Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij moedigen hen niet aan."

Translation:We do not encourage them.

3 years ago

29 Comments


SebastianChw
SebastianChw

I do not understand how this sentence fits into the "te" lesson. Could someone please explain?

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

After finishing this lesson, I finally realized that the purpose of this sentence is to teach us the verb aanmoedigen because it ended up being used a lot in the rest of the lesson!

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Good question. I'm also curious about the role of "om". Oh joy!

3 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

3 months later, I know the answer :) This sentence introduces the "om-verb" aanmoedigen.

3 years ago

emilyehc

Sooooooo hard to hear the difference between "hen" and "hem" :(

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

I'm a native and I couldn't even hear it in this case! Unfortunately it's something we just can't do anything about at the moment. :/

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Because of the infinitive thing, I thought this would be "We encourage them not to" like "not to do that." Kind of confusing, if someone could please explain?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

This sentence is indeed out of place in this lesson. There is no infinitive in this sentence.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up for more information.

2 years ago

Le_Nhat
Le_Nhat

I read once that: for object pronoun "their", we have three forms: * "hen" is used after a preposition or as the direct object. * 'hun' is used as the indirect object. * and "ze" is the unstressed form, used when in doubt (you are not sure if you have to use "hen" or "hun"). * So in this case, why is "wij moedigen ze niet aan" not correct?

2 years ago

Uyterschout
Uyterschout

Beside the typo 'their' in stead of 'them' you are completely right (and not only in Flanders). Report it.

See also my comment on https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5746540.

2 years ago

quyksilver

Why doesn't 'we discourage them' work?

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

"We do not encourage them." refers to something you don't do: encourage them.
"We discourage them." really emphasizes what you do do: discourage them.

2 years ago

bluesmoon
bluesmoonPlus

what's the difference between "hen" and "hun"?

2 years ago

Uyterschout
Uyterschout

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About 'Hen' and 'Hun' (But Were Afraid to Ask): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5746540

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Oh, that was surrealistic! I opened the link and saw that the 'explainer' was no other than myself!

Glad to see my comment was helpful/useful :)

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Btw, I assume you're Uyterschout (I'm on the app, so your username shows as Jan D. Berends), so I'll add: you were right to complete what I said by adding the detail I forgot (hen being used after a preposition when acting as the Indirect Object). I had forgot about that (or maybe I hadn't realised, or didn't even know it back then, that was a year ago, so... Hard to tell...).

Anyway, thnx!

1 year ago

Geocub
Geocub

I answered "we don't encourage them to" and it was marked incorrect. I added the "to" as a literal translation of the "aan" at the end, though it seems it'd mean roughly the same thing in English anyway. When I converse in English, for instance, someone might say "your dogs are always jumping on me", and then my response would be, "well, I don't encourage them /to/". Is there a grammatical difference in Dutch that allows this particular translation to be incorrect in this case?

2 years ago

sineweaver

Can I say "wij moedigen hen om niet aan"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, you cannot use 'om' in this sentence.

1 year ago

ron.katz72

Does the meaning of the sentence is the same without "aan" at the end? i.e. wij moedigen hen niet

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Aanmoedigen' is the verb, so you need 'aan'. 'Moedigen' on its own doesn't mean anything. ;)

1 year ago

ron.katz72

Thank you! What about the verb "renen"? I know that "de bewaker rent achter de jongen aan" means "the gaurd is running after the boy" meaning, chasing him. Can I say also "de bewaker rent achter de jongen"? And if so, what is the meaning then?

Is there a list of verbs which that may be used with or without aan and what is their meaning in both cases?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You cannot drop 'aan', because it is part of the verb. 'De bewaker rent achter de jongen' means 'the guard is running behind the boy', whilst 'de bewaker rent achter de jongen aan' means that the guard is chasing the boy. I did find a verb list, but that one is huge: here (note that this is just the first page). It doesn't give you the translation (sometimes it does), but if you click on one of the verbs, it shows you how it is conjugated.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Merlin: could you share the url instead? Some users cannot click directly on links when using the app. :)

Thnx!

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

SchonBaume

Why "hen" and not "hun"?

1 year ago

ron.katz72

hen=them hun=their

1 year ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Hen is used for the direct object (c.f. Accusative case) as well as after a preposition other than te.

Hun is used for the indirect object (c.f. Dative case) as well as the 3rd person plural possessive pronoun (i.e. their).

Ik zie hen. -- "I see them." (hen = direct object)

Ik geef hun een appel. -- "I give them an apple." (hun = indirect object)

Ik geef een appel aan hen. -- "I give an apple to them."

In the sentence above, hun becomes hen (even though it's playing the role of an indirect object) because it is preceded by aan (a preposition other than te).

11 months ago