1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij moedigen hen niet aan."

"Wij moedigen hen niet aan."

Translation:We do not encourage them.

November 13, 2014

40 Comments


SebastianChw

I do not understand how this sentence fits into the "te" lesson. Could someone please explain?


jamezh13

After finishing this lesson, I finally realized that the purpose of this sentence is to teach us the verb aanmoedigen because it ended up being used a lot in the rest of the lesson!


JeffHK

Good question. I'm also curious about the role of "om". Oh joy!


SebastianChw

3 months later, I know the answer :) This sentence introduces the "om-verb" aanmoedigen.


emilyehc

Sooooooo hard to hear the difference between "hen" and "hem" :(


--Charlotte--

I'm a native and I couldn't even hear it in this case! Unfortunately it's something we just can't do anything about at the moment. :/


WordFitlySpoken

Because of the infinitive thing, I thought this would be "We encourage them not to" like "not to do that." Kind of confusing, if someone could please explain?


WarmFoothills

This sentence is indeed out of place in this lesson. There is no infinitive in this sentence.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up for more information.


anothernobody

God help us all!!!...uh, in this unit, anyway...any others I should lose sleep over?


Le_Nhat

I read once that: for object pronoun "their", we have three forms: * "hen" is used after a preposition or as the direct object. * 'hun' is used as the indirect object. * and "ze" is the unstressed form, used when in doubt (you are not sure if you have to use "hen" or "hun"). * So in this case, why is "wij moedigen ze niet aan" not correct?


anothernobody

According to my research, you are right: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps05

But it may just be a minor oversight on DL's part. However, on the first page after the one whose link you see, ze is used only in Flanders, for the reason you have proposed.


Uyterschout

Beside the typo 'their' in stead of 'them' you are completely right (and not only in Flanders). Report it.

See also my comment on https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5746540.


quyksilver

Why doesn't 'we discourage them' work?


MarqFortaleza

"We do not encourage them." refers to something you don't do: encourage them.
"We discourage them." really emphasizes what you do do: discourage them.


bluesmoon

what's the difference between "hen" and "hun"?


anothernobody

hen=them, and hun=their, they are pronouns, the latter being a Personal Pronoun


rhhpk

See this page:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps07

Apparently, hun is for the indirect object and hen for the direct object - which is quite confusing, so the above page suggests using "hun" all the time, which would be understood.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Reread the page you provided the link for. It says that "hun" is for the indirect object and "hen" is for the direct object. So no, it should be "hen".


sheeniejay

I agree - I thought it was aan + hen, or hun, so here should it be hun?


MentalPinball

No, it has to be hen because it's the Direct Object.


Uyterschout

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About 'Hen' and 'Hun' (But Were Afraid to Ask): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5746540


MentalPinball

Oh, that was surrealistic! I opened the link and saw that the 'explainer' was no other than myself!

Glad to see my comment was helpful/useful :)


MentalPinball

Btw, I assume you're Uyterschout (I'm on the app, so your username shows as Jan D. Berends), so I'll add: you were right to complete what I said by adding the detail I forgot (hen being used after a preposition when acting as the Indirect Object). I had forgot about that (or maybe I hadn't realised, or didn't even know it back then, that was a year ago, so... Hard to tell...).

Anyway, thnx!


Geocub

I answered "we don't encourage them to" and it was marked incorrect. I added the "to" as a literal translation of the "aan" at the end, though it seems it'd mean roughly the same thing in English anyway. When I converse in English, for instance, someone might say "your dogs are always jumping on me", and then my response would be, "well, I don't encourage them /to/". Is there a grammatical difference in Dutch that allows this particular translation to be incorrect in this case?


sineweaver

Can I say "wij moedigen hen om niet aan"?


xMerrie

No, you cannot use 'om' in this sentence.


ron.katz72

Does the meaning of the sentence is the same without "aan" at the end? i.e. wij moedigen hen niet


xMerrie

'Aanmoedigen' is the verb, so you need 'aan'. 'Moedigen' on its own doesn't mean anything. ;)


ron.katz72

Thank you! What about the verb "renen"? I know that "de bewaker rent achter de jongen aan" means "the gaurd is running after the boy" meaning, chasing him. Can I say also "de bewaker rent achter de jongen"? And if so, what is the meaning then?

Is there a list of verbs which that may be used with or without aan and what is their meaning in both cases?


xMerrie

You cannot drop 'aan', because it is part of the verb. 'De bewaker rent achter de jongen' means 'the guard is running behind the boy', whilst 'de bewaker rent achter de jongen aan' means that the guard is chasing the boy. I did find a verb list, but that one is huge: here (note that this is just the first page). It doesn't give you the translation (sometimes it does), but if you click on one of the verbs, it shows you how it is conjugated.


MentalPinball

Hi Merlin: could you share the url instead? Some users cannot click directly on links when using the app. :)

Thnx!


[deactivated user]

    Why "hen" and not "hun"?


Brijsven

    Hen is used for the direct object (c.f. Accusative case) as well as after a preposition other than te.

    Hun is used for the indirect object (c.f. Dative case) as well as the 3rd person plural possessive pronoun (i.e. their).

    Ik zie hen. -- "I see them." (hen = direct object)

    Ik geef hun een appel. -- "I give them an apple." (hun = indirect object)

    Ik geef een appel aan hen. -- "I give an apple to them."

    In the sentence above, hun becomes hen (even though it's playing the role of an indirect object) because it is preceded by aan (a preposition other than te).


ron.katz72

    hen=them hun=their

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.