"Il colore verde"

Translation:The color green

June 30, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


loganflatt

As it should be -- England is where English started, after all.


jesslc

phew! English spelling of colour is also accepted :)


BabaGrusha

In my opinion The color IS green!


Danmoller

The green color (adjectives can go after the noun here)


Unygne_Able

I think if we say "The color is green" then in Italian, it is "Il colore è verde"


OzrenIlic

I don't understand forms of adjectives. "Il caffe nero" ends in -o. "Il colore verde" ends in -e, although both are masculine nouns. Why?


Pier_Golfoz

All adjectives and nouns(1) (masc. or fem.) that in the singular end in -e, in the plural change their ending in -i

singular. . . . . . . . plural
verde . . . . . . . . . .verdi (masculine/feminine adjective)
grande . . . . . . . . .grandi (masculine/feminine adjective)
veloce . . . . . . . . . veloci (masculine/feminine adjective)
il colore . . . . . . . . i colori (masculine noun)
la nave . . . . . . . . .le navi (feminine noun)


(1) The monosyllabic noun "re" (king) and nouns that end in accented "è" like "caffè", "tè", "bignè (cream puff),..." are exceptions.
They are invariable, and in the plural only change the article.
- il re → i re
- il caffè → i caffè


BugabooBear

From what I understand, adjectives have to match their noun in number and gender. Also, masculine nouns can end in either -e or -o. "Caffe" and "nero" are both masculine and singular so even if they don't end in the same letter the sentence "Il caffe nero" is correct.


Unygne_Able

I think that "caffè" is an masculine noun, and it's "caffè" even when it's in singular form (il caffè nero) or plural form (i caffè neri).


krispykracker

Yes, words that end with accented letters don't change in the plural.


jaye16

very helpful thanks.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.