1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er fantastisk!"

"Det er fantastisk!"

Translation:It is fantastic!

November 13, 2014

8 Comments


CrazyChao

Shouldn't it be fantastiskt?


bararoom

Adjectives ending with -sk don't do that.


CrazyChao

Oh, okay. Thank you!


bararoom

Did anyone else imagine Christopher Eccleston saying that?


Rio-bs

I was hoping I wouldn't be the only one.


hornplyr

How can one discern the difference in the audio between "det"and "de"? They sound identical to my anglophonic ears.


Evonet

I'd say that De should sound more like 'Dee', and the vowel in 'det' is more like 'e' in 'egg'. This definitely sounds like 'Dee' to me. As the consonants in Danish are so often swallowed, I find I really have to concentrate on getting the vowels right.


ilmolleggi

Just like Evonet said if it rhymes with English he or she it's plural, whereas if it sounds like a eh sound, somewhere in the middle of said and pill then it's singular.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started