"Il colore verde"

Translation:The color green

June 30, 2013

10 Comments


loganflatt

As it should be -- England is where English started, after all.

August 4, 2013

jesslc

phew! English spelling of colour is also accepted :)

June 30, 2013

BabaGrusha

In my opinion The color IS green!

January 9, 2014

Danmoller

The green color (adjectives can go after the noun here)

January 25, 2014

Unygne_Able

I think if we say "The color is green" then in Italian, it is "Il colore è verde"

January 25, 2014

OzrenIlic

I don't understand forms of adjectives. "Il caffe nero" ends in -o. "Il colore verde" ends in -e, although both are masculine nouns. Why?

November 3, 2013

BugabooBear

From what I understand, adjectives have to match their noun in number and gender. Also, masculine nouns can end in either -e or -o. "Caffe" and "nero" are both masculine and singular so even if they don't end in the same letter the sentence "Il caffe nero" is correct.

January 23, 2014

Unygne_Able

I think that "caffè" is an masculine noun, and it's "caffè" even when it's in singular form (il caffè nero) or plural form (i caffè neri).

January 25, 2014

krispykracker

Yes, words that end with accented letters don't change in the plural.

February 25, 2014

jaye16

very helpful thanks.

March 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.