accepted. Too old or too English English perhaps?


Holyphil

There is no way that the person who wrote this sentence did not intend to make a Rammstein reference.


Angelastic

Does it really mean 'I have no desire/pleasure' or is it more like 'I don't want [to do/have something]' (sort of like je n'en ai pas envie in French.) I put 'I don't want to' just to check and it marked it wrong, but I wonder if it's actually right.


milkpan

I think the reason "I don't want to" doesn't work as a translation is that it isn't as versatile as "ich habe keine Lust." As a response, both can indicate a lack of desire to do a specific suggestion, but I think the German version is able to convey something more. If you ask someone if they want to go to the store, they might say "I don't want to" and all you would know is that they do not want to go to the store. But if they said "I'm not in the mood" (which I think is closer to "ich habe keine Lust"), you might take that to mean they just don't want to go right now (but maybe later), or they might say yes if you suggest a different destination, or they don't feel like leaving the house today.


Angelastic

I wonder if 'I don't feel like it' is accepted.


milkpan

Ha, what luck -- it was the first question when I tried re-taking the lesson. "I don't feel like it" was accepted.


latergator

Yeah thats good too.thanks


latergator

Thanks, well said. A better equivalent I agree. Not in the mood works better.


AndresZumaran

It's an idiom that also exists in Spanish ("Yo no tengo ganas"), and it means "I'm not interested"


swilliams1676

I'm curious of this is an idiomatic phrase for "I'm not interested [in that]."


germanlaura

"Ich habe (darauf) keine Lust" would be "Je n'(en) ai pas envie" en French. In English, it's something between "I'm not in the mood." and "I don't want to." Sometimes it may even be translated by "I'm not interested."


krzysztofik

I thought it's something along the lines of "I have no energy [to do something]".


maxwellkg7

Is "Ich hab keine lust" acceptable? Does anyone know why or why not?


RSEihwaz

Well, in the Rammstein lyrics, It's written "Ich hab' keine lust" with that apostrophe there, so i've always assumed that was just the lazy way saying it. The German equivalent of "I don't wanna" instead of "I don't want to." I don't know if Duolingo accepts it, but yeah. I speak English natively, so I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's acceptable.


maxwellkg7

Thanks, that's where i was getting this from


Tor_Heyerdal

I've been told by a friend in Germany that it's common for people to leave off the -e in first person verbs. You should use an apostrophe (hab') when you do this because you're contracting it.


BatuhanTum

"I have no intention" shouldn't be correct as well???


JackBond

I wouldn't think so. Your sentence implies thoughts and planning, but the original sentence conveys a feeling, that is to say a lack of interest or motivation.


gustawsohn

"I have no desire" was accepted.


zirkul

I would think so.


3rdCircle

'I would prefer not.' -Bartleby


Massia31

Too late to write about Rammstein! I should rather listen to the song again!!


jackdracona

Why is, "I have no passion." not accepted? While passion can be sexual, it has a more general meaning of excitement/desire for something. This seems like a much more cognate direct translation then the options that are accepted. Am I missing something?


kristi724693

Now I can't get that song out of my head but that's ok...Ich liebe Rammstein :)


WoIstDerArzt

Glad i'm not the only one who got this reference


kim1947

why not: I don"t have any wish


zirkul

That's a different sentence, and a bit awkward at that, In any case, "wish"="Wunsch".
"I don't have any desire" should work.


quest42good

Is this something similar to the English "I don't feel like it"?


Boycey48

How about "I can't be bothered" ?


silverintosteel

That's what I put and it wasn't accepted. It should be, it's the most common way to say it here.


adairseely

Why not "I don't have a desire/ I don't have any desire." ?


zirkul

"I have no desire" is accepted. "A desire" sounds wrong here but "any desire" should be OK.


hedgehog69

Why not " I do not feel like doing it" ? :(


milkpan

Your sentence is too narrow in context. "Ich habe keine Lust" works as a response to someone asking to go out to dinner. And your translation would sound unnatural because of the word "doing."


nicovandiekaap1

I have no desire to do it?


Kyukiou

My dictionary says Lust = Passion, is there a better way of saying "I don't have no passion?"


davidebasilio

For Italian speakers, this is literally "Non ho voglia"..

I'm glad that there's a literal translation in German.. I miss it in English!


Geordie69292

I had "I have no enthusiasm", feels synonymous... ?


joefeyzullah

beside rammstein there's lusthaus im wiener prater and i was recalling that song whenever i ride praterhauptallee


DarrenHoll3

Ich mag Rammstein!


Sticea

Yup. Thats true.


Scott31461

Ich habe keine Lust. (I don’t feel like it.) I know habe comes from haben (to have). What does habe translate to in this sentence?


JackBond

"have".

"I don't feel like it" is a more familiar English way to say the phrase, but more literally it's like "I have no zeal/enthusiasm/desire/inclination (for it)"


Jessica_Bushell

This is the opposite of what I expected it to be... I was really expecting something about lust.


FarrellJames0

Ich habe keine Lust "Ohne Dich".


Arrendi

I came her for the Rammstein references. Can't say I'm dissapointed.


RobertHJMa

'I have no desire' Should be accepted, surely?


Sensei451256

Ich habe keine Lust etwas zu kauen Denn ich hab' keine Lust es zu verdauen :D :D :D


StathisXII

I don't have pleasure accepted


Thanasis263334

Can "I have no mood" be considered right?


Joe-Lhermite

"I'm not motivated" should be accepted


JackBond

Likewise. "I have no motivation" is identical in meaning and a lot closer to the original translation if I understand correctly. I'm going to report it.


lamnk

"I am not interested" should be ok as well


josewilhelm

For those who speak spanish, it's like saying "No tengo ganas".


MattFord15

Rammstein is probably the reason most of us are here in the first place, am I right? ;-)


[deactivated user]

    Yup, ya got me.


creepy_owlet

    Ok, it's bad enough that Duo thinks that there is a practical difference between "it" and "than" in most of contexts. But not accepting "that" instead of "it" here is beyond any sanity.


JackBond

    Especially in this context, changing "it" to "that" would drastically change the meaning.

    "I don't feel like it" is equivalent to "I'm not in the mood"

    "I don't feel like that" is more like "I am not perceiving a certain sensation that resembles that"


creepy_owlet

    No, "I don't feel like that" is also used as "I'm not in the mood", I've never seen the second meaning in the wild.


JackBond

    Maybe "I don't feel like doing that", but I've never heard of the meaning you're suggesting, and I assume Duolingo hasn't either.


Stan1928

    Ich hab' kein lust fur Rammstein


Alikhashar

    I think it's wrong. Why not i have no envy


Alikhashar

    "I have no envy" isn't possible isn't it?


tomerisrael

    Will should be accepted as well


hodgsonpeter

    I HAVE NO LUST is a ludicrously stupid mis-translation!


zirkul

    Agreed. "I have no desire" sounds reasonable to me though, and it has been accepted.


LeviHeicho

    I put "I can't be assed" and it wasn't accepted.. :(


kanko

    Obviously, Duolingo hat keine Lust, deine antwort zu akzeptieren :)


crw128

    I have no lust is accepted.


JackYakov

    lust sounds like lost, she must read wrongly

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.